Corporate Support
Sitemap
Singapore

ShareInvestor.com

Mobile Edition
Mode - Streaming
Switch to Static Mode?

Price Highlight

Index Highlight

Chart
STI
3,252.9
-18.7 (-0.57%)

 

  • STI Straits Times Index
    3,252.9
    -18.7 (-0.57%)
     
  • KLCI FTSE Bursa Malaysia KLCI
    1,514.2
    -1.6 (-0.10%)
    Index delayed 15 minutes
  • HSI Hang Seng Index
    23,666.6
    -623.3 (-2.57%)
    Index delayed 15 minutes
  • SSE SSE Composite Index
    3,425.3
    -30.4 (-0.88%)
    Index delayed 15 minutes

SGX Market

Bursa Market

HKEx Market

SET Market

IDX Market

ASX Market

NYSE Market

NASDAQ Market

NYSE American Market

  • Volume: 523.5M
  • Value: 750.3M
  • Rise: 62
  • Fall: 215
  • Unch: 491

Intraday Market Ticker Help

Intraday Market Ticker
Time Name Type Price Vol
  • Top Active

  • Top Gainer

  • Top Loser

Top Counters
Name Last Change
DISA0.007-
Geo Energy Res0.360-0.010
Shen Yao0.003-
Beverly JCG0.002+0.001
Genting Sing0.730-0.020
Rex Intl0.330+0.010
Mapletree Ind Tr2.530-0.080
CapLand IntCom T1.970-0.010
Singtel2.460-0.030
Jiutian Chemical0.084-0.001

World Indices

World Indices
Name Last Change
Nasdaq 13,542.1 +2.8
HSI 23,666.6 -623.3
HSCEI 8,257.1 -255.2
Jakarta 6,588.8 -12.0
Nikkei 225 27,011.3 -120.0
SSE Comp 3,425.3 -30.4
Shanghai A 3,589.5 -31.9
Shanghai B 280.0 -0.6
KOSPI 2,629.3 -80.0

Nikkei 225 updated at end-of-day. Other Asian Indices delayed. US Indices updated twice daily at 7:30am and 7:30pm.

Fundamental - Factsheet

Help
  • Factsheet

  • Print

MINERALS TECHNOLOGIES INC MINERALS TECHNOLOGIES INC
Updated on 26 Jan 2022 (End of trading day)
Last (USD): 69.820 Change: -0.480 High: 72.070 Remarks: -
Change (%): -0.68 Low: 69.090
Open 70.700 Yesterday's Close 70.3
Buy Price - Sell Price -
Buy Volume (share) - Sell Volume (share) -
Cumulative Volume (share) 127,735 Cumulative Value

Company Background

Minerals Technologies, Inc. is a resource and technology-based company. It develops, produces, and markets a range of mineral, mineral-based, and synthetic mineral products. It operates through the following four segments: Performance Materials, Specialty Minerals, Refractories and Energy Services. The Performance Materials segment supplies bentonite and bentonite-related products, chromite and leonardite. The Specialty Minerals segment produces and sells the synthetic mineral product precipitated calcium carbonate and processed mineral product quicklime, and mines mineral ores then processes and sells natural mineral products, primarily limestone and talc. The Refractories segment produces monolithic and shaped refractory materials and products, and also provides services and sells application and measurement equipment, and calcium metal and metallurgical wire products. The Energy Services segment provides services to improve the production, costs, compliance, and environmental impact of activities performed in oil & gas industry. The company was founded on February 19, 1968 and is headquartered in New York, NY.

Click to show Stock Prices chart

Key Statistics

EPS (USD) a 3.37609 Trailing EPS (USD) b 4.63461 NAV (USD) c 45.2437
PE a 20.681 Trailing PE d 15.065 Price / NAV c 1.5432
Dividend Yield (%) e 0.292 Cash In Hand (USD) f 9.3083 Issued & Paid-up Shares g 33,293,000
Piotroski F Score 6 Market Cap (M) 2,324.517 Free Float (%) -
Return on Equity (ROE) (%) h 10.244 Revenue Growth (%) TTM i n.a.
Net Earnings Growth (%) j n.a. Net Debt/Equity k 0.482
Sector & Industry Process Industries - Chemicals: Specialty
Notes:
  1. Based on latest Full Year results announcement, adjusted based on Profit Attributable To Shareholders.
  2. Summation of the earnings from the latest 4 Quarter (or 2 Half Year) results announcement, adjusted for the current number of shares.
  3. Based on latest results announcement (Full Year, Half Year or Interim), adjusted for carrying value of "Other Share Capital", illustrative financial effects of corporate actions (if applicable) and the current number of shares.
  4. Based on latest Full Year results announcement, adjusted for the current number of shares.
  5. Dividend is based on latest Full Year results announcement, adjusted for current number of shares and excludes special dividend.
  6. Based on reported cash and cash equivalents at end and extracted from the latest results announcement (Full Year, Half Year or Interim), adjusted for the current number of shares.
  7. Rounded to the nearest thousand. The figure pertains to the respective exchange the stock is listed on. Updated on 11 Nov 2021. Please click here for more information.
  8. Calculated based on Net Earnings / (Shareholders' Equity - Other Share Capital)
  9. Calculated based on (Current Year Revenue - Last Year Revenue) / Last Year Revenue
  10. Calculated based on (Current Year Earnings - Last Year Earnings) / Last Year Earnings
  11. Calculated based on (Long Term Debt + Short Term Debt - Cash and Short Term Investments)/(Shareholders' Equity - Other Share Capital)

Total Shareholder Return

PeriodDividend ReceivedCapital AppreciationTotal Shareholder Return
Short Term Return 5 Days --1.360
-1.91 %
10 Days --3.510
-4.79 %
20 Days --2.980
-4.09 %
Medium Term Return 3 Months 0.050-1.470
-1.99 %
6 Months 0.100-9.150
-11.46 %
1 Year 0.200+6.620
+10.79 %
Long Term Return 2 Years 0.400+14.650
+27.28 %
3 Years 0.600+11.250
+20.23 %
5 Years 1.000-10.530
-11.86 %
Annualised Return Annualised --
-2.49 %
Notes:
  1. Total Shareholder Return (TSR) combines share price appreciation and dividends paid to show the total return to the shareholder expressed as a percentage.
  2. Script dividends are ignored in this calculation.

More Information Available

More information is available to our subscribers, including:

  • Consensus Estimates
  • Comprehensive Financial Ratios(ROA, ROE, Price/Revenue, Net Earnings Margin, Current Ratio, Debt to Equity Ratio etc)
  • Insider Buying and Selling Report

If you are an existing subscriber, please login. If not, read up on what you are missing out in our Help Centre and join us as a subscriber.

Disclaimer:

While reasonable efforts have been taken to ensure that the calculations performed by the features of this site are reliable, the features are provided on the basis that:-

  1. no liability is accepted for any errors or inaccuracies resulting from your use of these features;
  2. many of the data inputs (including share prices) are obtained from third party sources for which we assume no responsibility.
We use Cookies. By continuing to use this webite, you will be agreeing to our Privacy Policy, Terms and Conditions and Cookie Policy.