Corporate Support
Sitemap
Singapore

ShareInvestor.com

Mobile Edition
Mode - Streaming
Switch to Static Mode?

Price Highlight

Index Highlight

Chart
STI
3,153.5
-13.4 (-0.42%)

 

  • STI Straits Times Index
    3,153.5
    -13.4 (-0.42%)
     
  • KLCI FTSE Bursa Malaysia KLCI
    1,489.8
    -4.8 (-0.32%)
    Index delayed 15 minutes
  • HSI Hang Seng Index
    26,230.7
    269.7 (1.04%)
    Index delayed 15 minutes
  • SSE SSE Composite Index
    3,446.2
    48.9 (1.44%)
    Index delayed 15 minutes
  • N225 Nikkei 225
    27,801.2
    517.6 (1.90%)
    Index delayed 20 minutes
  • JCI Jakarta Composite Index
    6,077.1
    7.1 (0.12%)
    Index delayed 10 minutes

SGX Market

Bursa Market

HKEx Market

SET Market

IDX Market

ASX Market

NYSE Market

NASDAQ Market

NYSE American Market

  • Volume: 577.7M
  • Value: 555.7M
  • Rise: 139
  • Fall: 123
  • Unch: 499

Intraday Market Ticker Help

Intraday Market Ticker
Time Name Type Price Vol
  • Top Active

  • Top Gainer

  • Top Loser

Top Counters
Name Last Change
Sembcorp Marine0.117+0.002
Rex Intl0.230+0.020
Abundance Intl0.045+0.003
KTL Global^0.121+0.003
YZJ Shipbldg SGD1.390+0.020
Genting Sing0.800-0.010
Mercurius0.060-0.001
CapAllianz0.003-0.001
ISDN0.795+0.030
Raffles Edu0.103+0.003

World Indices

World Indices
Name Last Change
Nasdaq 14,672.7 -105.6
HSI 26,218.1 +257.1
HSCEI 9,327.9 +94.7
Jakarta 6,077.1 +7.1
Nikkei 225 27,796.5 +513.0
SSE Comp 3,443.2 +45.8
Shanghai A 3,608.8 +48.0
Shanghai B 256.1 +2.0
KOSPI 3,219.7 +17.4

Asian Indices delayed. US Indices updated twice daily at 7:30am and 7:30pm.

Fundamental - Factsheet

Help
  • Factsheet

  • Print

BRADY CORP BRADY CORPORATION CLASS A
Updated on 30 Jul 2021 (End of trading day)
Last (USD): 54.680 Change: +0.440 High: 55.090 Remarks: -
Change (%): +0.81 Low: 54.135
Open 54.190 Yesterday's Close 54.24
Buy Price - Sell Price -
Buy Volume (share) - Sell Volume (share) -
Cumulative Volume (share) 865,685 Cumulative Value
Click to show Stock Prices chart

Key Statistics

EPS (USD) a 2.15832 Trailing EPS (USD) e 2.48385 NAV (USD) b 18.2783
PE a 25.335 Trailing PE f 22.014 Price / NAV b 2.9915
Dividend (USD) d 0.868871 Cash In Hand (USD) g 6.1810 Issued & Paid-up Shares c 48,524,500
Dividend Yield (%) d 1.589 Price / Cash In Hand g 8.846 Treasury Shares h 2,737,032
Market Cap (M) 2,846.812 Enterprise Value (M) 2,567.049
Piotroski F Score 5 Exchange Code BRC Par Value ( $ ) n.a.
52 Weeks Volatility (%) 31.50 Free Float (%) -
Sector & Industry Producer Manufacturing - Miscellaneous Manufacturing
Notes:
  1. Based on latest Full Year results announcement, adjusted for the current number of shares.
  2. Based on latest results announcement (Full Year, Half Year or Interim), adjusted for carrying value of "Other Share Capital", illustrative financial effects of corporate actions (if applicable) and the current number of shares.
  3. Rounded to the nearest thousand. The figure pertains to the respective exchange the stock is listed on. Updated on 27 May 2021.Please click here for more information.
  4. Dividend is based on latest Full Year results announcement, adjusted for current number of shares and excludes special dividend.
  5. Summation of the earnings from the latest 4 Quarter (or 2 Half Year) results announcement, adjusted for the current number of shares.
  6. Based on Trailing EPS.
  7. Based on reported cash and cash equivalents at end and extracted from the latest results announcement (Full Year, Half Year or Interim), adjusted for the current number of shares.
  8. Rounded to the nearest thousand. Updated on 20 May 2021.

Peer Comparison

Type Name Market Market Cap (M)a PE b Trailing PE c Price / NAV d Dividend Yield (%)d
Reference BRADY CORP NYSE 2,846.812 25.335 22.014 2.9915 1.589
Industry Miscellaneous Manufacturing NYSE 5,478.475 35.401 27.386 5.5253 0.920
Local Peer PENTAIR PLC NYSE 12,219.127 34.074 25.752 5.3791 1.047
Local Peer CARLISLE COS INC NYSE 10,541.881 33.047 31.619 4.3599 1.029
Local Peer ADVANCED DRAINAGE SYSTEM INC NYSE 8,805.656 47.498 47.499 10.7414 0.293
Local Peer YETI HOLDINGS INC NYSE 8,403.897 53.940 47.254 26.1581 -
Local Peer CRANE CO NYSE 5,679.058 31.376 16.221 3.2863 1.761
Local Peer LCI INDUSTRIES NYSE 3,682.597 23.243 18.021 3.8377 1.913
Local Peer STANDEX INTERNATIONAL CORP NYSE 1,128.021 28.071 46.308 2.3371 0.976
Local Peer TUPPERWARE BRANDS CORPORATION NYSE 1,037.535 9.247 6.277 -6.7680 -
Local Peer TREDEGAR CORP NYSE 440.164 - - 3.7949 3.637
Global Peer CHINA LESSO HKEx 49,763.573 11.807 11.807 2.1154 3.094
Global Peer STGT SET 107,372.250 7.456 4.468 - -
Global Peer LATHAM GROUP INC NASDAQ 3,284.758 205.515 205.516 28.4552 -
Global Peer JOHNSON ELEC H HKEx 16,167.425 9.835 9.835 0.9348 2.815
Global Peer RAVEN INDUSTRIES INC NASDAQ 2,092.200 110.838 85.574 6.0822 0.446
Global Peer TRIMAS CORP NASDAQ 1,404.251 - - - -
Global Peer VS Bursa 5,485.311 47.090 21.263 2.6966 0.879
Global Peer Impack Pratama Industri Tbk. IDX 9,449,492.500 75.559 74.337 7.2160 0.818
Global Peer SKPRES Bursa 2,687.388 20.942 20.943 3.8231 -
Global Peer BESTWAY GLOBAL HKEx 4,424.070 12.110 12.110 1.1278 2.488
Other Global Peers HEBEI CONS (HKEx), Sunpower (SGX), NER (SET), ChinaSunsine (SGX), TK GROUP HLDG (HKEx), Mark Dynamics Indonesia Tbk. (IDX), AINSWORTH GAME TECHNOLOGY (ASX), TONGDA GROUP (HKEx), Kirana Megatara Tbk. (IDX), Fu Yu (SGX), FPI (Bursa), CHINA APEX GP (HKEx), KING'S FLAIR (HKEx), KAREX (Bursa), LUSTER (Bursa), WELLCAL (Bursa), SITHAI (SET), TNR (SET), SOLUTN (Bursa), CPS TECHNOLOGIES CORPORATION (NASDAQ), TRUBB (SET), ASIAPLY (Bursa), COLOR (SET), PDG (SET), ROHAS (Bursa), TIAN CHANG GP (HKEx), BSLCORP (Bursa), CPR (SET), IAG HOLDINGS (HKEx), VIP GLOVES LIMITED (ASX), TECFAST (Bursa), KIDDIELAND (HKEx), KFM KINGDOM (HKEx), Combine Will (SGX), BABA (Bursa), CHI P ENERGY (HKEx), Multi Prima Sejahtera Tbk (IDX), KPM HOLDING (HKEx), RESINTC (Bursa), SKS TECHNOLOGIES GROUP LTD (ASX), VOLCANO (Bursa), Metal Component (SGX), UP (SET), ITP HOLDINGS (HKEx), LBICAP (Bursa), MS GROUP HLDGS (HKEx), Shanghai Turbo (SGX), SHANGHAI QINGPU (HKEx), Allied Tech (SGX), HIGHWAY HLDGS (NASDAQ), China Environmental Technology and Bioenergy Holdings Limited (HKEx), TUBI LTD (ASX), MQTECH (Bursa), Fuxing China (SGX), STEALTH GLOBAL HOLDINGS LTD (ASX), RANGE INTL LTD (ASX), Sinergi Inti Plastindo Tbk. (IDX)
Notes:
  1. For companies, Market Cap is based on the trading currency of the company. Industry/Index Market Cap is the average market cap for that industry/index.
  2. Industry/Index PE is calculated using (Total Market Cap/Total Earnings) of all companies in the industry/index.
  3. Industry/Index Price/NAV is calculated using (Total Market Cap/Total Shareholders' Equity) of all companies in the industry/index.
  4. Industry/Index Dividend Yield is calculated using (Total Gross Dividend/Total Market Cap) of all companies in the industry/index.
  5. For Industry/Index calculation, data for foreign currency denominated companies will be converted to the main market currency using the latest exchange rate.
  6. Industry/Index/Peers data is updated daily.
  7. Peers are sorted by market capitalisation and only details for the top 10 will be shown.

Total Shareholder Return

PeriodDividend ReceivedCapital AppreciationTotal Shareholder Return
Short Term Return 5 Days -+0.330
+0.61 %
10 Days -+2.220
+4.23 %
20 Days --0.810
-1.46 %
Medium Term Return 3 Months --0.910
-1.64 %
6 Months 0.220+8.850
+19.79 %
1 Year 34.980+7.860
+91.50 %
Long Term Return 2 Years 69.780+5.600
+153.59 %
3 Years 70.630+17.430
+236.40 %
5 Years 72.280+22.380
+293.07 %
Annualised Return Annualised --
+31.49 %
Notes:
  1. Total Shareholder Return (TSR) combines share price appreciation and dividends paid to show the total return to the shareholder expressed as a percentage.
  2. Script dividends are ignored in this calculation.

Price Movements

1 Year Range 37.470 - 61.760 Change From 1 Year Low +17.210 % Change From 1 Year Low (%) +45.93
Change From 1 Year High -7.080 % Change From 1 Year High (%) -11.46
2 Years Range 33.000 - 61.760 Change From 2 Years Low +21.680 % Change From 2 Years Low (%) +65.70
Change From 2 Years High -7.080 % Change From 2 Years High (%) -11.46
5 Years Range 31.700 - 61.760 Change From 5 Years Low +22.980 % Change From 5 Years Low (%) +72.49
Change From 5 Years High -7.080 % Change From 5 Years High (%) -11.46
Notes:
  1. Price movements are based on adjusted historical data.

Company Background

Brady Corp. engages in the manufacture and market of specialty materials and identification solutions that determines and protects premises, products, and people. The firm operates through the Identification Solutions (IDS) and Workplace Safety (WPS) segments. The IDS segment offers industrial and healthcare identification products. The WPS segment offers compliance products, which are sold under multiple brand names through catalogue and digital to a range of maintenance, repair, and operations customers. Its solutions include Brady LINK360 Software, Brady CenSys, and Brady SmartID Aerospace. The company was founded by William H. Brady Jr. in 1914 and is headquartered in Milwaukee, WI.

Historical Price Data

Date Open High Low Close Volume VWAP
30 Jul 2021 54.190 55.090 54.135 54.680 865,685 -
29 Jul 2021 54.330 54.590 54.120 54.240 144,598 -
28 Jul 2021 54.070 54.190 53.220 53.950 150,039 -
27 Jul 2021 53.820 54.300 53.180 53.650 195,144 -
26 Jul 2021 54.570 55.000 54.185 54.350 188,837 -
23 Jul 2021 52.900 54.340 52.490 54.230 214,505 -
22 Jul 2021 53.790 54.090 52.630 52.750 136,707 -
21 Jul 2021 53.960 54.820 53.840 54.130 216,567 -
20 Jul 2021 52.800 54.320 52.800 53.550 376,510 -
19 Jul 2021 52.070 52.950 51.910 52.460 226,864 -
16 Jul 2021 54.020 54.130 52.640 52.820 184,264 -
15 Jul 2021 53.040 53.850 53.000 53.530 125,497 -
14 Jul 2021 53.910 54.480 53.220 53.490 139,794 -
13 Jul 2021 54.180 54.640 53.560 53.600 309,018 -
12 Jul 2021 53.820 54.760 53.650 54.590 81,999 -
09 Jul 2021 54.350 55.210 54.015 54.440 107,149 -
08 Jul 2021 53.740 54.360 53.320 53.640 141,238 -
07 Jul 2021 54.500 55.310 54.400 54.800 175,169 -
06 Jul 2021 55.760 55.760 53.960 54.760 142,696 -
02 Jul 2021 55.890 55.890 55.220 55.490 121,045 -
01 Jul 2021 56.100 56.430 55.700 55.900 159,482 -
30 Jun 2021 55.750 56.430 55.500 56.040 121,079 -
Summary
Current 2 Weeks
(19 Jul 2021 to 30 Jul 2021)
52.070 55.090 51.910 54.680 2,715,456 -
Previous 2 Weeks
(02 Jul 2021 to 16 Jul 2021)
55.890 55.890 51.910 52.820 1,527,869 -
4 Weeks from
(04 Jun 2021 to 01 Jul 2021)
57.580 57.750 51.910 55.900 5,042,930 -
View All Historical Data

More Information Available

More information is available to our subscribers, including:

  • Consensus Estimates
  • Dividend/Distribution History
  • Financial Summary with Financial Period Comparison
  • Comprehensive Financial Ratios(ROA, ROE, Price/Revenue, Net Earnings Margin, Current Ratio, Debt to Equity Ratio etc)
  • Events Calendar for Results Announcements, Ex-Dates etc
  • Insider Buying and Selling Report

If you are an existing subscriber, please login. If not, read up on what you are missing out in our Help Centre and join us as a subscriber.

Disclaimer:

While reasonable efforts have been taken to ensure that the calculations performed by the features of this site are reliable, the features are provided on the basis that:-

  1. no liability is accepted for any errors or inaccuracies resulting from your use of these features;
  2. many of the data inputs (including share prices) are obtained from third party sources for which we assume no responsibility.
We use Cookies. By continuing to use this webite, you will be agreeing to our Privacy Policy, Terms and Conditions and Cookie Policy.