Corporate Support
Sitemap
Singapore

ShareInvestor.com

Mobile Edition
Mode - Streaming
Switch to Static Mode?

Price Highlight

Index Highlight

Chart
STI
3,192.5
18.7 (0.59%)

 

  • STI Straits Times Index
    3,192.5
    18.7 (0.59%)
     
  • KLCI FTSE Bursa Malaysia KLCI
    1,606.0
    7.7 (0.48%)
    Index delayed 15 minutes
  • HSI Hang Seng Index
    25,726.0
    316.2 (1.24%)
    Index delayed 15 minutes
  • SSE SSE Composite Index
    3,593.5
    25.4 (0.71%)
    Index delayed 15 minutes
  • N225 Nikkei 225
    29,185.1
    159.7 (0.55%)
    Index delayed 20 minutes
  • JCI Jakarta Composite Index
    6,628.7
    -30.1 (-0.45%)
    Index delayed 10 minutes

SGX Market

Bursa Market

HKEx Market

SET Market

IDX Market

ASX Market

NYSE Market

NASDAQ Market

NYSE American Market

  • Volume: 1,021.2M
  • Value: 648.6M
  • Rise: 164
  • Fall: 137
  • Unch: 450

Intraday Market Ticker Help

Intraday Market Ticker
Time Name Type Price Vol
  • Top Active

  • Top Gainer

  • Top Loser

Top Counters
Name Last Change
Sembcorp Marine0.081-0.001
Shen Yao0.003-0.001
Jiutian Chemical0.089-0.002
Hatten Land0.071-0.007
AusGroup0.029+0.003
Rex Intl0.345+0.020
Singtel2.550-
Sinjia Land0.052+0.005
QT Vascular0.006-0.001
V2Y Corp0.052-

World Indices

World Indices
Name Last Change
Nasdaq 15,021.8 +124.5
HSI 25,708.2 +298.4
HSCEI 9,100.6 +129.2
Jakarta 6,628.7 -30.1
Nikkei 225 29,206.6 +181.1
SSE Comp 3,595.7 +27.5
Shanghai A 3,768.3 +28.9
Shanghai B 279.9 +0.6
KOSPI 3,023.6 +16.9

Asian Indices delayed. US Indices updated twice daily at 7:30am and 7:30pm.

Fundamental - Factsheet

Help
  • Factsheet

  • Print

CLOROX CO CLOROX COMPANY
Updated on 18 Oct 2021 (End of trading day)
Last (USD): 160.560 Change: -2.680 High: 163.240 Remarks: -
Change (%): -1.64 Low: 160.400
Click to show Stock Prices chart

Key Statistics

Trailing PE a 27.783 Price / NAV b 47.9943 Dividend Yield (%) c 2.795
Issued & Paid-up Shares d 122,855,000 Piotroski F Score 5 Market Cap (M) 19,725.599
Free Float (%) - Return On Unitholders' Funds (ROE) (%) e 172.749 Revenue Growth (%) TTM f 9.225
Net Earnings Growth (%) g -24.388 Net Debt/Equity h 6.976
Sector & Industry Consumer Non-Durables - Household/Personal Care
Notes:
  1. Based on latest Full Year results announcement, adjusted for the current number of shares.
  2. Based on latest results announcement (Full Year, Half Year or Interim), adjusted for carrying value of "Other Share Capital", illustrative financial effects of corporate actions (if applicable) and the current number of shares.
  3. Dividend is based on latest Full Year results announcement, adjusted for current number of shares and excludes special dividend.
  4. Rounded to the nearest thousand. The figure pertains to the respective exchange the stock is listed on. Updated on 07 Oct 2021. Please click here for more information.
  5. Calculated based on Net Earnings / (Shareholders' Equity - Other Share Capital)
  6. Calculated based on (Current Year Revenue - Last Year Revenue) / Last Year Revenue
  7. Calculated based on (Current Year Earnings - Last Year Earnings) / Last Year Earnings
  8. Calculated based on (Long Term Debt + Short Term Debt - Cash and Short Term Investments)/(Shareholders' Equity - Other Share Capital)

Total Shareholder Return

PeriodDividend ReceivedCapital AppreciationTotal Shareholder Return
Short Term Return 5 Days --2.400
-1.47 %
10 Days --2.060
-1.27 %
20 Days --3.210
-1.96 %
Medium Term Return 3 Months --21.830
-11.97 %
6 Months --33.910
-17.44 %
1 Year 117.660-50.050
+32.10 %
Long Term Return 2 Years 295.110+12.120
+206.97 %
3 Years 299.050+10.430
+206.14 %
5 Years 305.090+40.980
+289.40 %
Annualised Return Annualised --
+31.24 %
Notes:
  1. Total Shareholder Return (TSR) combines share price appreciation and dividends paid to show the total return to the shareholder expressed as a percentage.
  2. Script dividends are ignored in this calculation.

Peer Comparison

Type Name Market Market Cap (M)a PE b Trailing PE c Price / NAV d Dividend Yield (%)d
Reference CLOROX CO NYSE 19,725.599 27.783 27.783 47.9943 2.795
Industry Household/Personal Care NYSE 50,571.879 27.158 27.090 7.5035 2.201
Local Peer PROCTER & GAMBLE CO NYSE 345,647.069 24.627 24.628 7.5953 2.279
Local Peer UNILEVER PLC ADS-EA REPR 1 ORD GPB0.03111 NYSE 135,906.361 21.362 21.004 6.7365 3.660
Local Peer ESTEE LAUDER COMPANIES INC NYSE 114,976.987 40.062 40.062 18.9825 0.651
Local Peer COLGATE-PALMOLIVE CO NYSE 63,499.734 23.562 23.268 136.8478 2.342
Local Peer KIMBERLY CLARK CORP NYSE 44,294.306 18.833 22.158 84.5308 3.273
Local Peer INTERNATIONAL FLAVORS & FRAGRANCES NYSE 37,038.478 101.745 273.306 1.7021 0.878
Local Peer CHURCH & DWIGHT NYSE 20,360.426 25.907 25.280 6.0288 1.157
Local Peer NATURA &CO HOLDING S.A. SPON ADS EACH REP 2 ORD SHS NYSE 10,808.053 - 90.121 2.0612 -
Local Peer COTY INC NYSE 6,291.869 - - 2.1994 -
Local Peer ENERGIZER HOLDINGS INC NYSE 2,542.744 79.214 254.274 7.4655 3.234
Local Peer NU SKIN ENTERPRISES INC NYSE 2,060.536 10.768 8.711 2.2450 3.705
Local Peer USANA HEALTH SCIENCES INC NYSE 1,988.022 15.947 14.303 4.7490 -
Other Local Peers EDGEWELL PERSONAL CARE CO (NYSE), E L F BEAUTY INC (NYSE), REVLON INC (NYSE)
Global Peer OLAPLEX HLDGS INC NASDAQ 16,054.056 408.746 102.526 25.5888 -
Global Peer Unilever Indonesia Tbk. IDX 194,565,000.000 27.160 29.525 48.4737 3.667
Global Peer HENGAN INTERNATIONAL HKEx 49,413.796 9.570 10.075 2.1249 6.957
Global Peer REYNOLDS CONSUMER PRODUCTS INC NASDAQ 5,921.497 16.313 15.624 3.5331 2.089
Global Peer DIVERSEY HLDGS LTD NASDAQ 5,076.400 - - 8.1326 -
Global Peer L'OCCITANE INTERNATIONAL S.A. HKEx 38,426.833 27.517 27.517 3.5040 1.274
Global Peer ALS LIMITED ASX 6,565.470 38.039 38.039 6.1417 1.697
Global Peer VINDA INTERNATIONAL HOLDINGS LTD HKEx 28,948.438 15.445 15.009 2.3602 1.947
Global Peer INTER PARFUMS INC NASDAQ 2,465.925 64.521 30.221 4.3931 0.423
Global Peer Industri Jamu dan Farmasi Sido Muncul Tbk. IDX 24,030,703.500 25.728 23.508 7.5970 3.890
Other Global Peers Oceanus (SGX), HUASHENG INTERNATIONAL HOLDINGS LTD (HKEx), BWX LTD (ASX), Best World (SGX), Uni-Charm Indonesia Tbk. (IDX), Kino Indonesia Tbk. (IDX), Victoria Care Indonesia Tbk. (IDX), DDD (SET), Hanwell (SGX), SHUNTEN INTERNATIONAL (HLDGS) LTD (HKEx), NATURAL BEAUTY BIO-TECHNOLOGY (HKEx), NTPM (Bursa), RUBEREX (Bursa), OCEAN BIO CHEM INC (NASDAQ), APCO (SET), MCPHERSONS LTD (ASX), CHINA BILLION RESOURCES LTD (HKEx), Mandom Indonesia Tbk. (IDX), NATURAL HEALTH TRENDS CORP (NASDAQ), CHINA LUDAO TECHNOLOGY COMPANY LTD (HKEx), PRECIOUS DRAGON TECH HLDGS LTD (HKEx), UNITED GUARDIAN (NASDAQ), SINOMAX GROUP LIMITED (HKEx), PENTAL LIMITED (ASX), MING FAI INTTERNATIONAL HOLDING LTD (HKEx), HIN SANG GP (INTL) HOLDING CO LTD (HKEx), JUPITER WELLNESS INC (NASDAQ), CHINA GOLDEN CLASSIC GROUP LTD (HKEx), SUPERROBOTICS HOLDINGS LTD (HKEx), BAWANG INTERNATIONAL (GROUP) HLDGS (HKEx), SKIN ELEMENTS LTD (ASX), STAR COMBO PHARMA LTD (ASX), PROSPEROUS FUTURE HLDGS LTD (HKEx), BOD AUSTRALIA LTD (ASX), PAOS (Bursa), PRAPAT (SET), ENGKAH (Bursa), SAU SAN TONG HLDGS (CAYMAN ISLAND) (HKEx), CNH (Bursa), TAKBO GROUP HOLDINGS LTD (HKEx), Martina Berto Tbk. (IDX), CELLMID LIMITED (ASX)
Notes:
  1. For companies, Market Cap is based on the trading currency of the company. Industry/Index Market Cap is the average market cap for that industry/index.
  2. Industry/Index PE is calculated using (Total Market Cap/Total Earnings) of all companies in the industry/index.
  3. Industry/Index Price/NAV is calculated using (Total Market Cap/Total Shareholders' Equity) of all companies in the industry/index.
  4. Industry/Index Dividend Yield is calculated using (Total Gross Dividend/Total Market Cap) of all companies in the industry/index.
  5. For Industry/Index calculation, data for foreign currency denominated companies will be converted to the main market currency using the latest exchange rate.
  6. Industry/Index/Peers data is updated daily.
  7. Peers are sorted by market capitalisation and only details for the top 10 will be shown.

Company Background

The Clorox Co. engages in the manufacture and marketing of consumer and professional products. It operates through the following business segments: Cleaning, Lifestyle, Household, and International. The Cleaning segment consists of laundry, home care, and professional products marketed and sold in the United States. The Household segment composes of charcoal, cat litter and plastic bags, wraps, and container products. The Lifestyle segment includes food products, water-filtration systems, filters, and all natural personal care products, and dietary supplements. The International segment covers products sold outside the United States, excluding natural personal care products. The company was founded by Edward Hughes, Charles Husband, William Hussey, Rufus Myers, and Archibald Taft on May 3, 1913 and is headquartered in Oakland, CA.

More Information Available

More information is available to our subscribers, including:

  • Consensus Estimates
  • Comprehensive Financial Ratios(ROA, ROE, Price/Revenue, Net Earnings Margin, Current Ratio, Debt to Equity Ratio etc)
  • Insider Buying and Selling Report

If you are an existing subscriber, please login. If not, read up on what you are missing out in our Help Centre and join us as a subscriber.

Disclaimer:

While reasonable efforts have been taken to ensure that the calculations performed by the features of this site are reliable, the features are provided on the basis that:-

  1. no liability is accepted for any errors or inaccuracies resulting from your use of these features;
  2. many of the data inputs (including share prices) are obtained from third party sources for which we assume no responsibility.
We use Cookies. By continuing to use this webite, you will be agreeing to our Privacy Policy, Terms and Conditions and Cookie Policy.