Corporate Support
Sitemap
Singapore

ShareInvestor.com

Mobile Edition
Mode - Streaming
Switch to Static Mode?

Price Highlight

Index Highlight

Chart
STI
3,202.7
4.7 (0.15%)

 

  • STI Straits Times Index
    3,202.7
    4.7 (0.15%)
     
  • KLCI FTSE Bursa Malaysia KLCI
    1,603.6
    -2.7 (-0.17%)
    Index delayed 15 minutes
  • HSI Hang Seng Index
    26,089.1
    -46.9 (-0.18%)
    Index delayed 15 minutes
  • SSE SSE Composite Index
    3,595.2
    8.2 (0.23%)
    Index delayed 15 minutes
  • N225 Nikkei 225
    29,209.1
    -46.4 (-0.16%)
    Index delayed 20 minutes
  • JCI Jakarta Composite Index
    6,656.0
    -
    Index delayed 10 minutes

SGX Market

Bursa Market

HKEx Market

SET Market

IDX Market

ASX Market

NYSE Market

NASDAQ Market

NYSE American Market

  • Volume: 419.2M
  • Value: 207.7M
  • Rise: 122
  • Fall: 83
  • Unch: 546

Intraday Market Ticker Help

Intraday Market Ticker
Time Name Type Price Vol
  • Top Active

  • Top Gainer

  • Top Loser

Top Counters
Name Last Change
Metal Component0.061+0.009
Shen Yao0.003-
Sinjia Land0.076-0.002
Rex Intl0.355+0.010
Ntegrator Intl0.010+0.001
Hatten Land0.073+0.001
Jiutian Chemical0.089+0.002
Tritech0.024-0.002
CFM0.215+0.025
Sunrise Shares0.060+0.001

World Indices

World Indices
Name Last Change
Nasdaq 15,121.7 -7.4
HSI 26,086.8 -49.3
HSCEI 9,284.1 +7.4
Jakarta 6,656.0
Nikkei 225 29,207.8 -47.7
SSE Comp 3,594.8 +7.8
Shanghai A 3,767.5 +8.2
Shanghai B 277.4 +1.0
KOSPI 3,020.1 +7.0

Asian Indices delayed. US Indices updated twice daily at 7:30am and 7:30pm.

Fundamental - Factsheet

Help
  • Factsheet

  • Print

TRIMAS CORP TRIMAS CORP
Updated on 20 Oct 2021 (End of trading day)
Last (USD): 33.460 Change: +0.430 High: 33.540 Remarks: -
Change (%): +1.30 Low: 32.720
Click to show Stock Prices chart

Key Statistics

Trailing PE a - Price / NAV b 2.4030 Dividend Yield (%) c -
Issued & Paid-up Shares d 42,917,200 Piotroski F Score 3 Market Cap (M) 1,436.010
Free Float (%) 98.6 Return On Unitholders' Funds (ROE) (%) e n.m. Revenue Growth (%) TTM f 2.944
Net Earnings Growth (%) g -195.176 Net Debt/Equity h 0.528
Sector & Industry Producer Manufacturing - Miscellaneous Manufacturing
Notes:
  1. Based on latest Full Year results announcement, adjusted for the current number of shares.
  2. Based on latest results announcement (Full Year, Half Year or Interim), adjusted for carrying value of "Other Share Capital", illustrative financial effects of corporate actions (if applicable) and the current number of shares.
  3. Dividend is based on latest Full Year results announcement, adjusted for current number of shares and excludes special dividend.
  4. Rounded to the nearest thousand. The figure pertains to the respective exchange the stock is listed on. Updated on 30 Jul 2021. Please click here for more information.
  5. Calculated based on Net Earnings / (Shareholders' Equity - Other Share Capital)
  6. Calculated based on (Current Year Revenue - Last Year Revenue) / Last Year Revenue
  7. Calculated based on (Current Year Earnings - Last Year Earnings) / Last Year Earnings
  8. Calculated based on (Long Term Debt + Short Term Debt - Cash and Short Term Investments)/(Shareholders' Equity - Other Share Capital)

Total Shareholder Return

PeriodDividend ReceivedCapital AppreciationTotal Shareholder Return
Short Term Return 5 Days -+1.820
+5.75 %
10 Days -+1.260
+3.91 %
20 Days -+4.420
+15.22 %
Medium Term Return 3 Months -+3.070
+10.10 %
6 Months -+2.570
+8.32 %
1 Year -+8.450
+33.79 %
Long Term Return 2 Years -+2.220
+7.11 %
3 Years -+5.760
+20.79 %
5 Years -+15.810
+89.58 %
Annualised Return Annualised --
+13.65 %
Notes:
  1. Total Shareholder Return (TSR) combines share price appreciation and dividends paid to show the total return to the shareholder expressed as a percentage.
  2. Script dividends are ignored in this calculation.

Peer Comparison

Type Name Market Market Cap (M)a PE b Trailing PE c Price / NAV d Dividend Yield (%)d
Reference TRIMAS CORP NASDAQ 1,436.010 - - 2.4030 -
Industry Miscellaneous Manufacturing NASDAQ 1,040.947 116.591 119.056 4.0341 0.193
Local Peer RAVEN INDUSTRIES INC NASDAQ 2,074.960 109.925 81.425 5.8860 0.449
Local Peer LATHAM GROUP INC NASDAQ 1,735.094 108.558 108.559 5.4210 -
Local Peer CPS TECHNOLOGIES CORPORATION NASDAQ 69.178 76.183 257.861 6.9909 -
Local Peer HIGHWAY HLDGS NASDAQ 16.794 - 176.775 1.6657 4.316
Global Peer PENTAIR PLC NYSE 12,214.151 34.061 25.741 5.3769 1.047
Global Peer CARLISLE COS INC NYSE 11,368.593 35.638 34.099 4.7018 0.954
Global Peer YETI HOLDINGS INC NYSE 7,842.722 50.338 39.098 20.4186 -
Global Peer ADVANCED DRAINAGE SYSTEM INC NYSE 7,567.710 40.821 39.739 9.5579 0.340
Global Peer CRANE CO NYSE 5,483.390 30.295 15.662 3.1784 1.823
Global Peer CHINA LESSO GROUP HOLDINGS LTD HKEx 38,246.508 9.074 7.836 1.5496 4.026
Global Peer LCI INDUSTRIES NYSE 3,514.802 22.184 13.568 3.5641 2.004
Global Peer STGT SET 91,624.320 6.362 3.029 2.3729 8.187
Global Peer BRADY CORP NYSE 2,654.888 20.476 20.476 2.7568 1.736
Global Peer JOHNSON ELECTRIC HOLDINGS HKEx 15,071.862 9.169 9.169 0.8715 3.019
Other Global Peers VS (Bursa), STANDEX INTERNATIONAL CORP (NYSE), TUPPERWARE BRANDS CORPORATION (NYSE), Impack Pratama Industri Tbk. (IDX), SKPRES (Bursa), BESTWAY GLOBAL HLD (HKEx), HEBEI CONSTRUCTION GP CORP LTD (HKEx), MAHSING (Bursa), TREDEGAR CORP (NYSE), ChinaSunsine (SGX), Sunpower (SGX), NER (SET), AINSWORTH GAME TECHNOLOGY (ASX), TK GROUP (HOLDINGS) LIMITED (HKEx), TONGDA GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED (HKEx), Mark Dynamics Indonesia Tbk. (IDX), FPI (Bursa), Kirana Megatara Tbk. (IDX), Fu Yu (SGX), CHINA APEX GROUP LTD (HKEx), WELLCAL (Bursa), KAREX (Bursa), KING'S FLAIR INTL (HLDGS) LIMITED (HKEx), SITHAI (SET), TNR (SET), LUSTER (Bursa), TRUBB (SET), SOLUTN (Bursa), BSLCORP (Bursa), ROHAS (Bursa), COLOR (SET), ASIAPLY (Bursa), PDG (SET), RESINTC (Bursa), IN TECHNICAL PRODUCTIONS HLDS LTD (HKEx), CPR (SET), KIDDIELAND INTERNATIONAL LTD (HKEx), VIP GLOVES LIMITED (ASX), KFM KINGDOM HOLDINGS LIMITED (HKEx), IAG HOLDINGS LTD (HKEx), Combine Will (SGX), VOLCANO (Bursa), FAST (Bursa), CHINA PRIMARY ENERGY HOLDINGS LTD (HKEx), UP (SET), LBICAP (Bursa), Metal Component (SGX), SKS TECHNOLOGIES GROUP LTD (ASX), MS GROUP HLDGS LTD (HKEx), Allied Tech (SGX), KPM HOLDINGS LTD (HKEx), SHANGHAI QINGPU FIRE-FIGHTING EQUIP (HKEx), MQTECH (Bursa), SUN CHEONG CREATIVE DEV HLDGS LTD (HKEx), China Environmental Technology and Bioenergy Holdings Limited (HKEx), Multi Prima Sejahtera Tbk (IDX), STEALTH GLOBAL HOLDINGS LTD (ASX), TUBI LTD (ASX), Shanghai Turbo (SGX), Fuxing China (SGX), RANGE INTL LTD (ASX), Sinergi Inti Plastindo Tbk. (IDX)
Notes:
  1. For companies, Market Cap is based on the trading currency of the company. Industry/Index Market Cap is the average market cap for that industry/index.
  2. Industry/Index PE is calculated using (Total Market Cap/Total Earnings) of all companies in the industry/index.
  3. Industry/Index Price/NAV is calculated using (Total Market Cap/Total Shareholders' Equity) of all companies in the industry/index.
  4. Industry/Index Dividend Yield is calculated using (Total Gross Dividend/Total Market Cap) of all companies in the industry/index.
  5. For Industry/Index calculation, data for foreign currency denominated companies will be converted to the main market currency using the latest exchange rate.
  6. Industry/Index/Peers data is updated daily.
  7. Peers are sorted by market capitalisation and only details for the top 10 will be shown.

Company Background

TriMas Corp. engages in the manufacture of industrial products for customers in the consumer products, aerospace, industrial, petrochemical, refinery, and oil and gas end markets. It operates through the following segments: Packaging, Aerospace, and Specialty Products. The Packaging segment designs and manufactures dispensing products, (including foaming pumps, lotion and hand soap pumps, sanitizer pumps, beverage dispensers, perfume sprayers, nasal sprayers and trigger sprayers), polymeric and steel caps and closures (including food lids, flip-top closures, child resistance caps, drum and pail closures and flexible spouts), polymeric jar products, and fully integrated dispensers for fill-ready bag-in-box applications, all for a variety of consumer product markets including, but not limited to beauty and personal care, home care, food and beverage, and pharmaceutical and nutraceutical, as well as the industrial market. The Aerospace segment involves in the design and manufacture of precision fasteners, tubular products and assemblies for fluid conveyance, and machined products and assemblies to serve the aerospace and defense market under the brand name Monogram Aerospace Fasteners, RSA Engineered Products and Martinic Engineering, Allfast Fastening Systems, and Mac Fasteners. The Specialty Products segment includes the Norris Cylinder and Arrow Engine brands, which designs, manufactures and distributes highly-engineered steel cylinders, wellhead engines and compression systems for use within industrial markets. The company was founded by Brian P. Campbell in May 1986 and is headquartered in Bloomfield Hills, MI.

More Information Available

More information is available to our subscribers, including:

  • Consensus Estimates
  • Comprehensive Financial Ratios(ROA, ROE, Price/Revenue, Net Earnings Margin, Current Ratio, Debt to Equity Ratio etc)
  • Insider Buying and Selling Report

If you are an existing subscriber, please login. If not, read up on what you are missing out in our Help Centre and join us as a subscriber.

Disclaimer:

While reasonable efforts have been taken to ensure that the calculations performed by the features of this site are reliable, the features are provided on the basis that:-

  1. no liability is accepted for any errors or inaccuracies resulting from your use of these features;
  2. many of the data inputs (including share prices) are obtained from third party sources for which we assume no responsibility.
We use Cookies. By continuing to use this webite, you will be agreeing to our Privacy Policy, Terms and Conditions and Cookie Policy.