Corporate Support
Sitemap
Singapore

ShareInvestor.com

Mobile Edition
Mode - Streaming
Switch to Static Mode?

Price Highlight

Index Highlight

Chart
STI
3,166.9
-13.7 (-0.43%)

 

  • STI Straits Times Index
    3,166.9
    -13.7 (-0.43%)
     
  • KLCI FTSE Bursa Malaysia KLCI
    1,494.6
    -18.3 (-1.21%)
    Index delayed 15 minutes
  • HSI Hang Seng Index
    25,961.0
    -354.3 (-1.35%)
    Index delayed 15 minutes
  • SSE SSE Composite Index
    3,397.4
    -14.4 (-0.42%)
    Index delayed 15 minutes
  • N225 Nikkei 225
    27,283.6
    -498.8 (-1.80%)
    Index delayed 20 minutes
  • JCI Jakarta Composite Index
    6,070.0
    -50.7 (-0.83%)
    Index delayed 10 minutes

SGX Market

Bursa Market

HKEx Market

SET Market

IDX Market

ASX Market

NYSE Market

NASDAQ Market

NYSE American Market

  • Volume: 1,329.7M
  • Value: 1,564.3M
  • Rise: 137
  • Fall: 185
  • Unch: 438

Intraday Market Ticker Help

Intraday Market Ticker
Time Name Type Price Vol
  • Top Active

  • Top Gainer

  • Top Loser

Top Counters
Name Last Change
Sembcorp Marine0.115+0.007
Hong Lai Huat0.107+0.003
RH PetroGas0.175-0.007
Singtel2.270-0.010
Shen Yao0.006-0.001
Golden Agri-Res0.230-0.005
CapLand IntCom T2.150+0.010
Genting Sing0.810-0.010
Mercurius0.061-
GKE0.146-0.007

World Indices

World Indices
Name Last Change
Nasdaq 14,672.7 -105.6
HSI 25,961.0 -354.3
HSCEI 9,233.2 -182.5
Jakarta 6,070.0 -50.7
Nikkei 225 27,283.6 -498.8
SSE Comp 3,397.4 -14.4
Shanghai A 3,560.7 -15.0
Shanghai B 254.0 -2.1
KOSPI 3,202.3 -40.3

Asian Indices delayed. US Indices updated twice daily at 7:30am and 7:30pm.

Fundamental - Factsheet

Help
  • Factsheet

  • Print

ENNIS INC ENNIS INC
Updated on 30 Jul 2021 (End of trading day)
Last (USD): 19.770 Change: -0.210 High: 20.040 Remarks: -
Change (%): -1.05 Low: 19.750
Open 19.870 Yesterday's Close 19.98
Buy Price - Sell Price -
Buy Volume (share) - Sell Volume (share) -
Cumulative Volume (share) 101,178 Cumulative Value
Click to show Stock Prices chart

Key Statistics

EPS (USD) a 0.92303 Trailing EPS (USD) e 1.04251 NAV (USD) b 11.6250
PE a 21.419 Trailing PE f 18.964 Price / NAV b 1.7006
Dividend (USD) d 0.894708 Cash In Hand (USD) g 3.1157 Issued & Paid-up Shares c 26,103,300
Dividend Yield (%) d 4.526 Price / Cash In Hand g 6.345 Treasury Shares h 4,021,466
Market Cap (M) 516.062 Enterprise Value (M) 453.481
Piotroski F Score 5 Exchange Code EBF Par Value ( $ ) n.a.
52 Weeks Volatility (%) 22.37 Free Float (%) -
Sector & Industry Commercial Services - Commercial Printing/Forms
Notes:
  1. Based on latest Full Year results announcement, adjusted for the current number of shares.
  2. Based on latest results announcement (Full Year, Half Year or Interim), adjusted for carrying value of "Other Share Capital", illustrative financial effects of corporate actions (if applicable) and the current number of shares.
  3. Rounded to the nearest thousand. The figure pertains to the respective exchange the stock is listed on. Updated on 11 May 2021.Please click here for more information.
  4. Dividend is based on latest Full Year results announcement, adjusted for current number of shares and excludes special dividend.
  5. Summation of the earnings from the latest 4 Quarter (or 2 Half Year) results announcement, adjusted for the current number of shares.
  6. Based on Trailing EPS.
  7. Based on reported cash and cash equivalents at end and extracted from the latest results announcement (Full Year, Half Year or Interim), adjusted for the current number of shares.
  8. Rounded to the nearest thousand. Updated on 05 Jul 2021.

Peer Comparison

Type Name Market Market Cap (M)a PE b Trailing PE c Price / NAV d Dividend Yield (%)d
Reference ENNIS INC NYSE 516.062 21.419 18.964 1.7006 4.526
Industry Commercial Printing/Forms NYSE 538.642 91.927 237.702 3.3122 2.623
Local Peer DELUXE CORP NYSE 1,852.650 211.607 19.888 3.3163 2.719
Local Peer DONNELLEY RR & SONS CO NYSE 441.864 - - -1.6512 0.485
Local Peer QUAD/GRAPHICS INC NYSE 191.182 - - 2.0690 4.213
Local Peer KUKE MUSIC HOLDING LIMITED SPON ADS REPRESENTING ONE CL A ORD SHS NYSE 141.975 - - 1.0072 -
Local Peer ARC DOCUMENT SOLUTIONS INC NYSE 88.403 14.287 14.046 0.5978 0.968
Global Peer WARNER MUSIC GROUP CORP NASDAQ 19,438.496 - - 341.0650 0.109
Global Peer CIMPRESS PLC NASDAQ 2,661.946 31.931 - -6.5762 -
Global Peer METALLA ROYALTY & STREAMING LTD NYSE American 348.154 - - 4.6804 0.579
Global Peer LIVEXLIVE MEDIA INC NASDAQ 274.539 - - 33.7464 -
Global Peer HUAFA PPT SER HKEx 1,891.449 49.344 49.399 -5.2368 -
Global Peer MONO SET 5,692.522 - - 1.9843 3.574
Global Peer IVE GROUP LTD ASX 214.136 - - 1.1404 -
Global Peer Jasuindo Tiga Perkasa Tbk. IDX 1,961,396.450 27.238 28.874 2.6864 1.310
Global Peer TKS SET 4,275.591 18.674 14.669 1.4799 6.289
Global Peer FIMACOR Bursa 480.823 17.721 17.721 0.8770 6.190
Other Global Peers MTAG (Bursa), NGGB (Bursa), SFT (SET), CORNERSTONE TEC (HKEx), LION ROCK GROUP (HKEx), BRILLIANT CIR (HKEx), TBSP (SET), MAGNUSCONCORDIA (HKEx), SUN HING PRINT (HKEx), Abundance Intl (SGX), CFM (Bursa), SLP (SET), LEFTFIELD PRINT (HKEx), TIENWAH (Bursa), SPACK (SET), A.PLUS GROUP (HKEx), OVATO LTD (ASX), A-Smart (SGX), EPRINT GROUP (HKEx), DOCUMENT SECURITIES SYSTEMS INC (NYSE American), REF HOLDINGS (HKEx), NEWAY GROUP (HKEx), EDICO HOLDINGS (HKEx), WINTO GROUP (HKEx), HM INTL HLDGS (HKEx), UNI PRINTSHOP (HKEx)
Notes:
  1. For companies, Market Cap is based on the trading currency of the company. Industry/Index Market Cap is the average market cap for that industry/index.
  2. Industry/Index PE is calculated using (Total Market Cap/Total Earnings) of all companies in the industry/index.
  3. Industry/Index Price/NAV is calculated using (Total Market Cap/Total Shareholders' Equity) of all companies in the industry/index.
  4. Industry/Index Dividend Yield is calculated using (Total Gross Dividend/Total Market Cap) of all companies in the industry/index.
  5. For Industry/Index calculation, data for foreign currency denominated companies will be converted to the main market currency using the latest exchange rate.
  6. Industry/Index/Peers data is updated daily.
  7. Peers are sorted by market capitalisation and only details for the top 10 will be shown.

Total Shareholder Return

PeriodDividend ReceivedCapital AppreciationTotal Shareholder Return
Short Term Return 5 Days -+0.160
+0.82 %
10 Days --0.250
-1.25 %
20 Days --1.710
-7.96 %
Medium Term Return 3 Months --0.960
-4.63 %
6 Months -+1.570
+8.63 %
1 Year 35.550+2.470
+219.77 %
Long Term Return 2 Years 71.550-0.410
+352.53 %
3 Years 72.450-1.180
+340.19 %
5 Years 74.100+2.940
+457.75 %
Annualised Return Annualised --
+41.02 %
Notes:
  1. Total Shareholder Return (TSR) combines share price appreciation and dividends paid to show the total return to the shareholder expressed as a percentage.
  2. Script dividends are ignored in this calculation.

Price Movements

1 Year Range 15.180 - 22.240 Change From 1 Year Low +4.590 % Change From 1 Year Low (%) +30.24
Change From 1 Year High -2.470 % Change From 1 Year High (%) -11.11
2 Years Range 13.980 - 22.240 Change From 2 Years Low +5.790 % Change From 2 Years Low (%) +41.42
Change From 2 Years High -2.470 % Change From 2 Years High (%) -11.11
5 Years Range 13.980 - 22.975 Change From 5 Years Low +5.790 % Change From 5 Years Low (%) +41.42
Change From 5 Years High -3.205 % Change From 5 Years High (%) -13.95
Notes:
  1. Price movements are based on adjusted historical data.

Company Background

Ennis, Inc. engages in the manufacture, design, and sale of business forms and other printed business products. Its products include advertising specialties, business supplies, checks and software compatible forms, commercial printing, custom business forms, ecommerce, envelopes, and financial and security printing. The company was founded in 1909 and is headquartered in Midlothian, TX.

Historical Price Data

Date Open High Low Close Volume VWAP
30 Jul 2021 19.870 20.040 19.750 19.770 101,178 -
29 Jul 2021 20.040 20.110 19.850 19.980 60,162 -
28 Jul 2021 19.660 20.020 19.470 19.880 60,077 -
27 Jul 2021 19.620 19.820 19.500 19.590 97,233 -
26 Jul 2021 19.570 19.930 19.570 19.790 47,419 -
23 Jul 2021 19.550 19.680 19.450 19.610 60,272 -
22 Jul 2021 19.880 19.880 19.520 19.530 66,427 -
21 Jul 2021 20.120 20.270 19.840 19.870 73,421 -
20 Jul 2021 19.790 20.205 19.780 19.950 141,509 -
19 Jul 2021 20.000 20.370 19.600 19.670 123,909 -
16 Jul 2021 20.310 20.390 20.010 20.020 107,041 -
15 Jul 2021 20.050 20.290 20.050 20.170 78,477 -
14 Jul 2021 20.290 20.495 20.160 20.170 62,496 -
13 Jul 2021 20.730 20.760 20.190 20.200 102,010 -
12 Jul 2021 20.580 20.830 20.280 20.760 136,413 -
09 Jul 2021 20.250 20.580 20.250 20.510 68,945 -
08 Jul 2021 20.420 20.530 20.200 20.360 82,868 -
07 Jul 2021 21.180 21.180 20.775 20.920 104,576 -
06 Jul 2021 21.530 21.550 21.000 21.150 73,293 -
02 Jul 2021 21.550 21.550 21.360 21.480 54,272 -
01 Jul 2021 21.620 21.620 21.310 21.490 90,236 -
30 Jun 2021 21.350 21.620 21.251 21.520 95,707 -
Summary
Current 2 Weeks
(19 Jul 2021 to 30 Jul 2021)
20.000 20.370 19.450 19.770 831,607 -
Previous 2 Weeks
(02 Jul 2021 to 16 Jul 2021)
21.550 21.550 19.450 20.020 870,391 -
4 Weeks from
(04 Jun 2021 to 01 Jul 2021)
21.020 21.140 19.450 21.490 2,004,333 -
View All Historical Data

More Information Available

More information is available to our subscribers, including:

  • Consensus Estimates
  • Dividend/Distribution History
  • Financial Summary with Financial Period Comparison
  • Comprehensive Financial Ratios(ROA, ROE, Price/Revenue, Net Earnings Margin, Current Ratio, Debt to Equity Ratio etc)
  • Events Calendar for Results Announcements, Ex-Dates etc
  • Insider Buying and Selling Report

If you are an existing subscriber, please login. If not, read up on what you are missing out in our Help Centre and join us as a subscriber.

Disclaimer:

While reasonable efforts have been taken to ensure that the calculations performed by the features of this site are reliable, the features are provided on the basis that:-

  1. no liability is accepted for any errors or inaccuracies resulting from your use of these features;
  2. many of the data inputs (including share prices) are obtained from third party sources for which we assume no responsibility.
We use Cookies. By continuing to use this webite, you will be agreeing to our Privacy Policy, Terms and Conditions and Cookie Policy.