Corporate Support
Sitemap
Singapore

ShareInvestor.com

Mobile Edition
Mode - Streaming
Switch to Static Mode?

Price Highlight

Index Highlight

Chart
STI
3,195.0
21.2 (0.67%)

 

  • STI Straits Times Index
    3,195.0
    21.2 (0.67%)
     
  • KLCI FTSE Bursa Malaysia KLCI
    1,606.0
    7.7 (0.48%)
    Index delayed 15 minutes
  • HSI Hang Seng Index
    25,747.6
    337.9 (1.33%)
    Index delayed 15 minutes
  • SSE SSE Composite Index
    3,595.1
    26.9 (0.76%)
    Index delayed 15 minutes
  • N225 Nikkei 225
    29,215.5
    190.1 (0.65%)
    Index delayed 20 minutes
  • JCI Jakarta Composite Index
    6,628.7
    -30.1 (-0.45%)
    Index delayed 10 minutes

SGX Market

Bursa Market

HKEx Market

SET Market

IDX Market

ASX Market

NYSE Market

NASDAQ Market

NYSE American Market

  • Volume: 1,130.7M
  • Value: 730.8M
  • Rise: 168
  • Fall: 140
  • Unch: 443

Intraday Market Ticker Help

Intraday Market Ticker
Time Name Type Price Vol
  • Top Active

  • Top Gainer

  • Top Loser

Top Counters
Name Last Change
Sembcorp Marine0.081-0.001
Jiutian Chemical0.089-0.002
Shen Yao0.003-0.001
Hatten Land0.071-0.007
AusGroup0.028+0.002
Rex Intl0.340+0.015
Singtel2.540-0.010
Sinjia Land0.054+0.007
Leader Env0.084+0.010
QT Vascular0.006-0.001

World Indices

World Indices
Name Last Change
Nasdaq 15,021.8 +124.5
HSI 25,765.4 +355.6
HSCEI 9,123.0 +151.6
Jakarta 6,624.4 -34.4
Nikkei 225 29,215.5 +190.1
SSE Comp 3,592.4 +24.3
Shanghai A 3,764.9 +25.5
Shanghai B 280.1 +0.8
KOSPI 3,029.9 +23.2

Asian Indices delayed. US Indices updated twice daily at 7:30am and 7:30pm.

Fundamental - Factsheet

Help
  • Factsheet

  • Print

NEWS CORP NEW NEWS CORPORATION CLASS B
Updated on 18 Oct 2021 (End of trading day)
Last (USD): 23.870 Change: -0.250 High: 24.040 Remarks: -
Change (%): -1.04 Low: 23.700
Click to show Stock Prices chart

Key Statistics

Trailing PE a 42.738 Price / NAV b 1.7176 Dividend Yield (%) c 0.838
Issued & Paid-up Shares d 199,630,000 Piotroski F Score 8 Market Cap (M) 14,103.399
Free Float (%) 91.7 Return On Unitholders' Funds (ROE) (%) e 4.019 Revenue Growth (%) TTM f 3.885
Net Earnings Growth (%) g 126.005 Net Debt/Equity h 0.163
Sector & Industry Consumer Services - Publishing: Newspapers
Notes:
  1. Based on latest Full Year results announcement, adjusted for the current number of shares.
  2. Based on latest results announcement (Full Year, Half Year or Interim), adjusted for carrying value of "Other Share Capital", illustrative financial effects of corporate actions (if applicable) and the current number of shares.
  3. Dividend is based on latest Full Year results announcement, adjusted for current number of shares and excludes special dividend.
  4. Rounded to the nearest thousand. The figure pertains to the respective exchange the stock is listed on. Updated on 17 Sep 2015. Please click here for more information.
  5. Calculated based on Net Earnings / (Shareholders' Equity - Other Share Capital)
  6. Calculated based on (Current Year Revenue - Last Year Revenue) / Last Year Revenue
  7. Calculated based on (Current Year Earnings - Last Year Earnings) / Last Year Earnings
  8. Calculated based on (Long Term Debt + Short Term Debt - Cash and Short Term Investments)/(Shareholders' Equity - Other Share Capital)

Total Shareholder Return

PeriodDividend ReceivedCapital AppreciationTotal Shareholder Return
Short Term Return 5 Days --0.120
-0.50 %
10 Days -+0.280
+1.19 %
20 Days -+2.160
+9.95 %
Medium Term Return 3 Months -+0.810
+3.51 %
6 Months --0.840
-3.40 %
1 Year 0.100+10.070
+73.70 %
Long Term Return 2 Years 15.900+9.680
+180.27 %
3 Years 16.100+10.640
+202.12 %
5 Years 16.500+10.870
+210.54 %
Annualised Return Annualised --
+25.44 %
Notes:
  1. Total Shareholder Return (TSR) combines share price appreciation and dividends paid to show the total return to the shareholder expressed as a percentage.
  2. Script dividends are ignored in this calculation.

Peer Comparison

Type Name Market Market Cap (M)a PE b Trailing PE c Price / NAV d Dividend Yield (%)d
Reference NEWS CORP NEW NASDAQ 14,103.399 42.738 42.738 1.7176 0.838
Industry Publishing: Newspapers NASDAQ 5,799.468 44.334 35.522 1.7355 0.833
Local Peer DAILY JOURNAL CO NASDAQ 464.622 114.977 3.178 1.8145 -
Local Peer LEE ENTERPRISES INC NASDAQ 126.142 - 7.781 -11.9258 -
Local Peer DALLASNEWS CORP NASDAQ 36.183 - - 0.8789 14.202
Global Peer NEW YORK TIMES CO NYSE 9,061.293 90.520 65.183 6.3957 0.443
Global Peer SPH SGX 3,167.155 47.952 47.957 0.8727 3.046
Global Peer GANNETT CO INC NYSE 874.993 - - 1.6507 -
Global Peer HT & E LTD ASX 426.895 - 15.858 0.9176 -
Global Peer ORIENTAL ENTERPRISE HOLDINGS LTD HKEx 1,654.565 7.833 7.833 0.8570 13.043
Global Peer NZME LTD ASX 222.266 16.206 14.002 1.7263 -
Global Peer CULTURECOM HOLDINGS HKEx 1,201.435 - - 7.2654 -
Global Peer Mahaka Media Tbk. IDX 1,135,109.440 - - -21.5877 -
Global Peer GREAT WALL PAN ASIA HOLDINGS LTD HKEx 642.778 - 2.057 0.2105 -
Global Peer TH SET 2,547.690 97.705 60.324 2.0861 -
Other Global Peers SING TAO NEWS CORPORATION LIMITED (HKEx), MEDIA CHINESE INTERNATIONAL LIMITED (HKEx), MEDIAC (Bursa), HONG KONG ECONOMIC TIME HLDG (HKEx), STAR (Bursa), NMG (SET), MATI (SET), POST (SET)
Notes:
  1. For companies, Market Cap is based on the trading currency of the company. Industry/Index Market Cap is the average market cap for that industry/index.
  2. Industry/Index PE is calculated using (Total Market Cap/Total Earnings) of all companies in the industry/index.
  3. Industry/Index Price/NAV is calculated using (Total Market Cap/Total Shareholders' Equity) of all companies in the industry/index.
  4. Industry/Index Dividend Yield is calculated using (Total Gross Dividend/Total Market Cap) of all companies in the industry/index.
  5. For Industry/Index calculation, data for foreign currency denominated companies will be converted to the main market currency using the latest exchange rate.
  6. Industry/Index/Peers data is updated daily.
  7. Peers are sorted by market capitalisation and only details for the top 10 will be shown.

Company Background

News Corp. engages in the creation and distribution of media, news, education, and information services. It operates through the following segments: News and Information Services, Book Publishing, Digital Real Estate Services, Subscription Video Services, and Other. The News and Information Services segment consists of Dow Jones, News Corp Australia, News UK, the New York Post, and News America Marketing. The Book Publishing segment consists of HarperCollins which publishes and supply consumer books through print, digital, and audio formats. The Digital Real Estate Services segment offers property and property-related advertising and services as well as financial services. The Subscription Video Services segment provides video sports, entertainment, and news services to pay-TV subscribers, and other commercial licensees via cable, satellite and Internet Protocol, and distribution. The Other segment refers to general corporate overhead expenses, corporate strategy group, and costs related to the U.K. Newspaper Matters. The company was founded in 1979 and is headquartered in New York, NY.

More Information Available

More information is available to our subscribers, including:

  • Consensus Estimates
  • Comprehensive Financial Ratios(ROA, ROE, Price/Revenue, Net Earnings Margin, Current Ratio, Debt to Equity Ratio etc)
  • Insider Buying and Selling Report

If you are an existing subscriber, please login. If not, read up on what you are missing out in our Help Centre and join us as a subscriber.

Disclaimer:

While reasonable efforts have been taken to ensure that the calculations performed by the features of this site are reliable, the features are provided on the basis that:-

  1. no liability is accepted for any errors or inaccuracies resulting from your use of these features;
  2. many of the data inputs (including share prices) are obtained from third party sources for which we assume no responsibility.
We use Cookies. By continuing to use this webite, you will be agreeing to our Privacy Policy, Terms and Conditions and Cookie Policy.