Corporate Support
Sitemap
Singapore

ShareInvestor.com

Mobile Edition
Mode - Streaming
Switch to Static Mode?

Price Highlight

Index Highlight

Chart
STI
3,265.6
5.6 (0.17%)

 

  • STI Straits Times Index
    3,265.6
    5.6 (0.17%)
     
  • KLCI FTSE Bursa Malaysia KLCI
    1,520.5
    4.5 (0.30%)
    Index delayed 15 minutes
  • HSI Hang Seng Index
    23,606.5
    -200.5 (-0.84%)
    Index delayed 15 minutes
  • SSE SSE Composite Index
    3,396.1
    1.8 (0.05%)
    Index delayed 15 minutes

SGX Market

Bursa Market

HKEx Market

SET Market

IDX Market

ASX Market

NYSE Market

NASDAQ Market

NYSE American Market

  • Volume: 331.3M
  • Value: 686.5M
  • Rise: 115
  • Fall: 120
  • Unch: 533

Intraday Market Ticker Help

Intraday Market Ticker
Time Name Type Price Vol
  • Top Active

  • Top Gainer

  • Top Loser

Top Counters
Name Last Change
Sembcorp Marine0.082-
Singtel2.480-0.020
Genting Sing0.725-
AusGroup0.020-0.001
Keppel Corp5.640+0.350
Jiutian Chemical0.085+0.002
Thomson Medical0.082+0.001
CapLand IntCom T1.970+0.010
Mapletree Com Tr1.830-0.020
Mapletree NAC Tr1.080-0.010

World Indices

World Indices
Name Last Change
Nasdaq 13,352.8 -189.3
HSI 23,588.1 -218.9
HSCEI 8,217.1 -74.2
Jakarta 6,610.3 -0.8
Nikkei 225 26,170.3 -841.0
SSE Comp 3,395.6 +1.3
Shanghai A 3,558.3 +1.3
Shanghai B 282.3 +3.2
KOSPI 2,652.1 +37.6

Nikkei 225 updated at end-of-day. Other Asian Indices delayed. US Indices updated twice daily at 7:30am and 7:30pm.

Fundamental - Factsheet

Help
  • Factsheet

  • Print

TIMKEN CO TIMKEN CO
Updated on 27 Jan 2022 (End of trading day)
Last (USD): 66.390 Change: -1.560 High: 69.160 Remarks: -
Change (%): -2.30 Low: 65.780
Open 68.400 Yesterday's Close 67.95
Buy Price - Sell Price -
Buy Volume (share) - Sell Volume (share) -
Cumulative Volume (share) 491,416 Cumulative Value

Company Background

The Timken Co. engages in the engineering, manufacturing and marketing of bearings and power transmission products. It offers gearboxes, belts, chain, lubrication systems, couplings, industrial clutches and brakes. It operates through the Mobile Industries and Process Industries segments. The Mobile Industries segment serves OEM customers that manufacture off-highway equipment for the agricultural, mining and construction markets; on-highway vehicles including passenger cars, light trucks, and medium- and heavy-duty trucks; rail cars and locomotives; outdoor power equipment; and rotorcraft and fixed-wing aircraft. The Process Industries segment handles OEM and end-user customers in industries that place heavy demands on the fixed operating equipment they make or use in heavy and other general industrial sectors. The company was founded by Henry Timken in 1899 and is headquartered in North Canton, OH.

Click to show Stock Prices chart

Key Statistics

EPS (USD) a 3.75035 Trailing EPS (USD) b 4.73639 NAV (USD) c 30.2783
PE a 17.702 Trailing PE d 14.017 Price / NAV c 2.1927
Dividend Yield (%) e 1.698 Cash In Hand (USD) f 3.4617 Issued & Paid-up Shares g 75,859,500
Piotroski F Score 4 Market Cap (M) 5,036.312 Free Float (%) 90.1
Return on Equity (ROE) (%) h 15.643 Revenue Growth (%) TTM i 14.202
Net Earnings Growth (%) j 4.175 Net Debt/Equity k 0.542
Sector & Industry Producer Manufacturing - Metal Fabrication
Notes:
  1. Based on latest Full Year results announcement, adjusted based on Profit Attributable To Shareholders.
  2. Summation of the earnings from the latest 4 Quarter (or 2 Half Year) results announcement, adjusted for the current number of shares.
  3. Based on latest results announcement (Full Year, Half Year or Interim), adjusted for carrying value of "Other Share Capital", illustrative financial effects of corporate actions (if applicable) and the current number of shares.
  4. Based on latest Full Year results announcement, adjusted for the current number of shares.
  5. Dividend is based on latest Full Year results announcement, adjusted for current number of shares and excludes special dividend.
  6. Based on reported cash and cash equivalents at end and extracted from the latest results announcement (Full Year, Half Year or Interim), adjusted for the current number of shares.
  7. Rounded to the nearest thousand. The figure pertains to the respective exchange the stock is listed on. Updated on 02 Nov 2021. Please click here for more information.
  8. Calculated based on Net Earnings / (Shareholders' Equity - Other Share Capital)
  9. Calculated based on (Current Year Revenue - Last Year Revenue) / Last Year Revenue
  10. Calculated based on (Current Year Earnings - Last Year Earnings) / Last Year Earnings
  11. Calculated based on (Long Term Debt + Short Term Debt - Cash and Short Term Investments)/(Shareholders' Equity - Other Share Capital)

Total Shareholder Return

PeriodDividend ReceivedCapital AppreciationTotal Shareholder Return
Short Term Return 5 Days --2.330
-3.39 %
10 Days --7.500
-10.15 %
20 Days --2.900
-4.19 %
Medium Term Return 3 Months 0.300-4.560
-6.00 %
6 Months 0.600-13.110
-15.74 %
1 Year 1.190-9.270
-10.68 %
Long Term Return 2 Years 2.320+13.860
+30.80 %
3 Years 3.440+23.500
+62.81 %
5 Years 5.620+21.790
+61.46 %
Annualised Return Annualised --
+10.06 %
Notes:
  1. Total Shareholder Return (TSR) combines share price appreciation and dividends paid to show the total return to the shareholder expressed as a percentage.
  2. Script dividends are ignored in this calculation.

More Information Available

More information is available to our subscribers, including:

  • Consensus Estimates
  • Comprehensive Financial Ratios(ROA, ROE, Price/Revenue, Net Earnings Margin, Current Ratio, Debt to Equity Ratio etc)
  • Insider Buying and Selling Report

If you are an existing subscriber, please login. If not, read up on what you are missing out in our Help Centre and join us as a subscriber.

Disclaimer:

While reasonable efforts have been taken to ensure that the calculations performed by the features of this site are reliable, the features are provided on the basis that:-

  1. no liability is accepted for any errors or inaccuracies resulting from your use of these features;
  2. many of the data inputs (including share prices) are obtained from third party sources for which we assume no responsibility.
We use Cookies. By continuing to use this webite, you will be agreeing to our Privacy Policy, Terms and Conditions and Cookie Policy.