Corporate Support
Sitemap
Singapore

ShareInvestor.com

Mobile Edition
Mode - Streaming
Switch to Static Mode?

Price Highlight

Index Highlight

Chart
STI
3,205.1
16.6 (0.52%)

 

  • STI Straits Times Index
    3,205.1
    16.6 (0.52%)
     
  • KLCI FTSE Bursa Malaysia KLCI
    1,588.1
    -3.5 (-0.22%)
    Index delayed 15 minutes
  • HSI Hang Seng Index
    26,126.9
    109.4 (0.42%)
    Index delayed 15 minutes
  • SSE SSE Composite Index
    3,582.6
    -12.2 (-0.34%)
    Index delayed 15 minutes
  • N225 Nikkei 225
    28,804.8
    96.3 (0.34%)
    Index delayed 20 minutes
  • JCI Jakarta Composite Index
    6,643.7
    10.8 (0.16%)
    Index delayed 10 minutes

SGX Market

Bursa Market

HKEx Market

SET Market

IDX Market

ASX Market

NYSE Market

NASDAQ Market

NYSE American Market

  • Volume: 1,256.9M
  • Value: 811.0M
  • Rise: 183
  • Fall: 150
  • Unch: 418

Intraday Market Ticker Help

Intraday Market Ticker
Time Name Type Price Vol
  • Top Active

  • Top Gainer

  • Top Loser

Top Counters
Name Last Change
Hatten Land0.068-0.003
King Wan0.055-0.002
Boldtek0.084+0.020
Sembcorp Marine0.079-0.001
Sinjia Land0.086+0.007
Raffles Edu0.071+0.010
Rex Intl0.345-0.005
ThaiBev0.715+0.010
Shen Yao0.002-0.001
No Signboard0.052-

World Indices

World Indices
Name Last Change
Nasdaq 15,090.2 -125.5
HSI 26,126.9 +109.4
HSCEI 9,356.9 +83.3
Jakarta 6,643.7 +10.8
Nikkei 225 28,804.8 +96.3
SSE Comp 3,582.6 -12.2
Shanghai A 3,754.7 -12.7
Shanghai B 275.7 -1.8
KOSPI 3,006.2 -1.2

Asian Indices delayed. US Indices updated twice daily at 7:30am and 7:30pm.

Fundamental - Factsheet

Help
  • Factsheet

  • Print

SHYFT GROUP INC SHYFT GROUP
Updated on 22 Oct 2021 (End of trading day)
Last (USD): 39.060 Change: +0.420 High: 39.580 Remarks: -
Change (%): +1.09 Low: 38.250
Click to show Stock Prices chart

Key Statistics

Trailing PE a 25.085 Price / NAV b 6.1597 Dividend Yield (%) c 0.256
Issued & Paid-up Shares d 35,350,300 Piotroski F Score 8 Market Cap (M) 1,380.783
Free Float (%) 91.2 Return On Unitholders' Funds (ROE) (%) e 24.555 Revenue Growth (%) TTM f 6.118
Net Earnings Growth (%) g 719.935 Net Debt/Equity h 0.339
Sector & Industry Producer Manufacturing - Trucks/Construction/Farm Machinery
Notes:
  1. Based on latest Full Year results announcement, adjusted for the current number of shares.
  2. Based on latest results announcement (Full Year, Half Year or Interim), adjusted for carrying value of "Other Share Capital", illustrative financial effects of corporate actions (if applicable) and the current number of shares.
  3. Dividend is based on latest Full Year results announcement, adjusted for current number of shares and excludes special dividend.
  4. Rounded to the nearest thousand. The figure pertains to the respective exchange the stock is listed on. Updated on 06 Aug 2021. Please click here for more information.
  5. Calculated based on Net Earnings / (Shareholders' Equity - Other Share Capital)
  6. Calculated based on (Current Year Revenue - Last Year Revenue) / Last Year Revenue
  7. Calculated based on (Current Year Earnings - Last Year Earnings) / Last Year Earnings
  8. Calculated based on (Long Term Debt + Short Term Debt - Cash and Short Term Investments)/(Shareholders' Equity - Other Share Capital)

Total Shareholder Return

PeriodDividend ReceivedCapital AppreciationTotal Shareholder Return
Short Term Return 5 Days -+2.030
+5.48 %
10 Days --1.430
-3.53 %
20 Days --0.100
-0.26 %
Medium Term Return 3 Months 0.025+0.350
+0.97 %
6 Months 0.025+1.510
+4.09 %
1 Year 1.950+18.040
+95.10 %
Annualised Return Annualised --
+95.10 %
Notes:
  1. Total Shareholder Return (TSR) combines share price appreciation and dividends paid to show the total return to the shareholder expressed as a percentage.
  2. Script dividends are ignored in this calculation.

Peer Comparison

Type Name Market Market Cap (M)a PE b Trailing PE c Price / NAV d Dividend Yield (%)d
Reference SHYFT GROUP INC NASDAQ 1,380.783 38.141 25.085 6.1597 0.256
Industry Trucks/Construction/Farm Machinery NASDAQ 2,539.086 31.441 21.578 2.8208 1.215
Local Peer PACCAR INC NASDAQ 30,204.051 23.263 17.217 2.7007 1.469
Local Peer HYDROFARM HLDGS GRP INC NASDAQ 1,532.596 - - -10.5312 -
Local Peer COLUMBUS MCKINNON CORPORATION NASDAQ 1,402.333 154.000 291.424 1.9357 0.410
Local Peer ASTEC INDUSTRIES INC NASDAQ 1,186.142 25.291 34.136 1.8005 0.839
Local Peer BLUE BIRD CORP NASDAQ 536.471 44.027 38.213 -11.4605 -
Local Peer WESTPORT FUEL SYSTEMS INC NASDAQ 454.365 - 23.878 1.9074 -
Local Peer AGRIFY CORPORATION NASDAQ 372.724 - - 2.6353 -
Local Peer COMMERCIAL VEHICLE GROUP INC NASDAQ 339.335 - 24.902 3.0396 -
Local Peer FOSTER(L.B.)& CO NASDAQ 173.135 9.828 8.414 0.9591 -
Local Peer TWIN DISC INC NASDAQ 163.723 - - 1.2574 -
Local Peer VICINITY MOTOR COR NASDAQ 126.939 - - 4.6095 -
Local Peer MANITEX INTERNATIONAL INC NASDAQ 124.815 - 109.872 1.7091 -
Other Local Peers FREIGHTCAR AMERICA INC (NASDAQ), ART S-WAY MANUFACTURING CO INC (NASDAQ)
Global Peer CATERPILLAR INC NYSE 109,850.056 36.641 25.017 6.5259 2.045
Global Peer DEERE & CO NYSE 105,641.224 38.401 19.426 6.7155 0.903
Global Peer CUMMINS INC NYSE 34,567.641 19.322 15.677 4.3946 2.256
Global Peer CNH INDUSTRIAL NV NYSE 23,617.946 - 73.806 3.9841 -
Global Peer WABTEC CORP NYSE 17,463.415 42.264 38.619 1.6964 0.519
Global Peer CRRC CORPORATION LIMITED HKEx 105,611.842 8.295 7.782 0.6194 5.920
Global Peer BORG WARNER INC NYSE 10,809.733 21.619 13.841 1.6258 1.503
Global Peer TORO CO NYSE 10,567.860 32.053 25.044 8.5419 1.018
Global Peer AGCO CORP NYSE 9,847.647 23.057 13.559 3.1379 0.487
Global Peer OSHKOSH CORPORATION NYSE 7,250.696 22.344 15.012 2.2457 1.156
Other Global Peers SINOTRUK (HONG KONG) LTD (HKEx), YZJ Shipbldg SGD (SGX), SANY HEAVY EQUIPMENT INTL HLDG CO (HKEx), ALLISON TRANSMISSION HOLDINGS INC (NYSE), TEREX CORP (NYSE), TRINITY INDUSTRIES INC (NYSE), FEDERAL SIGNAL CORP (NYSE), ARCOSA INC (NYSE), Sembcorp Marine (SGX), ALAMO GROUP INC (NYSE), LINDSAY CORPORATION (NYSE), CIMC VEHICLES GROUP CO LTD (HKEx), GREENBRIER COMPANIES INC. (NYSE), LONKING HOLDINGS LTD (HKEx), CSSC OFFSHORE & MARINE ENGINEERING (HKEx), DOUGLAS DYNAMICS INC (NYSE), PPK GROUP LIMITED (ASX), HYSTER-YALE MATLS HANDLING INC (NYSE), WABASH NATIONAL CORP (NYSE), MANITOWOC CO INC (NYSE), FIRST TRACTOR COMPANY LIMITED (HKEx), CHINA YUCHAI INTERNATIONAL (NYSE), TCIL HK$ (SGX), TAN CHONG INTERNATIONAL (HKEx), AUSTAL LIMITED (ASX), HAO TIAN INTL CONST INV GP LTD (HKEx), TITAN INTL INC (NYSE), SHANDONG MOLONG PETROLEUM MACHINERY (HKEx), MILLER INDUSTRIES INC (NYSE), CHINA HUARONG ENERGY COMPANY LTD (HKEx), COASTAL (Bursa), FAVCO (Bursa), SYSCORP (Bursa), MAXIPARTS LTD (ASX), LINDSAY AUSTRALIA LIMITED (ASX), CHGP (Bursa), FARNOVA GRP HLDGS (HKEx), KWM (SET), Yongmao (SGX), CHO (SET), ALLA (SET), ASL Marine^ (SGX), BHIC (Bursa), MBL (Bursa), Swissco Hldg (SGX), JES Intl (SGX), Nam Cheong (SGX), ASIMAR (SET), SEALINK (Bursa), Mencast^ (SGX), Harapan Duta Pertiwi Tbk. (IDX), TCJ (SET), MS Hldgs (SGX), SBI Offshore (SGX), PSL^ (SGX)
Notes:
  1. For companies, Market Cap is based on the trading currency of the company. Industry/Index Market Cap is the average market cap for that industry/index.
  2. Industry/Index PE is calculated using (Total Market Cap/Total Earnings) of all companies in the industry/index.
  3. Industry/Index Price/NAV is calculated using (Total Market Cap/Total Shareholders' Equity) of all companies in the industry/index.
  4. Industry/Index Dividend Yield is calculated using (Total Gross Dividend/Total Market Cap) of all companies in the industry/index.
  5. For Industry/Index calculation, data for foreign currency denominated companies will be converted to the main market currency using the latest exchange rate.
  6. Industry/Index/Peers data is updated daily.
  7. Peers are sorted by market capitalisation and only details for the top 10 will be shown.

Company Background

The Shyft Group, Inc. engages in vehicle manufacturing and assembly for the commercial and retail vehicle industries as well as for the emergency response and recreational vehicle markets. It operates through the Fleet Vehicles and Services, and Specialty Vehicles segments. The Fleet Vehicles and Services segment manufactures commercial vehicles used in the e-commerce/last mile/parcel delivery, beverage and grocery delivery, mobile retail, and trades and construction industries. The Specialty Vehicles segment deals with engineering and manufacturing diesel motor home chassis; provision of specialty vehicles and other commercial vehicles; and distribution of related aftermarket parts and accessories. The company was founded by William F. Foster, George Sztykiel, Gerald Geary, and John Knox on September 18, 1975 and is headquartered in Novi, MI.

More Information Available

More information is available to our subscribers, including:

  • Consensus Estimates
  • Comprehensive Financial Ratios(ROA, ROE, Price/Revenue, Net Earnings Margin, Current Ratio, Debt to Equity Ratio etc)
  • Insider Buying and Selling Report

If you are an existing subscriber, please login. If not, read up on what you are missing out in our Help Centre and join us as a subscriber.

Disclaimer:

While reasonable efforts have been taken to ensure that the calculations performed by the features of this site are reliable, the features are provided on the basis that:-

  1. no liability is accepted for any errors or inaccuracies resulting from your use of these features;
  2. many of the data inputs (including share prices) are obtained from third party sources for which we assume no responsibility.
We use Cookies. By continuing to use this webite, you will be agreeing to our Privacy Policy, Terms and Conditions and Cookie Policy.