Corporate Support
Sitemap
Singapore

ShareInvestor.com

Mobile Edition
Mode - Streaming
Switch to Static Mode?

Price Highlight

Index Highlight

Chart
STI
3,153.5
-13.4 (-0.42%)

 

  • STI Straits Times Index
    3,153.5
    -13.4 (-0.42%)
     
  • KLCI FTSE Bursa Malaysia KLCI
    1,489.8
    -4.8 (-0.32%)
    Index delayed 15 minutes
  • HSI Hang Seng Index
    26,230.7
    269.7 (1.04%)
    Index delayed 15 minutes
  • SSE SSE Composite Index
    3,446.2
    48.9 (1.44%)
    Index delayed 15 minutes
  • N225 Nikkei 225
    27,801.2
    517.6 (1.90%)
    Index delayed 20 minutes
  • JCI Jakarta Composite Index
    6,077.1
    7.1 (0.12%)
    Index delayed 10 minutes

SGX Market

Bursa Market

HKEx Market

SET Market

IDX Market

ASX Market

NYSE Market

NASDAQ Market

NYSE American Market

  • Volume: 577.7M
  • Value: 555.7M
  • Rise: 139
  • Fall: 123
  • Unch: 499

Intraday Market Ticker Help

Intraday Market Ticker
Time Name Type Price Vol
  • Top Active

  • Top Gainer

  • Top Loser

Top Counters
Name Last Change
Sembcorp Marine0.117+0.002
Rex Intl0.230+0.020
Abundance Intl0.045+0.003
KTL Global^0.121+0.003
YZJ Shipbldg SGD1.390+0.020
Genting Sing0.800-0.010
Mercurius0.060-0.001
CapAllianz0.003-0.001
ISDN0.795+0.030
Raffles Edu0.103+0.003

World Indices

World Indices
Name Last Change
Nasdaq 14,672.7 -105.6
HSI 26,218.1 +257.1
HSCEI 9,327.9 +94.7
Jakarta 6,077.1 +7.1
Nikkei 225 27,796.5 +513.0
SSE Comp 3,443.2 +45.8
Shanghai A 3,608.8 +48.0
Shanghai B 256.1 +2.0
KOSPI 3,219.7 +17.4

Asian Indices delayed. US Indices updated twice daily at 7:30am and 7:30pm.

Fundamental - Factsheet

Help
  • Factsheet

  • Print

ADVANCED DRAINAGE SYSTEM INC ADVANCED DRAINAGE SYSTEMS
Updated on 30 Jul 2021 (End of trading day)
Last (USD): 122.090 Change: +0.460 High: 122.970 Remarks: -
Change (%): +0.38 Low: 120.260
Open 121.080 Yesterday's Close 121.63000000000001
Buy Price - Sell Price -
Buy Volume (share) - Sell Volume (share) -
Cumulative Volume (share) 333,429 Cumulative Value
Click to show Stock Prices chart

Key Statistics

EPS (USD) a 2.57040 Trailing EPS (USD) e 2.57040 NAV (USD) b 11.3663
PE a 47.498 Trailing PE f 47.499 Price / NAV b 10.7414
Dividend (USD) d 0.357233 Cash In Hand (USD) g 2.7038 Issued & Paid-up Shares c 72,124,300
Dividend Yield (%) d 0.293 Price / Cash In Hand g 45.155 Treasury Shares h 501,000
Market Cap (M) 8,805.656 Enterprise Value (M) 9,738.212
Piotroski F Score 6 Exchange Code WMS Par Value ( $ ) n.a.
52 Weeks Volatility (%) 41.85 Free Float (%) 77.3
Sector & Industry Producer Manufacturing - Miscellaneous Manufacturing
Notes:
  1. Based on latest Full Year results announcement, adjusted for the current number of shares.
  2. Based on latest results announcement (Full Year, Half Year or Interim), adjusted for carrying value of "Other Share Capital", illustrative financial effects of corporate actions (if applicable) and the current number of shares.
  3. Rounded to the nearest thousand. The figure pertains to the respective exchange the stock is listed on. Updated on 11 Jun 2021.Please click here for more information.
  4. Dividend is based on latest Full Year results announcement, adjusted for current number of shares and excludes special dividend.
  5. Summation of the earnings from the latest 4 Quarter (or 2 Half Year) results announcement, adjusted for the current number of shares.
  6. Based on Trailing EPS.
  7. Based on reported cash and cash equivalents at end and extracted from the latest results announcement (Full Year, Half Year or Interim), adjusted for the current number of shares.
  8. Rounded to the nearest thousand. Updated on 05 Feb 2021.

Peer Comparison

Type Name Market Market Cap (M)a PE b Trailing PE c Price / NAV d Dividend Yield (%)d
Reference ADVANCED DRAINAGE SYSTEM INC NYSE 8,805.656 47.498 47.499 10.7414 0.293
Industry Miscellaneous Manufacturing NYSE 5,478.475 35.401 27.386 5.5253 0.920
Local Peer PENTAIR PLC NYSE 12,219.127 34.074 25.752 5.3791 1.047
Local Peer CARLISLE COS INC NYSE 10,541.881 33.047 31.619 4.3599 1.029
Local Peer YETI HOLDINGS INC NYSE 8,403.897 53.940 47.254 26.1581 -
Local Peer CRANE CO NYSE 5,679.058 31.376 16.221 3.2863 1.761
Local Peer LCI INDUSTRIES NYSE 3,682.597 23.243 18.021 3.8377 1.913
Local Peer BRADY CORP NYSE 2,846.812 25.335 22.014 2.9915 1.589
Local Peer STANDEX INTERNATIONAL CORP NYSE 1,128.021 28.071 46.308 2.3371 0.976
Local Peer TUPPERWARE BRANDS CORPORATION NYSE 1,037.535 9.247 6.277 -6.7680 -
Local Peer TREDEGAR CORP NYSE 440.164 - - 3.7949 3.637
Global Peer CHINA LESSO HKEx 49,763.573 11.807 11.807 2.1154 3.094
Global Peer STGT SET 107,372.250 7.456 4.468 - -
Global Peer LATHAM GROUP INC NASDAQ 3,284.758 205.515 205.516 28.4552 -
Global Peer JOHNSON ELEC H HKEx 16,167.425 9.835 9.835 0.9348 2.815
Global Peer RAVEN INDUSTRIES INC NASDAQ 2,092.200 110.838 85.574 6.0822 0.446
Global Peer TRIMAS CORP NASDAQ 1,404.251 - - - -
Global Peer VS Bursa 5,485.311 47.090 21.263 2.6966 0.879
Global Peer Impack Pratama Industri Tbk. IDX 9,449,492.500 75.559 74.337 7.2160 0.818
Global Peer SKPRES Bursa 2,687.388 20.942 20.943 3.8231 -
Global Peer BESTWAY GLOBAL HKEx 4,424.070 12.110 12.110 1.1278 2.488
Other Global Peers HEBEI CONS (HKEx), Sunpower (SGX), NER (SET), ChinaSunsine (SGX), TK GROUP HLDG (HKEx), Mark Dynamics Indonesia Tbk. (IDX), AINSWORTH GAME TECHNOLOGY (ASX), TONGDA GROUP (HKEx), Kirana Megatara Tbk. (IDX), Fu Yu (SGX), FPI (Bursa), CHINA APEX GP (HKEx), KING'S FLAIR (HKEx), KAREX (Bursa), LUSTER (Bursa), WELLCAL (Bursa), SITHAI (SET), TNR (SET), SOLUTN (Bursa), CPS TECHNOLOGIES CORPORATION (NASDAQ), TRUBB (SET), ASIAPLY (Bursa), COLOR (SET), PDG (SET), ROHAS (Bursa), TIAN CHANG GP (HKEx), BSLCORP (Bursa), CPR (SET), IAG HOLDINGS (HKEx), VIP GLOVES LIMITED (ASX), TECFAST (Bursa), KIDDIELAND (HKEx), KFM KINGDOM (HKEx), Combine Will (SGX), BABA (Bursa), CHI P ENERGY (HKEx), Multi Prima Sejahtera Tbk (IDX), KPM HOLDING (HKEx), RESINTC (Bursa), SKS TECHNOLOGIES GROUP LTD (ASX), VOLCANO (Bursa), Metal Component (SGX), UP (SET), ITP HOLDINGS (HKEx), LBICAP (Bursa), MS GROUP HLDGS (HKEx), Shanghai Turbo (SGX), SHANGHAI QINGPU (HKEx), Allied Tech (SGX), HIGHWAY HLDGS (NASDAQ), China Environmental Technology and Bioenergy Holdings Limited (HKEx), TUBI LTD (ASX), MQTECH (Bursa), Fuxing China (SGX), STEALTH GLOBAL HOLDINGS LTD (ASX), RANGE INTL LTD (ASX), Sinergi Inti Plastindo Tbk. (IDX)
Notes:
  1. For companies, Market Cap is based on the trading currency of the company. Industry/Index Market Cap is the average market cap for that industry/index.
  2. Industry/Index PE is calculated using (Total Market Cap/Total Earnings) of all companies in the industry/index.
  3. Industry/Index Price/NAV is calculated using (Total Market Cap/Total Shareholders' Equity) of all companies in the industry/index.
  4. Industry/Index Dividend Yield is calculated using (Total Gross Dividend/Total Market Cap) of all companies in the industry/index.
  5. For Industry/Index calculation, data for foreign currency denominated companies will be converted to the main market currency using the latest exchange rate.
  6. Industry/Index/Peers data is updated daily.
  7. Peers are sorted by market capitalisation and only details for the top 10 will be shown.

Total Shareholder Return

PeriodDividend ReceivedCapital AppreciationTotal Shareholder Return
Short Term Return 5 Days -+0.940
+0.78 %
10 Days -+8.340
+7.33 %
20 Days -+6.570
+5.69 %
Medium Term Return 3 Months -+10.360
+9.27 %
6 Months 0.090+35.520
+41.13 %
1 Year 18.900+71.330
+177.76 %
Long Term Return 2 Years 19.260+88.780
+324.35 %
3 Years 20.590+93.790
+404.17 %
5 Years 21.190+95.160
+432.05 %
Annualised Return Annualised --
+39.70 %
Notes:
  1. Total Shareholder Return (TSR) combines share price appreciation and dividends paid to show the total return to the shareholder expressed as a percentage.
  2. Script dividends are ignored in this calculation.

Price Movements

1 Year Range 48.080 - 124.510 Change From 1 Year Low +74.010 % Change From 1 Year Low (%) +153.93
Change From 1 Year High -2.420 % Change From 1 Year High (%) -1.94
2 Years Range 22.130 - 124.510 Change From 2 Years Low +99.960 % Change From 2 Years Low (%) +451.69
Change From 2 Years High -2.420 % Change From 2 Years High (%) -1.94
5 Years Range 17.900 - 124.510 Change From 5 Years Low +104.190 % Change From 5 Years Low (%) +582.07
Change From 5 Years High -2.420 % Change From 5 Years High (%) -1.94
Notes:
  1. Price movements are based on adjusted historical data.

Company Background

Advanced Drainage Systems, Inc. engages in the manufacture of thermoplastic corrugated pipe, which provides suite of water management products and drainage solutions for use in the construction and infrastructure marketplace. It operates through the following segments: Pipe, Infiltrator, International, and Allied Products & Other. The Pipe segment manufactures and markets thermoplastic corrugated pipe throughout the United States. The Infiltrator segment provides plastic leachfield chambers and systems, septic tanks and accessories, primarily for use in residential applications. The International segment manufactures and markets pipe and allied products in regions outside of the United States. The Allied Products & Other segment manufactures and markets products throughout the United States. Products include StormTech, Nyloplast, ARC Septic Chambers, Inserta Tee, water quality filters and structures, Fittings, and FleXstorm. The company was founded in 1966 and is headquartered in Hilliard, OH.

Historical Price Data

Date Open High Low Close Volume VWAP
30 Jul 2021 121.080 122.970 120.260 122.090 333,429 -
29 Jul 2021 121.370 124.510 121.220 121.630 486,668 -
28 Jul 2021 120.720 121.590 119.190 120.540 221,958 -
27 Jul 2021 120.180 121.635 118.730 120.530 240,455 -
26 Jul 2021 121.000 122.780 120.070 121.150 398,336 -
23 Jul 2021 118.930 121.360 118.530 121.320 398,316 -
22 Jul 2021 122.280 122.280 117.790 119.580 373,786 -
21 Jul 2021 118.760 122.660 118.760 122.240 609,684 -
20 Jul 2021 114.260 118.900 114.190 118.300 502,642 -
19 Jul 2021 110.410 113.820 109.500 113.750 559,617 -
16 Jul 2021 113.960 114.900 112.860 113.260 297,947 -
15 Jul 2021 112.520 115.070 112.330 113.610 269,395 -
14 Jul 2021 116.550 117.230 113.570 113.660 297,579 -
13 Jul 2021 116.900 117.320 115.840 116.360 258,014 -
12 Jul 2021 115.820 119.100 115.480 117.960 390,475 -
09 Jul 2021 114.460 116.430 113.790 115.940 223,134 -
08 Jul 2021 112.650 114.620 111.210 113.100 266,123 -
07 Jul 2021 114.160 116.220 113.845 115.300 273,363 -
06 Jul 2021 115.710 115.710 112.900 114.250 605,090 -
02 Jul 2021 115.560 116.648 114.785 115.520 332,728 -
01 Jul 2021 117.820 118.515 115.470 115.570 581,660 -
30 Jun 2021 116.460 117.870 115.360 116.570 566,796 -
Summary
Current 2 Weeks
(19 Jul 2021 to 30 Jul 2021)
110.410 124.510 109.500 122.090 4,124,891 -
Previous 2 Weeks
(02 Jul 2021 to 16 Jul 2021)
115.560 124.510 109.500 113.260 3,213,848 -
4 Weeks from
(04 Jun 2021 to 01 Jul 2021)
110.500 124.510 109.010 115.570 17,174,921 -
View All Historical Data

More Information Available

More information is available to our subscribers, including:

  • Consensus Estimates
  • Dividend/Distribution History
  • Financial Summary with Financial Period Comparison
  • Comprehensive Financial Ratios(ROA, ROE, Price/Revenue, Net Earnings Margin, Current Ratio, Debt to Equity Ratio etc)
  • Events Calendar for Results Announcements, Ex-Dates etc
  • Insider Buying and Selling Report

If you are an existing subscriber, please login. If not, read up on what you are missing out in our Help Centre and join us as a subscriber.

Disclaimer:

While reasonable efforts have been taken to ensure that the calculations performed by the features of this site are reliable, the features are provided on the basis that:-

  1. no liability is accepted for any errors or inaccuracies resulting from your use of these features;
  2. many of the data inputs (including share prices) are obtained from third party sources for which we assume no responsibility.
We use Cookies. By continuing to use this webite, you will be agreeing to our Privacy Policy, Terms and Conditions and Cookie Policy.