Corporate Support
Sitemap
Singapore

ShareInvestor.com

Mobile Edition
Mode - Streaming
Switch to Static Mode?

Price Highlight

Index Highlight

Chart
STI
3,205.1
16.6 (0.52%)

 

  • STI Straits Times Index
    3,205.1
    16.6 (0.52%)
     
  • KLCI FTSE Bursa Malaysia KLCI
    1,588.1
    -3.5 (-0.22%)
    Index delayed 15 minutes
  • HSI Hang Seng Index
    26,126.9
    109.4 (0.42%)
    Index delayed 15 minutes
  • SSE SSE Composite Index
    3,582.6
    -12.2 (-0.34%)
    Index delayed 15 minutes
  • N225 Nikkei 225
    28,804.8
    96.3 (0.34%)
    Index delayed 20 minutes
  • JCI Jakarta Composite Index
    6,643.7
    10.8 (0.16%)
    Index delayed 10 minutes

SGX Market

Bursa Market

HKEx Market

SET Market

IDX Market

ASX Market

NYSE Market

NASDAQ Market

NYSE American Market

  • Volume: 1,256.9M
  • Value: 811.0M
  • Rise: 183
  • Fall: 150
  • Unch: 418

Intraday Market Ticker Help

Intraday Market Ticker
Time Name Type Price Vol
  • Top Active

  • Top Gainer

  • Top Loser

Top Counters
Name Last Change
Hatten Land0.068-0.003
King Wan0.055-0.002
Boldtek0.084+0.020
Sembcorp Marine0.079-0.001
Sinjia Land0.086+0.007
Raffles Edu0.071+0.010
Rex Intl0.345-0.005
ThaiBev0.715+0.010
Shen Yao0.002-0.001
No Signboard0.052-

World Indices

World Indices
Name Last Change
Nasdaq 15,090.2 -125.5
HSI 26,126.9 +109.4
HSCEI 9,356.9 +83.3
Jakarta 6,643.7 +10.8
Nikkei 225 28,804.8 +96.3
SSE Comp 3,582.6 -12.2
Shanghai A 3,754.7 -12.7
Shanghai B 275.7 -1.8
KOSPI 3,006.2 -1.2

Asian Indices delayed. US Indices updated twice daily at 7:30am and 7:30pm.

Fundamental - Factsheet

Help
  • Factsheet

  • Print

COLGATE-PALMOLIVE CO COLGATE-PALMOLIVE COMPANY
Updated on 22 Oct 2021 (End of trading day)
Last (USD): 75.500 Change: +0.610 High: 75.690 Remarks: -
Change (%): +0.81 Low: 74.580
Click to show Stock Prices chart

Key Statistics

Trailing PE a 23.336 Price / NAV b 137.2478 Dividend Yield (%) c 2.335
Issued & Paid-up Shares d 843,514,000 Piotroski F Score 6 Market Cap (M) 63,685.307
Free Float (%) - Return On Unitholders' Funds (ROE) (%) e 588.147 Revenue Growth (%) TTM f 7.178
Net Earnings Growth (%) g 6.145 Net Debt/Equity h 14.998
Sector & Industry Consumer Non-Durables - Household/Personal Care
Notes:
  1. Based on latest Full Year results announcement, adjusted for the current number of shares.
  2. Based on latest results announcement (Full Year, Half Year or Interim), adjusted for carrying value of "Other Share Capital", illustrative financial effects of corporate actions (if applicable) and the current number of shares.
  3. Dividend is based on latest Full Year results announcement, adjusted for current number of shares and excludes special dividend.
  4. Rounded to the nearest thousand. The figure pertains to the respective exchange the stock is listed on. Updated on 30 Jul 2021. Please click here for more information.
  5. Calculated based on Net Earnings / (Shareholders' Equity - Other Share Capital)
  6. Calculated based on (Current Year Revenue - Last Year Revenue) / Last Year Revenue
  7. Calculated based on (Current Year Earnings - Last Year Earnings) / Last Year Earnings
  8. Calculated based on (Long Term Debt + Short Term Debt - Cash and Short Term Investments)/(Shareholders' Equity - Other Share Capital)

Total Shareholder Return

PeriodDividend ReceivedCapital AppreciationTotal Shareholder Return
Short Term Return 5 Days --0.750
-0.98 %
10 Days --0.090
-0.12 %
20 Days --1.130
-1.47 %
Medium Term Return 3 Months --7.780
-9.34 %
6 Months --4.290
-5.38 %
1 Year 0.440-3.840
-4.29 %
Long Term Return 2 Years 127.590+7.090
+196.87 %
3 Years 129.300+15.920
+243.74 %
5 Years 132.550+4.330
+192.33 %
Annualised Return Annualised --
+23.93 %
Notes:
  1. Total Shareholder Return (TSR) combines share price appreciation and dividends paid to show the total return to the shareholder expressed as a percentage.
  2. Script dividends are ignored in this calculation.

Peer Comparison

Type Name Market Market Cap (M)a PE b Trailing PE c Price / NAV d Dividend Yield (%)d
Reference COLGATE-PALMOLIVE CO NYSE 63,685.307 23.631 23.336 137.2478 2.335
Industry Household/Personal Care NYSE 50,660.646 27.206 27.292 7.5345 1.632
Local Peer PROCTER & GAMBLE CO NYSE 340,801.558 24.282 24.578 7.5312 2.424
Local Peer UNILEVER PLC ADS-EA REPR 1 ORD GPB0.03111 NYSE 138,379.518 21.750 21.381 6.8575 3.595
Local Peer ESTEE LAUDER COMPANIES INC NYSE 118,328.497 41.229 41.229 19.5359 0.633
Local Peer KIMBERLY CLARK CORP NYSE 44,802.816 19.049 22.413 85.5013 3.236
Local Peer INTERNATIONAL FLAVORS & FRAGRANCES NYSE 36,987.573 101.605 272.931 1.6997 0.879
Local Peer CHURCH & DWIGHT NYSE 20,792.581 26.457 25.816 6.1568 1.133
Local Peer CLOROX CO NYSE 19,833.711 27.935 27.935 48.2573 2.780
Local Peer NATURA &CO HOLDING S.A. SPON ADS EACH REP 2 ORD SHS NYSE 9,725.179 - 81.092 1.8547 -
Local Peer COTY INC NYSE 6,593.813 - - 2.3049 -
Local Peer ENERGIZER HOLDINGS INC NYSE 2,531.120 78.852 253.112 7.4313 3.248
Local Peer NU SKIN ENTERPRISES INC NYSE 2,059.032 10.760 8.705 2.2434 3.708
Local Peer USANA HEALTH SCIENCES INC NYSE 1,998.028 16.027 14.375 4.7729 -
Other Local Peers EDGEWELL PERSONAL CARE CO (NYSE), E L F BEAUTY INC (NYSE), REVLON INC (NYSE)
Global Peer OLAPLEX HLDGS INC NASDAQ 18,795.625 478.548 120.035 29.9587 -
Global Peer Unilever Indonesia Tbk. IDX 185,027,500.000 25.829 28.078 - 3.856
Global Peer HENGAN INTERNATIONAL HKEx 49,590.064 9.605 10.111 2.1324 6.932
Global Peer REYNOLDS CONSUMER PRODUCTS INC NASDAQ 5,860.666 16.145 15.463 3.4968 2.111
Global Peer DIVERSEY HLDGS LTD NASDAQ 5,082.425 - - 8.1423 -
Global Peer ALS LIMITED ASX 6,613.710 38.319 38.318 6.1868 1.685
Global Peer L'OCCITANE INTERNATIONAL S.A. HKEx 36,960.160 26.467 26.467 3.3703 1.324
Global Peer VINDA INTERNATIONAL HOLDINGS LTD HKEx 26,185.724 13.971 13.577 2.1349 2.153
Global Peer INTER PARFUMS INC NASDAQ 2,431.421 63.618 29.798 4.3316 0.429
Global Peer Industri Jamu dan Farmasi Sido Muncul Tbk. IDX 25,088,659.000 26.861 21.652 8.1892 3.726
Other Global Peers Oceanus (SGX), HUASHENG INTERNATIONAL HOLDINGS LTD (HKEx), BWX LTD (ASX), Best World (SGX), Uni-Charm Indonesia Tbk. (IDX), Kino Indonesia Tbk. (IDX), Victoria Care Indonesia Tbk. (IDX), DDD (SET), Hanwell (SGX), SHUNTEN INTERNATIONAL (HLDGS) LTD (HKEx), NATURAL BEAUTY BIO-TECHNOLOGY (HKEx), NTPM (Bursa), RUBEREX (Bursa), OCEAN BIO CHEM INC (NASDAQ), CHINA BILLION RESOURCES LTD (HKEx), APCO (SET), MCPHERSONS LTD (ASX), Mandom Indonesia Tbk. (IDX), NATURAL HEALTH TRENDS CORP (NASDAQ), CHINA LUDAO TECHNOLOGY COMPANY LTD (HKEx), PRECIOUS DRAGON TECH HLDGS LTD (HKEx), UNITED GUARDIAN (NASDAQ), SINOMAX GROUP LIMITED (HKEx), PENTAL LIMITED (ASX), MING FAI INTTERNATIONAL HOLDING LTD (HKEx), HIN SANG GP (INTL) HOLDING CO LTD (HKEx), JUPITER WELLNESS INC (NASDAQ), CHINA GOLDEN CLASSIC GROUP LTD (HKEx), BAWANG INTERNATIONAL (GROUP) HLDGS (HKEx), STAR COMBO PHARMA LTD (ASX), SUPERROBOTICS HOLDINGS LTD (HKEx), BOD AUSTRALIA LTD (ASX), PROSPEROUS FUTURE HLDGS LTD (HKEx), PAOS (Bursa), SKIN ELEMENTS LTD (ASX), ENGKAH (Bursa), PRAPAT (SET), SAU SAN TONG HLDGS (CAYMAN ISLAND) (HKEx), CNH (Bursa), TAKBO GROUP HOLDINGS LTD (HKEx), Martina Berto Tbk. (IDX), CELLMID LIMITED (ASX)
Notes:
  1. For companies, Market Cap is based on the trading currency of the company. Industry/Index Market Cap is the average market cap for that industry/index.
  2. Industry/Index PE is calculated using (Total Market Cap/Total Earnings) of all companies in the industry/index.
  3. Industry/Index Price/NAV is calculated using (Total Market Cap/Total Shareholders' Equity) of all companies in the industry/index.
  4. Industry/Index Dividend Yield is calculated using (Total Gross Dividend/Total Market Cap) of all companies in the industry/index.
  5. For Industry/Index calculation, data for foreign currency denominated companies will be converted to the main market currency using the latest exchange rate.
  6. Industry/Index/Peers data is updated daily.
  7. Peers are sorted by market capitalisation and only details for the top 10 will be shown.

Company Background

Colgate-Palmolive Co. is engaged in the manufacturing and distribution of consumer products. It operates through Oral, Personal and Home Care and Pet Nutrition segments. The Oral, Personal and Home Care segment represents North America, Latin America, Europe, Asia Pacific, and Africa or Eurasia, all of which sell to a variety of retail and wholesale customers and distributors. The Pet Nutrition segment offers pet nutrition products for dogs and cats. The company was founded by William Colgate in 1806 and is headquartered in New York, NY.

More Information Available

More information is available to our subscribers, including:

  • Consensus Estimates
  • Comprehensive Financial Ratios(ROA, ROE, Price/Revenue, Net Earnings Margin, Current Ratio, Debt to Equity Ratio etc)
  • Insider Buying and Selling Report

If you are an existing subscriber, please login. If not, read up on what you are missing out in our Help Centre and join us as a subscriber.

Disclaimer:

While reasonable efforts have been taken to ensure that the calculations performed by the features of this site are reliable, the features are provided on the basis that:-

  1. no liability is accepted for any errors or inaccuracies resulting from your use of these features;
  2. many of the data inputs (including share prices) are obtained from third party sources for which we assume no responsibility.
We use Cookies. By continuing to use this webite, you will be agreeing to our Privacy Policy, Terms and Conditions and Cookie Policy.