Corporate Support
Sitemap
Singapore

ShareInvestor.com

Mobile Edition
Mode - Streaming
Switch to Static Mode?

Price Highlight

Index Highlight

Chart
STI
3,280.3
-1.7 (-0.05%)

 

  • STI Straits Times Index
    3,280.3
    -1.7 (-0.05%)
     
  • KLCI FTSE Bursa Malaysia KLCI
    1,544.3
    -11.1 (-0.71%)
    Index delayed 15 minutes
  • HSI Hang Seng Index
    24,127.0
    -256.4 (-1.05%)
    Index delayed 15 minutes
  • SSE SSE Composite Index
    3,542.1
    20.9 (0.59%)
    Index delayed 15 minutes

SGX Market

Bursa Market

HKEx Market

SET Market

IDX Market

ASX Market

NYSE Market

NASDAQ Market

NYSE American Market

  • Volume: 483.1M
  • Value: 604.4M
  • Rise: 101
  • Fall: 146
  • Unch: 514

Intraday Market Ticker Help

Intraday Market Ticker
Time Name Type Price Vol
  • Top Active

  • Top Gainer

  • Top Loser

Top Counters
Name Last Change
Sembcorp Marine0.084+0.001
Jiutian Chemical0.083+0.001
DISA0.009-
RH PetroGas0.194+0.004
Singtel2.470+0.020
Vividthree0.062-0.001
Kep Infra Tr0.550+0.005
ThaiBev0.640-0.010
Thomson Medical0.087+0.001
Mapletree Com Tr1.830-

World Indices

World Indices
Name Last Change
Nasdaq 14,893.8 +86.9
HSI 24,155.1 -228.3
HSCEI 8,439.5 -115.3
Jakarta 6,655.8 -37.6
Nikkei 225 28,124.3 -364.9
SSE Comp 3,545.1 +23.8
Shanghai A 3,715.0 +25.0
Shanghai B 286.9
KOSPI 2,877.5 -44.4

Nikkei 225 updated at end-of-day. Other Asian Indices delayed. US Indices updated twice daily at 7:30am and 7:30pm.

Fundamental - Factsheet

Help
  • Factsheet

  • Print

BROWN-FORMAN CORP BROWN-FORMAN CORPORATION CLASS A
Updated on 14 Jan 2022 (End of trading day)
Last (USD): 62.720 Change: +0.850 High: 62.940 Remarks: -
Change (%): +1.37 Low: 61.190
Open 61.820 Yesterday's Close 61.87
Buy Price - Sell Price -
Buy Volume (share) - Sell Volume (share) -
Cumulative Volume (share) 21,440 Cumulative Value

Company Background

Brown-Forman Corp. engages in the production and distribution of alcoholic beverages. The firm offers whiskey, scotch, tequila, vodka, liquor, and wine. Its brands include Jack Daniel, Woodford Reserve, Old Forester, Early Times, Canadian Mist, Coopers' Craft, Slane Irish, Finlandia, Korbel, El Jimador, Sonoma Cutrer and Chambord. The company was founded by George Garvin Brown III in 1870 and is headquartered in Louisville, KY.

Click to show Stock Prices chart

Key Statistics

EPS (USD) a 1.88565 Trailing EPS (USD) b 1.60165 NAV (USD) c 6.1038
PE a 33.262 Trailing PE d 39.160 Price / NAV c 10.2756
Dividend Yield (%) e 1.144 Cash In Hand (USD) f 2.2406 Issued & Paid-up Shares g 169,137,000
Piotroski F Score 4 Market Cap (M) 30,035.354 Free Float (%) 58.1
Return on Equity (ROE) (%) h 26.240 Revenue Growth (%) TTM i 15.741
Net Earnings Growth (%) j -6.463 Net Debt/Equity k 0.437
Sector & Industry Consumer Non-Durables - Beverages: Alcoholic
Notes:
  1. Based on latest Full Year results announcement, adjusted based on Profit Attributable To Shareholders.
  2. Summation of the earnings from the latest 4 Quarter (or 2 Half Year) results announcement, adjusted for the current number of shares.
  3. Based on latest results announcement (Full Year, Half Year or Interim), adjusted for carrying value of "Other Share Capital", illustrative financial effects of corporate actions (if applicable) and the current number of shares.
  4. Based on latest Full Year results announcement, adjusted for the current number of shares.
  5. Dividend is based on latest Full Year results announcement, adjusted for current number of shares and excludes special dividend.
  6. Based on reported cash and cash equivalents at end and extracted from the latest results announcement (Full Year, Half Year or Interim), adjusted for the current number of shares.
  7. Rounded to the nearest thousand. The figure pertains to the respective exchange the stock is listed on. Updated on 23 Jun 2021. Please click here for more information.
  8. Calculated based on Net Earnings / (Shareholders' Equity - Other Share Capital)
  9. Calculated based on (Current Year Revenue - Last Year Revenue) / Last Year Revenue
  10. Calculated based on (Current Year Earnings - Last Year Earnings) / Last Year Earnings
  11. Calculated based on (Long Term Debt + Short Term Debt - Cash and Short Term Investments)/(Shareholders' Equity - Other Share Capital)

Total Shareholder Return

PeriodDividend ReceivedCapital AppreciationTotal Shareholder Return
Short Term Return 5 Days --0.480
-0.76 %
10 Days --5.070
-7.48 %
20 Days --4.500
-6.69 %
Medium Term Return 3 Months 1.189-2.780
-2.43 %
6 Months 1.368-5.310
-5.79 %
1 Year 1.548-6.850
-7.62 %
Long Term Return 2 Years 2.250-3.390
-1.72 %
3 Years 2.748+16.190
+40.70 %
5 Years 5.133+26.034
+84.96 %
Annualised Return Annualised --
+13.09 %
Notes:
  1. Total Shareholder Return (TSR) combines share price appreciation and dividends paid to show the total return to the shareholder expressed as a percentage.
  2. Script dividends are ignored in this calculation.

Peer Comparison

Type Name Market Market Cap (M)a PE b Trailing PE c Price / NAV d Dividend Yield (%)d
Reference BROWN-FORMAN CORP NYSE 30,035.354 33.262 39.160 10.2756 1.144
Industry Beverages: Alcoholic NYSE 42,790.479 49.510 35.960 3.1032 1.116
Local Peer DIAGEO ADR EA REPR 4 ORD GBX28.935185 NYSE 119,875.290 33.498 33.498 12.5816 1.920
Local Peer ANHEUSER-BUSCH INBEV SA/NV ADR EAH REP 1 ORD NPV NYSE 117,780.804 - 20.778 1.7170 0.736
Local Peer CONSTELLATION BRANDS INC NYSE 47,183.232 23.615 - 4.1984 1.231
Local Peer AMBEV SA SPON ADR EACH REP 1 ORD SHS NYSE 43,297.375 19.626 14.623 2.7190 2.957
Local Peer MOLSON COORS BEVERAGE COMPANY NYSE 11,214.017 - - 0.8447 1.101
Local Peer BOSTON BEER CO INC NYSE 5,518.491 28.748 55.655 5.3610 -
Local Peer COMPANIA CERVECERIAS UNIDAS SA SPON ADR EA REP 2 COM NPV NYSE 3,164.785 26.056 13.061 1.8285 1.989
Global Peer BUDWEISER BREWING COMPANY APAC LTD HKEx 262,484.188 65.843 40.669 3.1471 1.108
Global Peer CHINA RESOURCES BEER (HOLDINGS) CO HKEx 183,296.170 77.899 35.481 6.0792 0.533
Global Peer ThaiBev SGX 16,201.597 16.230 16.232 2.3395 3.195
Global Peer TSINGTAO BREWERY CO HKEx 90,183.865 36.458 26.308 3.1984 1.348
Global Peer TREASURY WINE ESTATES LTD ASX 8,373.437 33.494 33.494 2.3343 2.414
Global Peer HEIM Bursa 6,434.687 41.730 31.542 21.4610 2.394
Global Peer CARLSBG Bursa 6,249.489 38.534 37.307 43.5171 1.957
Global Peer Multi Bintang Indonesia Tbk. IDX 15,802,500.000 55.318 28.999 18.7113 6.333
Global Peer UNITED MALT GROUP LTD ASX 1,301.429 94.299 94.306 1.2211 1.264
Global Peer VINTAGE WINE ESTATES INC NASDAQ 617.313 151.103 - 1.6981 -
Other Global Peers LARK DISTILLING CO LTD (ASX), Delta Djakarta Tbk. (IDX), AUSTRALIAN VINTAGE (ASX), NEWAGE INC (NASDAQ), GOOD DRINKS AUSTRALIA LTD (ASX), TOP SHELF INTERNATIONAL HLDGS LTD (ASX), FRESH VINE WINE INC (NYSE American), DYNASTY FINE WINES GROUP LIMITED (HKEx), WILLAMETTE VALLEY VINEYARDS (NASDAQ), SAN MIGUEL BREWERY HONG KONG (HKEx), CHINA TONTINE WINE (HKEx), GRACE WINE HLDGS LTD (HKEx), Shenshan^ (SGX), CNOUHUA (Bursa), BROO LTD (ASX), 333D LTD (ASX)
Notes:
  1. For companies, Market Cap is based on the trading currency of the company. Industry/Index Market Cap is the average market cap for that industry/index.
  2. Industry/Index PE is calculated using (Total Market Cap/Total Earnings) of all companies in the industry/index.
  3. Industry/Index Price/NAV is calculated using (Total Market Cap/Total Shareholders' Equity) of all companies in the industry/index.
  4. Industry/Index Dividend Yield is calculated using (Total Gross Dividend/Total Market Cap) of all companies in the industry/index.
  5. For Industry/Index calculation, data for foreign currency denominated companies will be converted to the main market currency using the latest exchange rate.
  6. Industry/Index/Peers data is updated daily.
  7. Peers are sorted by market capitalisation and only details for the top 10 will be shown.

More Information Available

More information is available to our subscribers, including:

  • Consensus Estimates
  • Comprehensive Financial Ratios(ROA, ROE, Price/Revenue, Net Earnings Margin, Current Ratio, Debt to Equity Ratio etc)
  • Insider Buying and Selling Report

If you are an existing subscriber, please login. If not, read up on what you are missing out in our Help Centre and join us as a subscriber.

Disclaimer:

While reasonable efforts have been taken to ensure that the calculations performed by the features of this site are reliable, the features are provided on the basis that:-

  1. no liability is accepted for any errors or inaccuracies resulting from your use of these features;
  2. many of the data inputs (including share prices) are obtained from third party sources for which we assume no responsibility.
We use Cookies. By continuing to use this webite, you will be agreeing to our Privacy Policy, Terms and Conditions and Cookie Policy.