Corporate Support
Sitemap
Singapore

ShareInvestor.com

Mobile Edition
Mode - Streaming
Switch to Static Mode?

Price Highlight

Index Highlight

Chart
STI
3,205.1
16.6 (0.52%)

 

  • STI Straits Times Index
    3,205.1
    16.6 (0.52%)
     
  • KLCI FTSE Bursa Malaysia KLCI
    1,588.1
    -3.5 (-0.22%)
    Index delayed 15 minutes
  • HSI Hang Seng Index
    26,126.9
    109.4 (0.42%)
    Index delayed 15 minutes
  • SSE SSE Composite Index
    3,582.6
    -12.2 (-0.34%)
    Index delayed 15 minutes
  • N225 Nikkei 225
    28,804.8
    96.3 (0.34%)
    Index delayed 20 minutes
  • JCI Jakarta Composite Index
    6,643.7
    10.8 (0.16%)
    Index delayed 10 minutes

SGX Market

Bursa Market

HKEx Market

SET Market

IDX Market

ASX Market

NYSE Market

NASDAQ Market

NYSE American Market

  • Volume: 1,256.9M
  • Value: 811.0M
  • Rise: 183
  • Fall: 150
  • Unch: 418

Intraday Market Ticker Help

Intraday Market Ticker
Time Name Type Price Vol
  • Top Active

  • Top Gainer

  • Top Loser

Top Counters
Name Last Change
Hatten Land0.068-0.003
King Wan0.055-0.002
Boldtek0.084+0.020
Sembcorp Marine0.079-0.001
Sinjia Land0.086+0.007
Raffles Edu0.071+0.010
Rex Intl0.345-0.005
ThaiBev0.715+0.010
Shen Yao0.002-0.001
No Signboard0.052-

World Indices

World Indices
Name Last Change
Nasdaq 15,090.2 -125.5
HSI 26,126.9 +109.4
HSCEI 9,356.9 +83.3
Jakarta 6,643.7 +10.8
Nikkei 225 28,804.8 +96.3
SSE Comp 3,582.6 -12.2
Shanghai A 3,754.7 -12.7
Shanghai B 275.7 -1.8
KOSPI 3,006.2 -1.2

Asian Indices delayed. US Indices updated twice daily at 7:30am and 7:30pm.

Fundamental - Factsheet

Help
  • Factsheet

  • Print

LINDSAY CORPORATION LINDSAY CORPORATION
Updated on 22 Oct 2021 (End of trading day)
Last (USD): 145.360 Change: +0.340 High: 150.435 Remarks: -
Change (%): +0.23 Low: 145.291
Click to show Stock Prices chart

Key Statistics

Trailing PE a 30.822 Price / NAV b 4.7165 Dividend Yield (%) c 0.868
Issued & Paid-up Shares d 10,907,800 Piotroski F Score 6 Market Cap (M) 1,585.558
Free Float (%) - Return On Unitholders' Funds (ROE) (%) e 15.302 Revenue Growth (%) TTM f 21.026
Net Earnings Growth (%) g 102.066 Net Debt/Equity h Net Cash
Sector & Industry Producer Manufacturing - Trucks/Construction/Farm Machinery
Notes:
  1. Based on latest Full Year results announcement, adjusted for the current number of shares.
  2. Based on latest results announcement (Full Year, Half Year or Interim), adjusted for carrying value of "Other Share Capital", illustrative financial effects of corporate actions (if applicable) and the current number of shares.
  3. Dividend is based on latest Full Year results announcement, adjusted for current number of shares and excludes special dividend.
  4. Rounded to the nearest thousand. The figure pertains to the respective exchange the stock is listed on. Updated on 22 Oct 2021. Please click here for more information.
  5. Calculated based on Net Earnings / (Shareholders' Equity - Other Share Capital)
  6. Calculated based on (Current Year Revenue - Last Year Revenue) / Last Year Revenue
  7. Calculated based on (Current Year Earnings - Last Year Earnings) / Last Year Earnings
  8. Calculated based on (Long Term Debt + Short Term Debt - Cash and Short Term Investments)/(Shareholders' Equity - Other Share Capital)

Total Shareholder Return

PeriodDividend ReceivedCapital AppreciationTotal Shareholder Return
Short Term Return 5 Days --15.760
-9.78 %
10 Days --15.390
-9.57 %
20 Days --7.490
-4.90 %
Medium Term Return 3 Months --13.270
-8.37 %
6 Months --21.960
-13.12 %
1 Year 28.800+33.010
+55.02 %
Long Term Return 2 Years 79.980+53.700
+145.84 %
3 Years 81.220+53.270
+146.04 %
5 Years 83.600+66.970
+192.08 %
Annualised Return Annualised --
+23.91 %
Notes:
  1. Total Shareholder Return (TSR) combines share price appreciation and dividends paid to show the total return to the shareholder expressed as a percentage.
  2. Script dividends are ignored in this calculation.

Peer Comparison

Type Name Market Market Cap (M)a PE b Trailing PE c Price / NAV d Dividend Yield (%)d
Reference LINDSAY CORPORATION NYSE 1,585.558 41.046 30.822 4.7165 0.868
Industry Trucks/Construction/Farm Machinery NYSE 14,749.031 37.541 21.923 4.2791 1.376
Local Peer CATERPILLAR INC NYSE 109,850.056 36.641 25.017 6.5259 2.045
Local Peer DEERE & CO NYSE 105,641.224 38.401 19.426 6.7155 0.903
Local Peer CUMMINS INC NYSE 34,567.641 19.322 15.677 4.3946 2.256
Local Peer CNH INDUSTRIAL NV NYSE 23,617.946 - 73.806 3.9841 -
Local Peer WABTEC CORP NYSE 17,463.415 42.264 38.619 1.6964 0.519
Local Peer BORG WARNER INC NYSE 10,809.733 21.619 13.841 1.6258 1.503
Local Peer TORO CO NYSE 10,567.860 32.053 25.044 8.5419 1.018
Local Peer AGCO CORP NYSE 9,847.647 23.057 13.559 3.1379 0.487
Local Peer OSHKOSH CORPORATION NYSE 7,250.696 22.344 15.012 2.2457 1.156
Local Peer ALLISON TRANSMISSION HOLDINGS INC NYSE 3,655.950 12.227 9.962 4.9944 2.084
Local Peer TEREX CORP NYSE 3,175.202 369.207 21.210 3.0711 0.259
Local Peer TRINITY INDUSTRIES INC NYSE 2,946.394 - - 2.1199 2.944
Other Local Peers FEDERAL SIGNAL CORP (NYSE), ARCOSA INC (NYSE), ALAMO GROUP INC (NYSE), GREENBRIER COMPANIES INC. (NYSE), DOUGLAS DYNAMICS INC (NYSE), HYSTER-YALE MATLS HANDLING INC (NYSE), WABASH NATIONAL CORP (NYSE), MANITOWOC CO INC (NYSE), CHINA YUCHAI INTERNATIONAL (NYSE), TITAN INTL INC (NYSE), MILLER INDUSTRIES INC (NYSE)
Global Peer PACCAR INC NASDAQ 30,204.051 23.263 17.217 2.7007 1.469
Global Peer CRRC CORPORATION LIMITED HKEx 105,611.842 8.295 7.782 0.6194 5.920
Global Peer SINOTRUK (HONG KONG) LTD HKEx 34,070.617 4.426 3.863 0.8095 8.428
Global Peer YZJ Shipbldg SGD SGX 5,349.437 10.503 8.704 0.7758 3.241
Global Peer SANY HEAVY EQUIPMENT INTL HLDG CO HKEx 29,577.485 25.185 20.580 3.0039 1.585
Global Peer Sembcorp Marine SGX 2,479.739 - - 0.5482 -
Global Peer CIMC VEHICLES GROUP CO LTD HKEx 12,287.184 9.663 8.811 0.9637 -
Global Peer HYDROFARM HLDGS GRP INC NASDAQ 1,532.596 - - -10.5312 -
Global Peer COLUMBUS MCKINNON CORPORATION NASDAQ 1,402.333 154.000 291.424 1.9357 0.410
Global Peer SHYFT GROUP INC NASDAQ 1,380.783 38.141 25.085 6.1597 0.256
Other Global Peers LONKING HOLDINGS LTD (HKEx), CSSC OFFSHORE & MARINE ENGINEERING (HKEx), ASTEC INDUSTRIES INC (NASDAQ), PPK GROUP LIMITED (ASX), FIRST TRACTOR COMPANY LIMITED (HKEx), BLUE BIRD CORP (NASDAQ), TCIL HK$ (SGX), TAN CHONG INTERNATIONAL (HKEx), AUSTAL LIMITED (ASX), HAO TIAN INTL CONST INV GP LTD (HKEx), WESTPORT FUEL SYSTEMS INC (NASDAQ), SHANDONG MOLONG PETROLEUM MACHINERY (HKEx), AGRIFY CORPORATION (NASDAQ), COMMERCIAL VEHICLE GROUP INC (NASDAQ), CHINA HUARONG ENERGY COMPANY LTD (HKEx), FOSTER(L.B.)& CO (NASDAQ), TWIN DISC INC (NASDAQ), COASTAL (Bursa), FAVCO (Bursa), VICINITY MOTOR COR (NASDAQ), MANITEX INTERNATIONAL INC (NASDAQ), SYSCORP (Bursa), MAXIPARTS LTD (ASX), LINDSAY AUSTRALIA LIMITED (ASX), CHGP (Bursa), FREIGHTCAR AMERICA INC (NASDAQ), FARNOVA GRP HLDGS (HKEx), KWM (SET), Yongmao (SGX), CHO (SET), ALLA (SET), ASL Marine^ (SGX), BHIC (Bursa), MBL (Bursa), Swissco Hldg (SGX), JES Intl (SGX), Nam Cheong (SGX), ASIMAR (SET), SEALINK (Bursa), Mencast^ (SGX), Harapan Duta Pertiwi Tbk. (IDX), ART S-WAY MANUFACTURING CO INC (NASDAQ), TCJ (SET), MS Hldgs (SGX), SBI Offshore (SGX), PSL^ (SGX)
Notes:
  1. For companies, Market Cap is based on the trading currency of the company. Industry/Index Market Cap is the average market cap for that industry/index.
  2. Industry/Index PE is calculated using (Total Market Cap/Total Earnings) of all companies in the industry/index.
  3. Industry/Index Price/NAV is calculated using (Total Market Cap/Total Shareholders' Equity) of all companies in the industry/index.
  4. Industry/Index Dividend Yield is calculated using (Total Gross Dividend/Total Market Cap) of all companies in the industry/index.
  5. For Industry/Index calculation, data for foreign currency denominated companies will be converted to the main market currency using the latest exchange rate.
  6. Industry/Index/Peers data is updated daily.
  7. Peers are sorted by market capitalisation and only details for the top 10 will be shown.

Company Background

Lindsay Corp. provides proprietary water management and road infrastructure products and services. It operates its business through the following segments: Irrigation and Infrastructure. The Irrigation segment includes the manufacture and marketing of center pivot, lateral move, and hose reel irrigation systems, as well as various innovative technology solutions such as GPS positioning and guidance, variable rate irrigation, wireless irrigation management, M2M communication technology, and smartphone applications. The Infrastructure segment is involved in the manufacture and marketing of moveable barriers, specialty barriers, crash cushions and end terminals, and road marking and road safety equipment; the manufacture and sale of large diameter steel tubing and railroad signals and structures; and the provision of outsourced manufacturing and production services. The company was founded by Paul Zimmerer in 1955 and is headquartered in Omaha, NE.

More Information Available

More information is available to our subscribers, including:

  • Consensus Estimates
  • Comprehensive Financial Ratios(ROA, ROE, Price/Revenue, Net Earnings Margin, Current Ratio, Debt to Equity Ratio etc)
  • Insider Buying and Selling Report

If you are an existing subscriber, please login. If not, read up on what you are missing out in our Help Centre and join us as a subscriber.

Disclaimer:

While reasonable efforts have been taken to ensure that the calculations performed by the features of this site are reliable, the features are provided on the basis that:-

  1. no liability is accepted for any errors or inaccuracies resulting from your use of these features;
  2. many of the data inputs (including share prices) are obtained from third party sources for which we assume no responsibility.
We use Cookies. By continuing to use this webite, you will be agreeing to our Privacy Policy, Terms and Conditions and Cookie Policy.