Corporate Support
Sitemap
Singapore

ShareInvestor.com

Mobile Edition
Mode - Streaming
Switch to Static Mode?

Price Highlight

Index Highlight

Chart
STI
3,166.9
-13.7 (-0.43%)

 

  • STI Straits Times Index
    3,166.9
    -13.7 (-0.43%)
     
  • KLCI FTSE Bursa Malaysia KLCI
    1,494.6
    -18.3 (-1.21%)
    Index delayed 15 minutes
  • HSI Hang Seng Index
    25,961.0
    -354.3 (-1.35%)
    Index delayed 15 minutes
  • SSE SSE Composite Index
    3,397.4
    -14.4 (-0.42%)
    Index delayed 15 minutes
  • N225 Nikkei 225
    27,283.6
    -498.8 (-1.80%)
    Index delayed 20 minutes
  • JCI Jakarta Composite Index
    6,070.0
    -50.7 (-0.83%)
    Index delayed 10 minutes

SGX Market

Bursa Market

HKEx Market

SET Market

IDX Market

ASX Market

NYSE Market

NASDAQ Market

NYSE American Market

  • Volume: 1,329.7M
  • Value: 1,564.3M
  • Rise: 137
  • Fall: 185
  • Unch: 438

Intraday Market Ticker Help

Intraday Market Ticker
Time Name Type Price Vol
  • Top Active

  • Top Gainer

  • Top Loser

Top Counters
Name Last Change
Sembcorp Marine0.115+0.007
Hong Lai Huat0.107+0.003
RH PetroGas0.175-0.007
Singtel2.270-0.010
Shen Yao0.006-0.001
Golden Agri-Res0.230-0.005
CapLand IntCom T2.150+0.010
Genting Sing0.810-0.010
Mercurius0.061-
GKE0.146-0.007

World Indices

World Indices
Name Last Change
Nasdaq 14,672.7 -105.6
HSI 25,961.0 -354.3
HSCEI 9,233.2 -182.5
Jakarta 6,070.0 -50.7
Nikkei 225 27,283.6 -498.8
SSE Comp 3,397.4 -14.4
Shanghai A 3,560.7 -15.0
Shanghai B 254.0 -2.1
KOSPI 3,202.3 -40.3

Asian Indices delayed. US Indices updated twice daily at 7:30am and 7:30pm.

Fundamental - Factsheet

Help
  • Factsheet

  • Print

NOV INC NOV INC
Updated on 30 Jul 2021 (End of trading day)
Last (USD): 13.810 Change: -0.560 High: 14.310 Remarks: -
Change (%): -3.90 Low: 13.670
Open 14.250 Yesterday's Close 14.370000000000001
Buy Price - Sell Price -
Buy Volume (share) - Sell Volume (share) -
Cumulative Volume (share) 6,185,160 Cumulative Value
Click to show Stock Prices chart

Key Statistics

EPS (USD) a -6.50620 Trailing EPS (USD) e -1.38980 NAV (USD) b -
PE a - Trailing PE f - Price / NAV b -
Dividend (USD) d 0.049687 Cash In Hand (USD) g 4.0235 Issued & Paid-up Shares c 390,704,000
Dividend Yield (%) d 0.360 Price / Cash In Hand g 3.432 Treasury Shares h -
Market Cap (M) 5,395.622 Enterprise Value (M) 6,209.622
Piotroski F Score 4 Exchange Code NOV Par Value ( $ ) n.a.
52 Weeks Volatility (%) 57.93 Free Float (%) 99.4
Sector & Industry Industrial Services - Oilfield Services/Equipment
Notes:
  1. Based on latest Full Year results announcement, adjusted for the current number of shares.
  2. Based on latest results announcement (Full Year, Half Year or Interim), adjusted for carrying value of "Other Share Capital", illustrative financial effects of corporate actions (if applicable) and the current number of shares.
  3. Rounded to the nearest thousand. The figure pertains to the respective exchange the stock is listed on. Updated on 28 Jul 2021.Please click here for more information.
  4. Dividend is based on latest Full Year results announcement, adjusted for current number of shares and excludes special dividend.
  5. Summation of the earnings from the latest 4 Quarter (or 2 Half Year) results announcement, adjusted for the current number of shares.
  6. Based on Trailing EPS.
  7. Based on reported cash and cash equivalents at end and extracted from the latest results announcement (Full Year, Half Year or Interim), adjusted for the current number of shares.
  8. Rounded to the nearest thousand. Updated on 13 Jul 2015.

Peer Comparison

Type Name Market Market Cap (M)a PE b Trailing PE c Price / NAV d Dividend Yield (%)d
Reference NOV INC NYSE 5,395.622 - - - 0.360
Industry Oilfield Services/Equipment NYSE 3,594.217 32.469 - 2.3263 2.271
Local Peer SCHLUMBERGER LIMITED NYSE 40,316.737 - 39.449 3.0873 3.022
Local Peer BAKER HUGHES COMPANY NYSE 22,142.997 - - 1.5942 2.354
Local Peer HALLIBURTON CO NYSE 18,399.389 - 126.892 3.3947 1.515
Local Peer TECHNIPFMC PLC NYSE 3,253.823 - 20.594 0.9073 1.796
Local Peer CACTUS INC NYSE 2,737.303 79.467 101.299 6.7428 0.628
Local Peer LIBERTY OILFIELD SERVICES INC NYSE 1,835.937 - - - 0.430
Local Peer CORE LABORATORIES NV NYSE 1,544.775 - 81.782 10.8877 0.808
Local Peer USA COMPRESSION PARTNERS LP NYSE 1,481.531 - - 5.3715 13.744
Local Peer OCEANEERING INTERNATIONAL INC NYSE 1,322.718 - - 2.4392 -
Local Peer ARCHROCK INC NYSE 1,326.405 - - 1.4369 6.689
Local Peer DRIL QUIP INC NYSE 1,012.581 - - 1.0043 -
Local Peer RPC INC NYSE 906.087 - - - -
Other Local Peers NEXTIER OILFIELD SOLUTIONS INC (NYSE), PBF LOGISTICS LP (NYSE), PROPETRO HOLDING CORP (NYSE), HELIX ENERGY SOLUTIONS GROUP INC (NYSE), FRANKS INTERNATIONAL NV (NYSE), SELECT ENERGY SERVICES INC (NYSE), TIDEWATER INC NEW (NYSE), NORTH AMERICAN CONSTRUCTION GRP LTD (NYSE), SOLARIS OILFIELD INFRASTRUCTURE INC (NYSE), TETRA TECHNOLOGIES (NYSE), OIL STATES INTERNATIONAL INC (NYSE), NEWPARK RESOURCES INC (NYSE), EXTERRAN CORPORATION (NYSE), RANGER ENERGY SERVICES INC (NYSE), NATURAL GAS SERVICES GROUP (NYSE), FORUM ENERGY TECHNOLOGIES INC (NYSE), FLOTEK INDUSTRIES INC (NYSE), NINE ENERGY SERVICE INC (NYSE)
Global Peer WORLEY LIMITED ASX 5,842.806 34.168 74.621 1.0724 4.463
Global Peer DIALOG Bursa 15,516.592 24.615 27.645 3.4375 1.126
Global Peer SINOPEC SSC HKEx 12,149.990 - - 1.5242 -
Global Peer ARMADA Bursa 5,015.773 39.944 9.790 1.4555 -
Global Peer WEATHERFORD INTL PLC NASDAQ 1,222.896 - - 1.5539 -
Global Peer NATIONAL ENERGY SVCS REUNITED CORP NASDAQ 1,171.999 23.399 23.350 1.2071 -
Global Peer CMBC CAPITAL HKEx 4,993.139 12.696 12.698 1.9196 3.148
Global Peer SAPNRG Bursa 1,997.385 - - 0.2506 -
Global Peer DALIPAL HLDG HKEx 2,535.000 - - 1.6934 -
Global Peer DAYANG Bursa 1,238.816 21.962 59.777 0.7664 -
Other Global Peers VELESTO (Bursa), FTS INTERNATIONAL INC (NYSE American), JUTAL OIL SER (HKEx), MAMMOTH ENERGY SERVICES INC (NASDAQ), ANTON OILFIELD (HKEx), Citra Tubindo Tbk. (IDX), MHB (Bursa), HONGHUA GROUP (HKEx), KNM (Bursa), Ezion (SGX), GEOSPACE TECHNOLOGIES CORP (NASDAQ), US WELL SERVICES INC (NASDAQ), ENGLOBAL CORPORATION (NASDAQ), CSI COMPRESSCO LP (NASDAQ), NCS MULTISTAGE HOLDINGS INC (NASDAQ), BURGUNDY DIAMOND MINES LTD (ASX), PENERGY (Bursa), ICON (Bursa), SPT ENERGY (HKEx), Baker Technology (SGX), Pacific Radiance (SGX), KLX ENERGY SERVICES HOLDINGS INC (NASDAQ), Kim Heng (SGX), T7GLOBAL (Bursa), THHEAVY (Bursa), HILONG (HKEx), UZMA (Bursa), SHENGLI PIPE (HKEx), MTQ (SGX), Swiber (SGX), CARIMIN (Bursa), AJ LUCAS GR (ASX), Mitra Energi Persada Tbk. (IDX), MIND TECHNOLOGY INC (NASDAQ), ALAM (Bursa), Ezra (SGX), PETRO-KING (HKEx), BOART LONGYEAR LTD (ASX), AVIC JOY HLDG (HKEx), TEMPO AUSTRALIA LTD (ASX), SUPERIOR DRILLING PRODUCTS INC (NYSE American), Falcon Energy (SGX), EMAS Offshore (SGX), Logindo Samudramakmur Tbk. (IDX), BARAKAH (Bursa), Radiant Utama Interinsco Tbk. (IDX), KS Energy^ (SGX), Tech Oil & Gas (SGX), HANDAL (Bursa), SCOMI (Bursa), SCOMIES (Bursa), Ginting Jaya Energi Tbk. (IDX), Medi Lifestyle (SGX), CANTERBURY RESOURCES LTD (ASX), PEDEVCO CORP (NYSE American), Universal Res (SGX)
Notes:
  1. For companies, Market Cap is based on the trading currency of the company. Industry/Index Market Cap is the average market cap for that industry/index.
  2. Industry/Index PE is calculated using (Total Market Cap/Total Earnings) of all companies in the industry/index.
  3. Industry/Index Price/NAV is calculated using (Total Market Cap/Total Shareholders' Equity) of all companies in the industry/index.
  4. Industry/Index Dividend Yield is calculated using (Total Gross Dividend/Total Market Cap) of all companies in the industry/index.
  5. For Industry/Index calculation, data for foreign currency denominated companies will be converted to the main market currency using the latest exchange rate.
  6. Industry/Index/Peers data is updated daily.
  7. Peers are sorted by market capitalisation and only details for the top 10 will be shown.

Total Shareholder Return

PeriodDividend ReceivedCapital AppreciationTotal Shareholder Return
Short Term Return 5 Days -+0.240
+1.77 %
10 Days -+0.190
+1.40 %
20 Days --1.710
-11.02 %
Medium Term Return 3 Months --1.140
-7.63 %
6 Months -+1.430
+11.55 %
1 Year -+2.300
+19.98 %
Long Term Return 2 Years 0.150-8.280
-36.80 %
3 Years 0.400-33.220
-69.79 %
5 Years 0.800-19.540
-56.19 %
Annualised Return Annualised --
-15.22 %
Notes:
  1. Total Shareholder Return (TSR) combines share price appreciation and dividends paid to show the total return to the shareholder expressed as a percentage.
  2. Script dividends are ignored in this calculation.

Price Movements

1 Year Range 7.700 - 18.020 Change From 1 Year Low +6.110 % Change From 1 Year Low (%) +79.35
Change From 1 Year High -4.210 % Change From 1 Year High (%) -23.36
2 Years Range 7.700 - 25.810 Change From 2 Years Low +6.110 % Change From 2 Years Low (%) +79.35
Change From 2 Years High -12.000 % Change From 2 Years High (%) -46.49
5 Years Range 7.700 - 49.080 Change From 5 Years Low +6.110 % Change From 5 Years Low (%) +79.35
Change From 5 Years High -35.270 % Change From 5 Years High (%) -71.86
Notes:
  1. Price movements are based on adjusted historical data.

Company Background

NOV, Inc. provides equipment and technology to the upstream oil and gas industry. It operates through the following segments: Rig Technologies, Wellbore Technologies, and Completion and Production Solutions. The Rig Technologies segment monitors its capital equipment backlog to plan its business. The Wellbore Technologies segment designs, manufactures, rents, and sells a variety of equipment and technologies used to perform drilling operations and offers services that optimize their performance. The Completion and Production Solutions segment integrates technologies for well completions and oil and gas production. The company was founded in 1841 and is headquartered in Houston, TX.

Historical Price Data

Date Open High Low Close Volume VWAP
30 Jul 2021 14.250 14.310 13.670 13.810 6,185,160 -
29 Jul 2021 14.000 14.450 13.960 14.370 4,107,116 -
28 Jul 2021 14.140 14.330 13.590 13.770 8,385,664 -
27 Jul 2021 14.150 14.190 13.925 14.060 3,706,579 -
26 Jul 2021 13.650 14.260 13.630 14.250 4,073,105 -
23 Jul 2021 13.760 13.880 13.330 13.570 3,744,784 -
22 Jul 2021 14.000 14.070 13.580 13.740 3,489,728 -
21 Jul 2021 13.920 14.235 13.817 14.020 4,152,206 -
20 Jul 2021 13.200 13.720 13.090 13.550 3,980,141 -
19 Jul 2021 13.320 13.447 12.950 13.240 5,905,988 -
16 Jul 2021 14.350 14.350 13.480 13.620 6,658,318 -
15 Jul 2021 14.240 14.450 13.800 13.860 4,393,389 -
14 Jul 2021 14.990 15.330 14.230 14.390 3,634,227 -
13 Jul 2021 14.910 15.195 14.720 14.910 3,348,662 -
12 Jul 2021 14.730 15.255 14.600 15.070 3,359,639 -
09 Jul 2021 14.940 15.110 14.510 15.030 4,129,976 -
08 Jul 2021 13.950 14.450 13.811 14.180 4,783,669 -
07 Jul 2021 14.440 14.750 14.045 14.260 3,396,990 -
06 Jul 2021 15.540 15.540 14.390 14.540 3,635,755 -
02 Jul 2021 15.470 15.595 15.190 15.520 2,384,012 -
01 Jul 2021 15.750 15.925 15.530 15.640 4,568,268 -
30 Jun 2021 14.870 15.560 14.870 15.320 6,552,426 -
Summary
Current 2 Weeks
(19 Jul 2021 to 30 Jul 2021)
13.320 14.450 12.950 13.810 47,730,471 -
Previous 2 Weeks
(02 Jul 2021 to 16 Jul 2021)
15.470 15.595 12.950 13.620 39,724,637 -
4 Weeks from
(04 Jun 2021 to 01 Jul 2021)
17.780 17.829 12.950 15.640 107,016,099 -
View All Historical Data

More Information Available

More information is available to our subscribers, including:

  • Consensus Estimates
  • Dividend/Distribution History
  • Financial Summary with Financial Period Comparison
  • Comprehensive Financial Ratios(ROA, ROE, Price/Revenue, Net Earnings Margin, Current Ratio, Debt to Equity Ratio etc)
  • Events Calendar for Results Announcements, Ex-Dates etc
  • Insider Buying and Selling Report

If you are an existing subscriber, please login. If not, read up on what you are missing out in our Help Centre and join us as a subscriber.

Disclaimer:

While reasonable efforts have been taken to ensure that the calculations performed by the features of this site are reliable, the features are provided on the basis that:-

  1. no liability is accepted for any errors or inaccuracies resulting from your use of these features;
  2. many of the data inputs (including share prices) are obtained from third party sources for which we assume no responsibility.
We use Cookies. By continuing to use this webite, you will be agreeing to our Privacy Policy, Terms and Conditions and Cookie Policy.