Corporate Support
Sitemap
Singapore

ShareInvestor.com

Mobile Edition
Mode - Streaming
Switch to Static Mode?

Price Highlight

Index Highlight

Chart
STI
3,166.9
-13.7 (-0.43%)

 

  • STI Straits Times Index
    3,166.9
    -13.7 (-0.43%)
     
  • KLCI FTSE Bursa Malaysia KLCI
    1,494.6
    -18.3 (-1.21%)
    Index delayed 15 minutes
  • HSI Hang Seng Index
    25,961.0
    -354.3 (-1.35%)
    Index delayed 15 minutes
  • SSE SSE Composite Index
    3,397.4
    -14.4 (-0.42%)
    Index delayed 15 minutes
  • N225 Nikkei 225
    27,283.6
    -498.8 (-1.80%)
    Index delayed 20 minutes
  • JCI Jakarta Composite Index
    6,070.0
    -50.7 (-0.83%)
    Index delayed 10 minutes

SGX Market

Bursa Market

HKEx Market

SET Market

IDX Market

ASX Market

NYSE Market

NASDAQ Market

NYSE American Market

  • Volume: 1,329.7M
  • Value: 1,564.3M
  • Rise: 137
  • Fall: 185
  • Unch: 438

Intraday Market Ticker Help

Intraday Market Ticker
Time Name Type Price Vol
  • Top Active

  • Top Gainer

  • Top Loser

Top Counters
Name Last Change
Sembcorp Marine0.115+0.007
Hong Lai Huat0.107+0.003
RH PetroGas0.175-0.007
Singtel2.270-0.010
Shen Yao0.006-0.001
Golden Agri-Res0.230-0.005
CapLand IntCom T2.150+0.010
Genting Sing0.810-0.010
Mercurius0.061-
GKE0.146-0.007

World Indices

World Indices
Name Last Change
Nasdaq 14,672.7 -105.6
HSI 25,961.0 -354.3
HSCEI 9,233.2 -182.5
Jakarta 6,070.0 -50.7
Nikkei 225 27,283.6 -498.8
SSE Comp 3,397.4 -14.4
Shanghai A 3,560.7 -15.0
Shanghai B 254.0 -2.1
KOSPI 3,202.3 -40.3

Asian Indices delayed. US Indices updated twice daily at 7:30am and 7:30pm.

Fundamental - Factsheet

Help
  • Factsheet

  • Print

BAKER HUGHES COMPANY BAKER HUGHES COMPANY
Updated on 30 Jul 2021 (End of trading day)
Last (USD): 21.240 Change: +0.060 High: 21.735 Remarks: -
Change (%): +0.28 Low: 21.020
Open 21.050 Yesterday's Close 21.18
Buy Price - Sell Price -
Buy Volume (share) - Sell Volume (share) -
Cumulative Volume (share) 11,243,890 Cumulative Value
Click to show Stock Prices chart

Key Statistics

EPS (USD) a -9.53464 Trailing EPS (USD) e -0.03549 NAV (USD) b 13.3236
PE a - Trailing PE f - Price / NAV b 1.5942
Dividend (USD) d 0.500022 Cash In Hand (USD) g 3.7534 Issued & Paid-up Shares c 828,487,000
Dividend Yield (%) d 2.354 Price / Cash In Hand g 5.659 Treasury Shares h -
Market Cap (M) 22,142.997 Enterprise Value (M) 27,968.997
Piotroski F Score 3 Exchange Code BKR Par Value ( $ ) n.a.
52 Weeks Volatility (%) 48.14 Free Float (%) 86.8
Sector & Industry Industrial Services - Oilfield Services/Equipment
Notes:
  1. Based on latest Full Year results announcement, adjusted for the current number of shares.
  2. Based on latest results announcement (Full Year, Half Year or Interim), adjusted for carrying value of "Other Share Capital", illustrative financial effects of corporate actions (if applicable) and the current number of shares.
  3. Rounded to the nearest thousand. The figure pertains to the respective exchange the stock is listed on. Updated on 23 Jul 2021.Please click here for more information.
  4. Dividend is based on latest Full Year results announcement, adjusted for current number of shares and excludes special dividend.
  5. Summation of the earnings from the latest 4 Quarter (or 2 Half Year) results announcement, adjusted for the current number of shares.
  6. Based on Trailing EPS.
  7. Based on reported cash and cash equivalents at end and extracted from the latest results announcement (Full Year, Half Year or Interim), adjusted for the current number of shares.
  8. Rounded to the nearest thousand. Updated on 17 Oct 2019.

Peer Comparison

Type Name Market Market Cap (M)a PE b Trailing PE c Price / NAV d Dividend Yield (%)d
Reference BAKER HUGHES COMPANY NYSE 22,142.997 - - 1.5942 2.354
Industry Oilfield Services/Equipment NYSE 3,594.217 32.469 - 2.3263 2.271
Local Peer SCHLUMBERGER LIMITED NYSE 40,316.737 - 39.449 3.0873 3.022
Local Peer HALLIBURTON CO NYSE 18,399.389 - 126.892 3.3947 1.515
Local Peer NOV INC NYSE 5,395.622 - - - 0.360
Local Peer TECHNIPFMC PLC NYSE 3,253.823 - 20.594 0.9073 1.796
Local Peer CACTUS INC NYSE 2,737.303 79.467 101.299 6.7428 0.628
Local Peer LIBERTY OILFIELD SERVICES INC NYSE 1,835.937 - - - 0.430
Local Peer CORE LABORATORIES NV NYSE 1,544.775 - 81.782 10.8877 0.808
Local Peer USA COMPRESSION PARTNERS LP NYSE 1,481.531 - - 5.3715 13.744
Local Peer OCEANEERING INTERNATIONAL INC NYSE 1,322.718 - - 2.4392 -
Local Peer ARCHROCK INC NYSE 1,326.405 - - 1.4369 6.689
Local Peer DRIL QUIP INC NYSE 1,012.581 - - 1.0043 -
Local Peer RPC INC NYSE 906.087 - - - -
Other Local Peers NEXTIER OILFIELD SOLUTIONS INC (NYSE), PBF LOGISTICS LP (NYSE), PROPETRO HOLDING CORP (NYSE), HELIX ENERGY SOLUTIONS GROUP INC (NYSE), FRANKS INTERNATIONAL NV (NYSE), SELECT ENERGY SERVICES INC (NYSE), TIDEWATER INC NEW (NYSE), NORTH AMERICAN CONSTRUCTION GRP LTD (NYSE), SOLARIS OILFIELD INFRASTRUCTURE INC (NYSE), TETRA TECHNOLOGIES (NYSE), OIL STATES INTERNATIONAL INC (NYSE), NEWPARK RESOURCES INC (NYSE), EXTERRAN CORPORATION (NYSE), RANGER ENERGY SERVICES INC (NYSE), NATURAL GAS SERVICES GROUP (NYSE), FORUM ENERGY TECHNOLOGIES INC (NYSE), FLOTEK INDUSTRIES INC (NYSE), NINE ENERGY SERVICE INC (NYSE)
Global Peer WORLEY LIMITED ASX 5,842.806 34.168 74.621 1.0724 4.463
Global Peer DIALOG Bursa 15,516.592 24.615 27.645 3.4375 1.126
Global Peer SINOPEC SSC HKEx 12,149.990 - - 1.5242 -
Global Peer ARMADA Bursa 5,015.773 39.944 9.790 1.4555 -
Global Peer WEATHERFORD INTL PLC NASDAQ 1,222.896 - - 1.5539 -
Global Peer NATIONAL ENERGY SVCS REUNITED CORP NASDAQ 1,171.999 23.399 23.350 1.2071 -
Global Peer CMBC CAPITAL HKEx 4,993.139 12.696 12.698 1.9196 3.148
Global Peer SAPNRG Bursa 1,997.385 - - 0.2506 -
Global Peer DALIPAL HLDG HKEx 2,535.000 - - 1.6934 -
Global Peer DAYANG Bursa 1,238.816 21.962 59.777 0.7664 -
Other Global Peers VELESTO (Bursa), FTS INTERNATIONAL INC (NYSE American), JUTAL OIL SER (HKEx), MAMMOTH ENERGY SERVICES INC (NASDAQ), ANTON OILFIELD (HKEx), Citra Tubindo Tbk. (IDX), MHB (Bursa), HONGHUA GROUP (HKEx), KNM (Bursa), Ezion (SGX), GEOSPACE TECHNOLOGIES CORP (NASDAQ), US WELL SERVICES INC (NASDAQ), ENGLOBAL CORPORATION (NASDAQ), CSI COMPRESSCO LP (NASDAQ), NCS MULTISTAGE HOLDINGS INC (NASDAQ), BURGUNDY DIAMOND MINES LTD (ASX), PENERGY (Bursa), ICON (Bursa), SPT ENERGY (HKEx), Baker Technology (SGX), Pacific Radiance (SGX), KLX ENERGY SERVICES HOLDINGS INC (NASDAQ), Kim Heng (SGX), T7GLOBAL (Bursa), THHEAVY (Bursa), HILONG (HKEx), UZMA (Bursa), SHENGLI PIPE (HKEx), MTQ (SGX), Swiber (SGX), CARIMIN (Bursa), AJ LUCAS GR (ASX), Mitra Energi Persada Tbk. (IDX), MIND TECHNOLOGY INC (NASDAQ), ALAM (Bursa), Ezra (SGX), PETRO-KING (HKEx), BOART LONGYEAR LTD (ASX), AVIC JOY HLDG (HKEx), TEMPO AUSTRALIA LTD (ASX), SUPERIOR DRILLING PRODUCTS INC (NYSE American), Falcon Energy (SGX), EMAS Offshore (SGX), Logindo Samudramakmur Tbk. (IDX), BARAKAH (Bursa), Radiant Utama Interinsco Tbk. (IDX), KS Energy^ (SGX), Tech Oil & Gas (SGX), HANDAL (Bursa), SCOMI (Bursa), SCOMIES (Bursa), Ginting Jaya Energi Tbk. (IDX), Medi Lifestyle (SGX), CANTERBURY RESOURCES LTD (ASX), PEDEVCO CORP (NYSE American), Universal Res (SGX)
Notes:
  1. For companies, Market Cap is based on the trading currency of the company. Industry/Index Market Cap is the average market cap for that industry/index.
  2. Industry/Index PE is calculated using (Total Market Cap/Total Earnings) of all companies in the industry/index.
  3. Industry/Index Price/NAV is calculated using (Total Market Cap/Total Shareholders' Equity) of all companies in the industry/index.
  4. Industry/Index Dividend Yield is calculated using (Total Gross Dividend/Total Market Cap) of all companies in the industry/index.
  5. For Industry/Index calculation, data for foreign currency denominated companies will be converted to the main market currency using the latest exchange rate.
  6. Industry/Index/Peers data is updated daily.
  7. Peers are sorted by market capitalisation and only details for the top 10 will be shown.

Total Shareholder Return

PeriodDividend ReceivedCapital AppreciationTotal Shareholder Return
Short Term Return 5 Days -+1.030
+5.10 %
10 Days -+0.640
+3.11 %
20 Days --2.310
-9.81 %
Medium Term Return 3 Months -+1.160
+5.78 %
6 Months 0.180+1.150
+6.62 %
1 Year 46.800+5.750
+339.25 %
Annualised Return Annualised --
+339.25 %
Notes:
  1. Total Shareholder Return (TSR) combines share price appreciation and dividends paid to show the total return to the shareholder expressed as a percentage.
  2. Script dividends are ignored in this calculation.

Price Movements

1 Year Range 12.130 - 26.570 Change From 1 Year Low +9.110 % Change From 1 Year Low (%) +75.10
Change From 1 Year High -5.330 % Change From 1 Year High (%) -20.06
2 Years Range 9.120 - 26.570 Change From 2 Years Low +12.120 % Change From 2 Years Low (%) +132.89
Change From 2 Years High -5.330 % Change From 2 Years High (%) -20.06
5 Years Range 9.120 - 26.570 Change From 5 Years Low +12.120 % Change From 5 Years Low (%) +132.89
Change From 5 Years High -5.330 % Change From 5 Years High (%) -20.06
Notes:
  1. Price movements are based on adjusted historical data.

Company Background

Baker Hughes Co. is a holding company. The firm engages in the provision of oilfield products, services, and digital solutions. It operates through the following segments: Oilfield Services (OFS), Oilfield Equipment (OFE), Turbomachinery & Process Solutions (TPS) and Digital Solutions (DS). The OFS segment provides products and services for on and offshore operations across the lifecycle of a well, ranging from drilling, evaluation, completion, production, and intervention. The OFE segment provides a broad portfolio of products and services required to facilitate the safe and reliable flow of hydrocarbons from the subsea wellhead to the surface production facilities. The TPS segment provides equipment and related services for mechanical-drive, compression and power-generation applications. The DS segment provides operating technologies helping to improve the health, productivity, and safety of asset intensive industries and enable the Industrial Internet of Things. The company was founded in April, 1987 and is headquartered in Houston, TX.

Historical Price Data

Date Open High Low Close Volume VWAP
30 Jul 2021 21.050 21.735 21.020 21.240 11,243,890 -
29 Jul 2021 21.240 21.550 21.060 21.180 5,337,594 -
28 Jul 2021 20.740 21.205 20.430 21.000 8,986,962 -
27 Jul 2021 20.610 20.860 20.410 20.670 8,090,881 -
26 Jul 2021 20.280 20.995 20.210 20.890 10,030,610 -
23 Jul 2021 20.000 20.440 19.800 20.210 12,320,670 -
22 Jul 2021 20.230 20.310 19.590 19.880 9,035,873 -
21 Jul 2021 20.600 20.715 19.230 20.230 14,733,920 -
20 Jul 2021 19.520 20.230 19.300 20.040 9,292,427 -
19 Jul 2021 19.960 20.140 19.370 19.650 9,149,859 -
16 Jul 2021 21.470 21.470 20.430 20.600 5,716,628 -
15 Jul 2021 21.350 21.840 21.140 21.220 5,715,898 -
14 Jul 2021 22.620 22.820 21.520 21.670 5,877,274 -
13 Jul 2021 22.790 22.900 22.320 22.370 6,423,765 -
12 Jul 2021 22.480 23.135 22.200 23.020 6,280,020 -
09 Jul 2021 22.410 22.835 22.145 22.730 5,645,435 -
08 Jul 2021 21.820 22.320 21.720 21.970 6,812,844 -
07 Jul 2021 22.250 22.720 21.890 22.260 6,672,477 -
06 Jul 2021 23.500 23.530 22.310 22.410 11,501,770 -
02 Jul 2021 23.280 23.630 22.980 23.550 8,048,624 -
01 Jul 2021 23.460 23.760 23.300 23.540 7,101,704 -
30 Jun 2021 22.800 23.139 22.650 22.870 5,793,826 -
Summary
Current 2 Weeks
(19 Jul 2021 to 30 Jul 2021)
19.960 21.735 19.230 21.240 98,222,686 -
Previous 2 Weeks
(02 Jul 2021 to 16 Jul 2021)
23.280 23.630 19.230 20.600 68,694,735 -
4 Weeks from
(04 Jun 2021 to 01 Jul 2021)
26.040 26.170 19.230 23.540 145,756,134 -
View All Historical Data

More Information Available

More information is available to our subscribers, including:

  • Consensus Estimates
  • Dividend/Distribution History
  • Financial Summary with Financial Period Comparison
  • Comprehensive Financial Ratios(ROA, ROE, Price/Revenue, Net Earnings Margin, Current Ratio, Debt to Equity Ratio etc)
  • Events Calendar for Results Announcements, Ex-Dates etc
  • Insider Buying and Selling Report

If you are an existing subscriber, please login. If not, read up on what you are missing out in our Help Centre and join us as a subscriber.

Disclaimer:

While reasonable efforts have been taken to ensure that the calculations performed by the features of this site are reliable, the features are provided on the basis that:-

  1. no liability is accepted for any errors or inaccuracies resulting from your use of these features;
  2. many of the data inputs (including share prices) are obtained from third party sources for which we assume no responsibility.
We use Cookies. By continuing to use this webite, you will be agreeing to our Privacy Policy, Terms and Conditions and Cookie Policy.