Corporate Support
Sitemap
Singapore

ShareInvestor.com

Mobile Edition
Mode - Streaming
Switch to Static Mode?

Price Highlight

Index Highlight

Chart
STI
3,192.5
18.7 (0.59%)

 

  • STI Straits Times Index
    3,192.5
    18.7 (0.59%)
     
  • KLCI FTSE Bursa Malaysia KLCI
    1,606.0
    7.7 (0.48%)
    Index delayed 15 minutes
  • HSI Hang Seng Index
    25,726.0
    316.2 (1.24%)
    Index delayed 15 minutes
  • SSE SSE Composite Index
    3,593.5
    25.4 (0.71%)
    Index delayed 15 minutes
  • N225 Nikkei 225
    29,185.1
    159.7 (0.55%)
    Index delayed 20 minutes
  • JCI Jakarta Composite Index
    6,628.7
    -30.1 (-0.45%)
    Index delayed 10 minutes

SGX Market

Bursa Market

HKEx Market

SET Market

IDX Market

ASX Market

NYSE Market

NASDAQ Market

NYSE American Market

  • Volume: 1,021.2M
  • Value: 648.6M
  • Rise: 164
  • Fall: 137
  • Unch: 450

Intraday Market Ticker Help

Intraday Market Ticker
Time Name Type Price Vol
  • Top Active

  • Top Gainer

  • Top Loser

Top Counters
Name Last Change
Sembcorp Marine0.081-0.001
Shen Yao0.003-0.001
Jiutian Chemical0.089-0.002
Hatten Land0.071-0.007
AusGroup0.029+0.003
Rex Intl0.345+0.020
Singtel2.550-
Sinjia Land0.052+0.005
QT Vascular0.006-0.001
V2Y Corp0.052-

World Indices

World Indices
Name Last Change
Nasdaq 15,021.8 +124.5
HSI 25,721.4 +311.6
HSCEI 9,105.5 +134.1
Jakarta 6,628.7 -30.1
Nikkei 225 29,187.3 +161.9
SSE Comp 3,593.3 +25.2
Shanghai A 3,765.9 +26.4
Shanghai B 280.0 +0.7
KOSPI 3,026.2 +19.6

Asian Indices delayed. US Indices updated twice daily at 7:30am and 7:30pm.

Fundamental - Factsheet

Help
  • Factsheet

  • Print

CARNIVAL CORP CARNIVAL CORPORATION
Updated on 18 Oct 2021 (End of trading day)
Last (USD): 23.130 Change: -0.540 High: 23.600 Remarks: -
Change (%): -2.28 Low: 22.820
Click to show Stock Prices chart

Key Statistics

Trailing PE a - Price / NAV b 1.5267 Dividend Yield (%) c 2.395
Issued & Paid-up Shares d 981,048,000 Piotroski F Score 1 Market Cap (M) 22,691.640
Free Float (%) 98.6 Return On Unitholders' Funds (ROE) (%) e n.m. Revenue Growth (%) TTM f -93.656
Net Earnings Growth (%) g -19.934 Net Debt/Equity h 1.662
Sector & Industry Consumer Services - Hotels/Resorts/Cruiselines
Notes:
  1. Based on latest Full Year results announcement, adjusted for the current number of shares.
  2. Based on latest results announcement (Full Year, Half Year or Interim), adjusted for carrying value of "Other Share Capital", illustrative financial effects of corporate actions (if applicable) and the current number of shares.
  3. Dividend is based on latest Full Year results announcement, adjusted for current number of shares and excludes special dividend.
  4. Rounded to the nearest thousand. The figure pertains to the respective exchange the stock is listed on. Updated on 04 Oct 2021. Please click here for more information.
  5. Calculated based on Net Earnings / (Shareholders' Equity - Other Share Capital)
  6. Calculated based on (Current Year Revenue - Last Year Revenue) / Last Year Revenue
  7. Calculated based on (Current Year Earnings - Last Year Earnings) / Last Year Earnings
  8. Calculated based on (Long Term Debt + Short Term Debt - Cash and Short Term Investments)/(Shareholders' Equity - Other Share Capital)

Total Shareholder Return

PeriodDividend ReceivedCapital AppreciationTotal Shareholder Return
Short Term Return 5 Days --1.200
-4.93 %
10 Days --2.290
-9.01 %
20 Days -+0.170
+0.74 %
Medium Term Return 3 Months -+1.940
+9.16 %
6 Months --2.590
-10.07 %
1 Year -+8.520
+58.32 %
Long Term Return 2 Years 1.000-19.420
-43.29 %
3 Years 3.000-34.100
-54.34 %
5 Years 6.400-23.790
-37.06 %
Annualised Return Annualised --
-8.84 %
Notes:
  1. Total Shareholder Return (TSR) combines share price appreciation and dividends paid to show the total return to the shareholder expressed as a percentage.
  2. Script dividends are ignored in this calculation.

Peer Comparison

Type Name Market Market Cap (M)a PE b Trailing PE c Price / NAV d Dividend Yield (%)d
Reference CARNIVAL CORP NYSE 22,691.640 - - 1.5267 2.395
Industry Hotels/Resorts/Cruiselines NYSE 11,940.731 9.863 15.393 3.5694 0.640
Local Peer HILTON WORLDWIDE HOLDINGS INC NYSE 40,147.505 - - -28.3326 0.104
Local Peer ROYAL CARIBBEAN GROUP NYSE 21,862.557 - - 2.7730 0.847
Local Peer VAIL RESORTS INC NYSE 13,857.724 108.390 108.390 8.6904 -
Local Peer INTERCONTINENTAL HOTELS GROUP SPON ADS EACH REPR 1 ORD SHS NYSE 12,773.820 - - -7.1084 -
Local Peer NORWEGIAN CRUISE LINE HLDGS LTD NYSE 9,668.884 - - 2.5997 -
Local Peer HYATT HOTELS CORP NYSE 9,441.192 - - 3.2489 0.215
Local Peer WYNDHAM HOTELS & RESORTS INC NYSE 7,758.676 - 69.274 7.3195 0.672
Local Peer CHOICE HOTELS INTERNATIONAL INC NYSE 7,588.584 101.230 58.362 72.3200 0.165
Local Peer TRAVEL PLUS LEISURE CO NYSE 4,601.383 - 31.090 -4.9745 2.988
Local Peer CARNIVAL PLC ADS EACH REP 1 ORD USD1.66 NYSE 3,910.902 - - 0.2635 -
Local Peer GREENTREE HOSPITALITY GROUP LTD SPON ADS EACH REP 1 ORD SHS CLASS A NYSE 592.048 15.636 11.733 1.7837 -
Local Peer CIVEO CORP CDA NYSE 329.561 - - 1.0919 -
Global Peer MARRIOTT INTERNATIONAL INC NASDAQ 51,847.692 - 149.417 65.1352 0.300
Global Peer HUAZHU GROUP LTD HKEx 133,984.343 - 180.460 9.7005 -
Global Peer HUAZHU GROUP LTD SPON ADS EACH REP 10 ORD SHS NASDAQ 15,847.278 - 165.589 8.9102 -
Global Peer RED ROCK RESORTS INC NASDAQ 6,681.357 - 70.123 19.8048 0.107
Global Peer MINT SET 171,322.800 - - 7.0164 -
Global Peer NAGACORP LTD HKEx 30,821.171 38.845 915.078 2.3874 2.369
Global Peer GUOCO GROUP HKEx 29,920.621 11.976 11.976 0.5004 2.174
Global Peer Shangri-La HKD SGX 23,054.926 - - 0.4927 -
Global Peer SHANGRI-LA ASIA HKEx 22,720.464 - - 0.4856 -
Global Peer Man Oriental USD SGX 2,678.592 - - 0.8048 -
Other Global Peers GREAT EAGLE HLDGS (HKEx), HONG KONG & SHANGHAI HOTELS (HKEx), CENTEL (SET), PLAYA HOTELS & RESORTS N V (NASDAQ), HPL (SGX), MONARCH CASINO & RESORT (NASDAQ), SEALINK TRAVEL GROUP LIMITED (ASX), SHANGHAI JIN JIANG CAPITAL CO LTD (HKEx), GENTING HONG KONG LIMITED (HKEx), Hotel Grand (SGX), Indonesian Paradise Property Tbk. (IDX), REDCAPE HOTEL GROUP (ASX), ERW (SET), SHR (SET), TARGET HOSPITALITY CORP (NASDAQ), SHANG (Bursa), REGAL HOTELS INTL HLDGS (HKEx), LANGHAM HOSP&LANGH HOSP INVS LTD (HKEx), SINO HOTELS HLDGS (HKEx), PALIBURG HOLDINGS (HKEx), Bonvests (SGX), Stamford Land (SGX), SUNCITY GROUP HOLDINGS LTD (HKEx), DUSIT (SET), Hotel Royal (SGX), Banyan Tree (SGX), Metropolitan Land Tbk. (IDX), Centurion (SGX), CENTURION CORPORATION LTD (HKEx), MULPHA (Bursa), WANDA HOTEL DEVELOPMENT COMPANY LTD (HKEx), ELANOR INVESTORS GRP (ASX), CENTURY CITY INTERNATIONAL HLDGS (HKEx), LRH (SET), Amara (SGX), KECK SENG INVESTMENTS(HONK KONG) (HKEx), OHTL (SET), MAGNIFICENT HOTEL INVESTMENTS LTD (HKEx), TFG INTERNATIONAL GROUP LTD (HKEx), Hotel Sahid Jaya International Tbk. (IDX), CHINA INVESTMENTS HLDGS (HKEx), CHINA TIAN YUAN HEALTHCARE GP LTD (HKEx), ROH (SET), AF Global (SGX), Jakarta International Hotels & Development Tbk. (IDX), SHUN HO PROPERTY INVESTMENTS LTD (HKEx), INCOME ASSET MANAGEMENT GROUP LTD (ASX), VRANDA (SET), LANDMRK (Bursa), GRAND (SET), ASIA (SET), Arthavest Tbk (IDX), ASIA STANDARD HOTEL GROUP (HKEx), NEW CENTURY GROUP HONG KONG (HKEx), Pudjiadi & Sons Tbk. (IDX), INCKEN (Bursa), S.A.I LEISURE GROUP CO LTD (HKEx), DREAMEAST GROUP LTD (HKEx), GUDOU HOLDINGS LTD (HKEx), Red Planet Indonesia Tbk. (IDX), Sunter Lakeside Hotel Tbk. (IDX), MEXAN LIMITED (HKEx), EUMUNDI GROUP LTD (ASX), LIENHOE (Bursa), SHUN HO HOLDINGS LTD (HKEx), Menteng Heritage Realty Tbk. (IDX), RAIDEN RESOURCES LTD (ASX), FUJIAN HOLDINGS LIMITED (HKEx), Datapulse Tech (SGX), Eastparc Hotel Tbk. (IDX), HL Global Ent (SGX), MANRIN (SET), LEGEND STRATEGY INTL HLDGS GR CO LD (HKEx), GREATER BAY AREA DYNAMIC GTH HLDG L (HKEx), GCE (Bursa), PMHLDG (Bursa), FAR EAST HOTELS & ENTERTAINMENT (HKEx), Hotel Fitra International Tbk. (IDX), Saraswati Griya Lestari Tbk. (IDX), Binakarya Jaya Abadi Tbk. (IDX), LINK HOLDINGS LIMITED (HKEx), TRANSMETRO GROUP (ASX), Memories (SGX), Singaraja Putra Tbk. (IDX), CAPITAL ESTATE LIMITED (HKEx), Pembangunan Graha Lestari Indah Tbk. (IDX), INTERNATIONAL EQUITIES CORP (ASX), Planet Properindo Jaya Tbk. (IDX)
Notes:
  1. For companies, Market Cap is based on the trading currency of the company. Industry/Index Market Cap is the average market cap for that industry/index.
  2. Industry/Index PE is calculated using (Total Market Cap/Total Earnings) of all companies in the industry/index.
  3. Industry/Index Price/NAV is calculated using (Total Market Cap/Total Shareholders' Equity) of all companies in the industry/index.
  4. Industry/Index Dividend Yield is calculated using (Total Gross Dividend/Total Market Cap) of all companies in the industry/index.
  5. For Industry/Index calculation, data for foreign currency denominated companies will be converted to the main market currency using the latest exchange rate.
  6. Industry/Index/Peers data is updated daily.
  7. Peers are sorted by market capitalisation and only details for the top 10 will be shown.

Company Background

Carnival Corp. engages in the operation of cruise ships. It operates through the following business segments: North America and Australia (NAA) Cruise; Europe and Asia (EA) Cruise Operations; Cruise Support; and Tour and Others. The North America and Australia (NAA) Cruise segment includes Carnival Cruise Line, Holland America Line, Princess Cruises, and Seabourn. The Europe and Asia (EA) Cruise Operations segment comprises of AIDA, Costa, Cunard, P&O Cruises (UK). The Cruise Support segment represents port destinations and private islands for the benefit of its cruise brands. The Tour and Other segment operates hotel and transportation operations of Holland America Princess Alaska Tours. The company was founded in 1972 and is headquartered in Miami, FL.

More Information Available

More information is available to our subscribers, including:

  • Consensus Estimates
  • Comprehensive Financial Ratios(ROA, ROE, Price/Revenue, Net Earnings Margin, Current Ratio, Debt to Equity Ratio etc)
  • Insider Buying and Selling Report

If you are an existing subscriber, please login. If not, read up on what you are missing out in our Help Centre and join us as a subscriber.

Disclaimer:

While reasonable efforts have been taken to ensure that the calculations performed by the features of this site are reliable, the features are provided on the basis that:-

  1. no liability is accepted for any errors or inaccuracies resulting from your use of these features;
  2. many of the data inputs (including share prices) are obtained from third party sources for which we assume no responsibility.
We use Cookies. By continuing to use this webite, you will be agreeing to our Privacy Policy, Terms and Conditions and Cookie Policy.