Corporate Support
Sitemap
Singapore

ShareInvestor.com

Mobile Edition
Mode - Streaming
Switch to Static Mode?

Price Highlight

Index Highlight

Chart
STI
3,153.5
-13.4 (-0.42%)

 

  • STI Straits Times Index
    3,153.5
    -13.4 (-0.42%)
     
  • KLCI FTSE Bursa Malaysia KLCI
    1,489.8
    -4.8 (-0.32%)
    Index delayed 15 minutes
  • HSI Hang Seng Index
    26,230.7
    269.7 (1.04%)
    Index delayed 15 minutes
  • SSE SSE Composite Index
    3,446.2
    48.9 (1.44%)
    Index delayed 15 minutes
  • N225 Nikkei 225
    27,801.2
    517.6 (1.90%)
    Index delayed 20 minutes
  • JCI Jakarta Composite Index
    6,077.1
    7.1 (0.12%)
    Index delayed 10 minutes

SGX Market

Bursa Market

HKEx Market

SET Market

IDX Market

ASX Market

NYSE Market

NASDAQ Market

NYSE American Market

  • Volume: 577.7M
  • Value: 555.7M
  • Rise: 139
  • Fall: 123
  • Unch: 499

Intraday Market Ticker Help

Intraday Market Ticker
Time Name Type Price Vol
  • Top Active

  • Top Gainer

  • Top Loser

Top Counters
Name Last Change
Sembcorp Marine0.117+0.002
Rex Intl0.230+0.020
Abundance Intl0.045+0.003
KTL Global^0.121+0.003
YZJ Shipbldg SGD1.390+0.020
Genting Sing0.800-0.010
Mercurius0.060-0.001
CapAllianz0.003-0.001
ISDN0.795+0.030
Raffles Edu0.103+0.003

World Indices

World Indices
Name Last Change
Nasdaq 14,672.7 -105.6
HSI 26,286.1 +325.1
HSCEI 9,358.1 +124.9
Jakarta 6,077.1 +7.1
Nikkei 225 27,803.4 +519.8
SSE Comp 3,447.7 +50.4
Shanghai A 3,613.5 +52.8
Shanghai B 256.1 +2.0
KOSPI 3,220.1 +17.8

Asian Indices delayed. US Indices updated twice daily at 7:30am and 7:30pm.

Fundamental - Factsheet

Help
  • Factsheet

  • Print

PENTAIR PLC PENTAIR PLC
Updated on 30 Jul 2021 (End of trading day)
Last (USD): 73.670 Change: +0.910 High: 73.820 Remarks: -
Change (%): +1.25 Low: 72.370
Open 72.950 Yesterday's Close 72.76
Buy Price - Sell Price -
Buy Volume (share) - Sell Volume (share) -
Cumulative Volume (share) 1,630,386 Cumulative Value
Click to show Stock Prices chart

Key Statistics

EPS (USD) a 2.16203 Trailing EPS (USD) e 2.86079 NAV (USD) b 13.6956
PE a 34.074 Trailing PE f 25.752 Price / NAV b 5.3791
Dividend (USD) d 0.771100 Cash In Hand (USD) g 0.5782 Issued & Paid-up Shares c 165,863,000
Dividend Yield (%) d 1.047 Price / Cash In Hand g 127.413 Treasury Shares h -
Market Cap (M) 12,219.127 Enterprise Value (M) 12,922.127
Piotroski F Score 5 Exchange Code PNR Par Value ( $ ) n.a.
52 Weeks Volatility (%) 23.22 Free Float (%) 99.9
Sector & Industry Producer Manufacturing - Miscellaneous Manufacturing
Notes:
  1. Based on latest Full Year results announcement, adjusted for the current number of shares.
  2. Based on latest results announcement (Full Year, Half Year or Interim), adjusted for carrying value of "Other Share Capital", illustrative financial effects of corporate actions (if applicable) and the current number of shares.
  3. Rounded to the nearest thousand. The figure pertains to the respective exchange the stock is listed on. Updated on 28 Jul 2021.Please click here for more information.
  4. Dividend is based on latest Full Year results announcement, adjusted for current number of shares and excludes special dividend.
  5. Summation of the earnings from the latest 4 Quarter (or 2 Half Year) results announcement, adjusted for the current number of shares.
  6. Based on Trailing EPS.
  7. Based on reported cash and cash equivalents at end and extracted from the latest results announcement (Full Year, Half Year or Interim), adjusted for the current number of shares.
  8. Rounded to the nearest thousand. Updated on 22 Oct 2015.

Peer Comparison

Type Name Market Market Cap (M)a PE b Trailing PE c Price / NAV d Dividend Yield (%)d
Reference PENTAIR PLC NYSE 12,219.127 34.074 25.752 5.3791 1.047
Industry Miscellaneous Manufacturing NYSE 5,478.475 35.401 27.386 5.5253 0.920
Local Peer CARLISLE COS INC NYSE 10,541.881 33.047 31.619 4.3599 1.029
Local Peer ADVANCED DRAINAGE SYSTEM INC NYSE 8,805.656 47.498 47.499 10.7414 0.293
Local Peer YETI HOLDINGS INC NYSE 8,403.897 53.940 47.254 26.1581 -
Local Peer CRANE CO NYSE 5,679.058 31.376 16.221 3.2863 1.761
Local Peer LCI INDUSTRIES NYSE 3,682.597 23.243 18.021 3.8377 1.913
Local Peer BRADY CORP NYSE 2,846.812 25.335 22.014 2.9915 1.589
Local Peer STANDEX INTERNATIONAL CORP NYSE 1,128.021 28.071 46.308 2.3371 0.976
Local Peer TUPPERWARE BRANDS CORPORATION NYSE 1,037.535 9.247 6.277 -6.7680 -
Local Peer TREDEGAR CORP NYSE 440.164 - - 3.7949 3.637
Global Peer CHINA LESSO HKEx 49,763.573 11.807 11.807 2.1154 3.094
Global Peer STGT SET 107,372.250 7.456 4.468 - -
Global Peer LATHAM GROUP INC NASDAQ 3,284.758 205.515 205.516 28.4552 -
Global Peer JOHNSON ELEC H HKEx 16,167.425 9.835 9.835 0.9348 2.815
Global Peer RAVEN INDUSTRIES INC NASDAQ 2,092.200 110.838 85.574 6.0822 0.446
Global Peer TRIMAS CORP NASDAQ 1,404.251 - - - -
Global Peer VS Bursa 5,485.311 47.090 21.263 2.6966 0.879
Global Peer Impack Pratama Industri Tbk. IDX 9,449,492.500 75.559 74.337 7.2160 0.818
Global Peer SKPRES Bursa 2,687.388 20.942 20.943 3.8231 -
Global Peer BESTWAY GLOBAL HKEx 4,424.070 12.110 12.110 1.1278 2.488
Other Global Peers HEBEI CONS (HKEx), Sunpower (SGX), NER (SET), ChinaSunsine (SGX), TK GROUP HLDG (HKEx), Mark Dynamics Indonesia Tbk. (IDX), AINSWORTH GAME TECHNOLOGY (ASX), TONGDA GROUP (HKEx), Kirana Megatara Tbk. (IDX), Fu Yu (SGX), FPI (Bursa), CHINA APEX GP (HKEx), KING'S FLAIR (HKEx), KAREX (Bursa), LUSTER (Bursa), WELLCAL (Bursa), SITHAI (SET), TNR (SET), SOLUTN (Bursa), CPS TECHNOLOGIES CORPORATION (NASDAQ), TRUBB (SET), ASIAPLY (Bursa), COLOR (SET), PDG (SET), ROHAS (Bursa), TIAN CHANG GP (HKEx), BSLCORP (Bursa), CPR (SET), IAG HOLDINGS (HKEx), VIP GLOVES LIMITED (ASX), TECFAST (Bursa), KIDDIELAND (HKEx), KFM KINGDOM (HKEx), Combine Will (SGX), BABA (Bursa), CHI P ENERGY (HKEx), Multi Prima Sejahtera Tbk (IDX), KPM HOLDING (HKEx), RESINTC (Bursa), SKS TECHNOLOGIES GROUP LTD (ASX), VOLCANO (Bursa), Metal Component (SGX), UP (SET), ITP HOLDINGS (HKEx), LBICAP (Bursa), MS GROUP HLDGS (HKEx), Shanghai Turbo (SGX), SHANGHAI QINGPU (HKEx), Allied Tech (SGX), HIGHWAY HLDGS (NASDAQ), China Environmental Technology and Bioenergy Holdings Limited (HKEx), TUBI LTD (ASX), MQTECH (Bursa), Fuxing China (SGX), STEALTH GLOBAL HOLDINGS LTD (ASX), RANGE INTL LTD (ASX), Sinergi Inti Plastindo Tbk. (IDX)
Notes:
  1. For companies, Market Cap is based on the trading currency of the company. Industry/Index Market Cap is the average market cap for that industry/index.
  2. Industry/Index PE is calculated using (Total Market Cap/Total Earnings) of all companies in the industry/index.
  3. Industry/Index Price/NAV is calculated using (Total Market Cap/Total Shareholders' Equity) of all companies in the industry/index.
  4. Industry/Index Dividend Yield is calculated using (Total Gross Dividend/Total Market Cap) of all companies in the industry/index.
  5. For Industry/Index calculation, data for foreign currency denominated companies will be converted to the main market currency using the latest exchange rate.
  6. Industry/Index/Peers data is updated daily.
  7. Peers are sorted by market capitalisation and only details for the top 10 will be shown.

Total Shareholder Return

PeriodDividend ReceivedCapital AppreciationTotal Shareholder Return
Short Term Return 5 Days -+4.970
+7.23 %
10 Days -+6.060
+8.96 %
20 Days -+5.660
+8.32 %
Medium Term Return 3 Months -+8.320
+12.73 %
6 Months -+19.220
+35.30 %
1 Year 24.900+30.180
+126.65 %
Long Term Return 2 Years 55.290+37.600
+257.53 %
3 Years 56.005+29.750
+195.25 %
5 Years 58.600+29.385
+198.68 %
Annualised Return Annualised --
+24.46 %
Notes:
  1. Total Shareholder Return (TSR) combines share price appreciation and dividends paid to show the total return to the shareholder expressed as a percentage.
  2. Script dividends are ignored in this calculation.

Price Movements

1 Year Range 42.020 - 73.820 Change From 1 Year Low +31.650 % Change From 1 Year Low (%) +75.32
Change From 1 Year High -0.150 % Change From 1 Year High (%) -0.20
2 Years Range 22.010 - 73.820 Change From 2 Years Low +51.660 % Change From 2 Years Low (%) +234.71
Change From 2 Years High -0.150 % Change From 2 Years High (%) -0.20
5 Years Range 22.010 - 73.820 Change From 5 Years Low +51.660 % Change From 5 Years Low (%) +234.71
Change From 5 Years High -0.150 % Change From 5 Years High (%) -0.20
Notes:
  1. Price movements are based on adjusted historical data.

Company Background

Pentair Plc engages in the provision of water solutions for residential, commercial, industrial, infrastructure, and agriculture applications. Its portfolio of solutions enables people, businesses, and industries to access clean, safe water, reduce water consumption, and recover and reuse it. The firm operates through the following business segments: Consumer Solutions and Industrial & Flow Technologies. The Consumer Solutions segment designs, manufactures and sells energy-efficient residential and commercial pool equipment and accessories, and commercial and residential water treatment products and systems. The Industrial & Flow Technologies segment manufactures and sells a variety of fluid treatment and pump products and systems, including pressure vessels, gas recovery solutions, membrane bioreactors, wastewater reuse systems and advanced membrane filtration, separation systems, water disposal pumps, water supply pumps, fluid transfer pumps, turbine pumps, solid handling pumps, and agricultural spray nozzles, while serving the global residential, commercial and industrial markets. The company was founded by Murray J. Harpole, Vern Stone, Vincent Follmer, Leroy Nelson, and Gary Ostrand on August 31, 1966 and is headquartered in London, the United Kingdom.

Historical Price Data

Date Open High Low Close Volume VWAP
30 Jul 2021 72.950 73.820 72.370 73.670 1,630,386 -
29 Jul 2021 71.830 72.800 71.140 72.760 1,087,045 -
28 Jul 2021 72.390 72.930 70.960 71.290 1,115,710 -
27 Jul 2021 68.215 72.120 67.310 71.890 2,207,032 -
26 Jul 2021 68.540 69.200 68.170 68.700 973,362 -
23 Jul 2021 68.650 68.920 67.910 68.460 867,777 -
22 Jul 2021 69.380 69.380 68.025 68.180 990,784 -
21 Jul 2021 69.720 70.560 69.240 69.340 1,623,223 -
20 Jul 2021 67.820 69.920 67.570 69.530 932,582 -
19 Jul 2021 67.950 68.000 66.670 67.610 1,018,387 -
16 Jul 2021 70.340 70.730 68.860 69.090 850,261 -
15 Jul 2021 69.970 70.860 69.535 70.170 820,109 -
14 Jul 2021 70.090 70.710 69.670 70.330 944,301 -
13 Jul 2021 70.370 71.000 69.620 69.870 820,640 -
12 Jul 2021 68.960 70.480 68.490 70.380 751,544 -
09 Jul 2021 69.450 70.150 69.070 69.300 901,848 -
08 Jul 2021 68.290 69.150 67.630 68.270 1,004,852 -
07 Jul 2021 67.120 69.420 67.120 69.300 844,831 -
06 Jul 2021 68.100 68.100 66.770 67.450 918,821 -
02 Jul 2021 67.960 68.250 67.710 68.010 603,109 -
01 Jul 2021 68.160 68.420 67.690 68.000 771,351 -
30 Jun 2021 66.650 67.595 66.650 67.490 668,203 -
Summary
Current 2 Weeks
(19 Jul 2021 to 30 Jul 2021)
67.950 73.820 66.670 73.670 12,446,288 -
Previous 2 Weeks
(02 Jul 2021 to 16 Jul 2021)
67.960 73.820 66.670 69.090 8,460,316 -
4 Weeks from
(04 Jun 2021 to 01 Jul 2021)
68.020 73.820 66.670 68.000 20,476,673 -
View All Historical Data

More Information Available

More information is available to our subscribers, including:

  • Consensus Estimates
  • Dividend/Distribution History
  • Financial Summary with Financial Period Comparison
  • Comprehensive Financial Ratios(ROA, ROE, Price/Revenue, Net Earnings Margin, Current Ratio, Debt to Equity Ratio etc)
  • Events Calendar for Results Announcements, Ex-Dates etc
  • Insider Buying and Selling Report

If you are an existing subscriber, please login. If not, read up on what you are missing out in our Help Centre and join us as a subscriber.

Disclaimer:

While reasonable efforts have been taken to ensure that the calculations performed by the features of this site are reliable, the features are provided on the basis that:-

  1. no liability is accepted for any errors or inaccuracies resulting from your use of these features;
  2. many of the data inputs (including share prices) are obtained from third party sources for which we assume no responsibility.
We use Cookies. By continuing to use this webite, you will be agreeing to our Privacy Policy, Terms and Conditions and Cookie Policy.