Corporate Support
Sitemap
Singapore

ShareInvestor.com

Mobile Edition
Mode - Streaming
Switch to Static Mode?

Price Highlight

Index Highlight

Chart
STI
3,258.0
-2.0 (-0.06%)

 

  • STI Straits Times Index
    3,258.0
    -2.0 (-0.06%)
     
  • KLCI FTSE Bursa Malaysia KLCI
    1,520.5
    4.5 (0.30%)
    Index delayed 15 minutes
  • HSI Hang Seng Index
    23,610.3
    -196.7 (-0.83%)
    Index delayed 15 minutes
  • SSE SSE Composite Index
    3,402.5
    8.2 (0.24%)
    Index delayed 15 minutes

SGX Market

Bursa Market

HKEx Market

SET Market

IDX Market

ASX Market

NYSE Market

NASDAQ Market

NYSE American Market

  • Volume: 415.3M
  • Value: 871.0M
  • Rise: 110
  • Fall: 129
  • Unch: 529

Intraday Market Ticker Help

Intraday Market Ticker
Time Name Type Price Vol
  • Top Active

  • Top Gainer

  • Top Loser

Top Counters
Name Last Change
Sembcorp Marine0.082-
Singtel2.480-0.020
Genting Sing0.730+0.005
AusGroup0.020-0.001
Jiutian Chemical0.085+0.002
Keppel Corp5.620+0.330
CapLand IntCom T1.970+0.010
Mapletree Com Tr1.820-0.030
Mapletree Log Tr1.710-0.010
Thomson Medical0.083+0.002

World Indices

World Indices
Name Last Change
Nasdaq 13,352.8 -189.3
HSI 23,587.8 -219.2
HSCEI 8,222.5 -68.8
Jakarta 6,610.3 -0.8
Nikkei 225 26,170.3 -841.0
SSE Comp 3,399.2 +4.9
Shanghai A 3,562.2 +5.2
Shanghai B 282.0 +3.0
KOSPI 2,660.8 +46.3

Nikkei 225 updated at end-of-day. Other Asian Indices delayed. US Indices updated twice daily at 7:30am and 7:30pm.

Fundamental - Factsheet

Help
  • Factsheet

  • Print

REPUBLIC SERVICES INC REPUBLIC SERVICES INC
Updated on 27 Jan 2022 (End of trading day)
Last (USD): 123.590 Change: -1.500 High: 127.380 Remarks: -
Change (%): -1.20 Low: 123.120
Open 125.740 Yesterday's Close 125.09
Buy Price - Sell Price -
Buy Volume (share) - Sell Volume (share) -
Cumulative Volume (share) 1,323,070 Cumulative Value

Company Background

Republic Services, Inc. engages in the provision of services in the domestic non-hazardous solid waste industry. It provides integrated waste management services, which offers non-hazardous solid waste collection, transfer, recycling, disposal and energy services. The firm operates through the following segments: Group 1, Group 2, and Corporate Entities & Other. The Group 1 segment consists of geographic areas located in western United States. The Group 2 segment consists of geographic areas located in the southeastern and mid-western and the eastern seaboard of the United States. The Corporate Entities and Other segment includes legal, tax, treasury, information technology, risk management, human resources, closed landfills, environmental solutions, and other administrative functions. The company was founded in 1996 and is headquartered in Phoenix, AZ.

Click to show Stock Prices chart

Key Statistics

EPS (USD) a 3.05019 Trailing EPS (USD) b 3.82483 NAV (USD) c 27.9831
PE a 40.519 Trailing PE d 32.313 Price / NAV c 4.4166
Dividend Yield (%) e 1.350 Cash In Hand (USD) f 0.1265 Issued & Paid-up Shares g 317,095,000
Piotroski F Score 6 Market Cap (M) 39,189.771 Free Float (%) 65.9
Return on Equity (ROE) (%) h 13.668 Revenue Growth (%) TTM i 7.476
Net Earnings Growth (%) j 18.777 Net Debt/Equity k 1.070
Sector & Industry Industrial Services - Environmental Services
Notes:
  1. Based on latest Full Year results announcement, adjusted based on Profit Attributable To Shareholders.
  2. Summation of the earnings from the latest 4 Quarter (or 2 Half Year) results announcement, adjusted for the current number of shares.
  3. Based on latest results announcement (Full Year, Half Year or Interim), adjusted for carrying value of "Other Share Capital", illustrative financial effects of corporate actions (if applicable) and the current number of shares.
  4. Based on latest Full Year results announcement, adjusted for the current number of shares.
  5. Dividend is based on latest Full Year results announcement, adjusted for current number of shares and excludes special dividend.
  6. Based on reported cash and cash equivalents at end and extracted from the latest results announcement (Full Year, Half Year or Interim), adjusted for the current number of shares.
  7. Rounded to the nearest thousand. The figure pertains to the respective exchange the stock is listed on. Updated on 01 Nov 2021. Please click here for more information.
  8. Calculated based on Net Earnings / (Shareholders' Equity - Other Share Capital)
  9. Calculated based on (Current Year Revenue - Last Year Revenue) / Last Year Revenue
  10. Calculated based on (Current Year Earnings - Last Year Earnings) / Last Year Earnings
  11. Calculated based on (Long Term Debt + Short Term Debt - Cash and Short Term Investments)/(Shareholders' Equity - Other Share Capital)

Total Shareholder Return

PeriodDividend ReceivedCapital AppreciationTotal Shareholder Return
Short Term Return 5 Days --4.400
-3.44 %
10 Days --6.270
-4.83 %
20 Days 0.460-15.860
-11.04 %
Medium Term Return 3 Months 0.460-11.010
-7.84 %
6 Months 0.920+5.230
+5.20 %
1 Year 1.345+33.070
+38.02 %
Long Term Return 2 Years 3.005+28.540
+33.19 %
3 Years 4.565+46.640
+66.54 %
5 Years 7.335+66.010
+127.38 %
Annualised Return Annualised --
+17.86 %
Notes:
  1. Total Shareholder Return (TSR) combines share price appreciation and dividends paid to show the total return to the shareholder expressed as a percentage.
  2. Script dividends are ignored in this calculation.

More Information Available

More information is available to our subscribers, including:

  • Consensus Estimates
  • Comprehensive Financial Ratios(ROA, ROE, Price/Revenue, Net Earnings Margin, Current Ratio, Debt to Equity Ratio etc)
  • Insider Buying and Selling Report

If you are an existing subscriber, please login. If not, read up on what you are missing out in our Help Centre and join us as a subscriber.

Disclaimer:

While reasonable efforts have been taken to ensure that the calculations performed by the features of this site are reliable, the features are provided on the basis that:-

  1. no liability is accepted for any errors or inaccuracies resulting from your use of these features;
  2. many of the data inputs (including share prices) are obtained from third party sources for which we assume no responsibility.
We use Cookies. By continuing to use this webite, you will be agreeing to our Privacy Policy, Terms and Conditions and Cookie Policy.