Corporate Support
Sitemap
Singapore

ShareInvestor.com

Mobile Edition
Mode - Streaming
Switch to Static Mode?

Price Highlight

Index Highlight

Chart
STI
3,189.5
15.7 (0.49%)

 

  • STI Straits Times Index
    3,189.5
    15.7 (0.49%)
     
  • KLCI FTSE Bursa Malaysia KLCI
    1,606.0
    7.7 (0.48%)
    Index delayed 15 minutes
  • HSI Hang Seng Index
    25,709.2
    299.5 (1.18%)
    Index delayed 15 minutes
  • SSE SSE Composite Index
    3,593.2
    25.1 (0.70%)
    Index delayed 15 minutes
  • N225 Nikkei 225
    29,209.4
    183.9 (0.63%)
    Index delayed 20 minutes
  • JCI Jakarta Composite Index
    6,628.7
    -30.1 (-0.45%)
    Index delayed 10 minutes

SGX Market

Bursa Market

HKEx Market

SET Market

IDX Market

ASX Market

NYSE Market

NASDAQ Market

NYSE American Market

  • Volume: 964.9M
  • Value: 616.8M
  • Rise: 156
  • Fall: 139
  • Unch: 456

Intraday Market Ticker Help

Intraday Market Ticker
Time Name Type Price Vol
  • Top Active

  • Top Gainer

  • Top Loser

Top Counters
Name Last Change
Sembcorp Marine0.081-0.001
Shen Yao0.003-0.001
Jiutian Chemical0.090-0.001
Hatten Land0.071-0.007
AusGroup0.029+0.003
Rex Intl0.340+0.015
Singtel2.540-0.010
Sinjia Land0.053+0.006
QT Vascular0.006-0.001
V2Y Corp0.052-

World Indices

World Indices
Name Last Change
Nasdaq 15,021.8 +124.5
HSI 25,709.2 +299.5
HSCEI 9,097.9 +126.5
Jakarta 6,628.7 -30.1
Nikkei 225 29,192.2 +166.8
SSE Comp 3,593.2 +25.1
Shanghai A 3,765.8 +26.3
Shanghai B 280.0 +0.7
KOSPI 3,027.4 +20.7

Asian Indices delayed. US Indices updated twice daily at 7:30am and 7:30pm.

Fundamental - Factsheet

Help
  • Factsheet

  • Print

BANK OF AMERICA CORPORATION BANK OF AMERICA CORP
Updated on 18 Oct 2021 (End of trading day)
Last (USD): 46.280 Change: -0.090 High: 46.890 Remarks: -
Change (%): -0.19 Low: 46.030
Click to show Stock Prices chart

Key Statistics

Trailing PE a 13.433 Price / NAV b 1.5639 Dividend Yield (%) c 1.599
Issued & Paid-up Shares d 8,414,900,000 Piotroski F Score 4 Market Cap (M) 389,441.572
Free Float (%) 99.7 Return On Unitholders' Funds (ROE) (%) e 11.642 Revenue Growth (%) TTM f -11.444
Net Earnings Growth (%) g 60.950 Net Debt/Equity h 1.918
Sector & Industry Finance - Major Banks
Notes:
  1. Based on latest Full Year results announcement, adjusted for the current number of shares.
  2. Based on latest results announcement (Full Year, Half Year or Interim), adjusted for carrying value of "Other Share Capital", illustrative financial effects of corporate actions (if applicable) and the current number of shares.
  3. Dividend is based on latest Full Year results announcement, adjusted for current number of shares and excludes special dividend.
  4. Rounded to the nearest thousand. The figure pertains to the respective exchange the stock is listed on. Updated on 02 Aug 2021. Please click here for more information.
  5. Calculated based on Net Earnings / (Shareholders' Equity - Other Share Capital)
  6. Calculated based on (Current Year Revenue - Last Year Revenue) / Last Year Revenue
  7. Calculated based on (Current Year Earnings - Last Year Earnings) / Last Year Earnings
  8. Calculated based on (Long Term Debt + Short Term Debt - Cash and Short Term Investments)/(Shareholders' Equity - Other Share Capital)

Total Shareholder Return

PeriodDividend ReceivedCapital AppreciationTotal Shareholder Return
Short Term Return 5 Days -+2.740
+6.29 %
10 Days -+2.060
+4.66 %
20 Days -+7.150
+18.27 %
Medium Term Return 3 Months -+8.590
+22.79 %
6 Months -+8.200
+21.53 %
1 Year 7.740+22.140
+123.78 %
Long Term Return 2 Years 36.540+15.080
+165.45 %
3 Years 37.320+19.260
+209.40 %
5 Years 38.250+29.560
+405.56 %
Annualised Return Annualised --
+38.28 %
Notes:
  1. Total Shareholder Return (TSR) combines share price appreciation and dividends paid to show the total return to the shareholder expressed as a percentage.
  2. Script dividends are ignored in this calculation.

Peer Comparison

Type Name Market Market Cap (M)a PE b Trailing PE c Price / NAV d Dividend Yield (%)d
Reference BANK OF AMERICA CORPORATION NYSE 389,441.572 23.641 13.433 1.5639 1.599
Industry Major Banks NYSE 69,669.611 20.933 10.554 1.1510 2.255
Local Peer JPMORGAN CHASE & CO. NYSE 497,678.048 18.157 10.309 1.9501 2.206
Local Peer WELLS FARGO & COMPANY NYSE 202,979.846 118.702 11.576 1.2028 2.491
Local Peer ROYAL BANK OF CANADA NYSE 150,897.758 18.191 12.662 2.1212 3.005
Local Peer TORONTO-DOMINION BANK NYSE 128,309.285 14.851 10.641 1.7185 3.270
Local Peer HSBC HOLDINGS PLC ADR EACH REPR 5 ORD USD0.50 NYSE 121,170.295 31.085 13.175 0.6892 2.505
Local Peer US BANCORP NYSE 89,818.937 19.437 11.901 1.8800 2.819
Local Peer PNC FINANCIAL SERVICES GROUP NYSE 84,955.320 11.684 15.198 78.7361 2.296
Local Peer MITSUBISHI UFJ FINANCIAL GROUP INC SPON ADS EACH REP 1 ORD SHS NYSE 79,318.880 10.826 8.692 0.5069 3.088
Local Peer BANK OF NOVA SCOTIA NYSE 78,460.944 16.043 11.419 1.5134 4.130
Local Peer CAPITAL ONE FINANCIAL CORP NYSE 75,464.644 31.734 6.580 1.1677 0.608
Local Peer BANK OF MONTREAL NYSE 69,333.738 19.239 12.689 1.6694 2.935
Local Peer WESTPAC BANKING CORPORATION ADR(EACH REP 1 ORD NPV) NYSE 68,333.175 44.094 20.470 1.2452 1.189
Other Local Peers BANCO SANTANDER SA ADR EACH 1 REPR 1 ORD EUR0.50 (NYSE), UBS GROUP AG (NYSE), CANADIAN IMPERIAL BANK OF COMMERCE (NYSE), BANK OF NEW YORK MELLON CORP (NYSE), LLOYDS BANKING GROUP ADR REP 4 ORD GBP0.10(BNY) (NYSE), SUMITOMO MITSUI FINANCIAL GROUP INC ADR EACH REPR 1/5 ORD NPV (NYSE), BARCLAYS PLC ADR-EACH CV INTO 4 ORD STK GBP0.25(JPM) (NYSE), BANCO BILBAO VIZCAYA ARGENTARIA SA ADS EACH REPR 1 ORD EUR0.49 (NYSE), NATWEST GROUP PLC SPON ADS EACH REPR 2 ORD SHS (NYSE), MIZUHO FINANCIAL GROUP SPON ADS EACH REPR 0.20 SHS (NYSE), CREDIT SUISSE GROUP SPON ADR-REP 1 ORD CHF0.40(REGD) (NYSE), DEUTSCHE BANK AG (NYSE), KEYCORP (NYSE), ITAU UNIBANCO HOLDINGS S.A. ADR EACH REPR 1 PRF NPV (NYSE), REGIONS FINANCIAL CORP (NYSE), BANCO BRADESCO SA SPONS ADR EACH REPR 1 PRF NPV (NYSE), BANCO BRADESCO SA SPON ADR EACH REP 1 ORD SH (NYSE), COMERICA INC (NYSE), WOORI FINANCIAL GROUP INC SPON ADS EACH REP 3 ORD SHS (NYSE), CIT GROUP INC (NYSE), CADENCE BANCORPORATION (NYSE), GRUPO AVAL ACCIONES Y VALORES SA SPON ADS EACH REPR 20 PREFERRED SHS (NYSE), FB FINANCIAL CORPORATION (NYSE), OFG BANCORP (NYSE), METROPOLITAN BANK HOLDING CORP (NYSE), GRUPO SUPERVIELLE S.A. SPON ADS EACH REP 5 ORD SHS CL B (NYSE)
Global Peer INDUSTRIAL & COMMERCIAL BK OF CHINA HKEx 1,557,494.220 4.514 4.018 0.4740 7.321
Global Peer CHINA CONSTRUCTION BANK HKEx 1,362,558.097 4.568 4.048 0.4851 7.171
Global Peer COMMONWEALTH BANK OF AUSTRALIA ASX 177,189.114 17.404 17.404 2.2511 3.501
Global Peer AGRICULTURAL BANK OF CHINA HKEx 941,453.732 4.059 3.498 0.4046 8.343
Global Peer HSBC HOLDINGS PLC HKEx 926,671.156 30.651 12.986 0.6787 2.347
Global Peer BANK OF CHINA LTD HKEx 812,511.708 3.998 3.375 0.3744 8.610
Global Peer NATIONAL AUSTRALIA BANK ASX 94,309.159 37.424 21.318 1.5316 2.090
Global Peer WESTPAC BANKING CORPORATION ASX 93,731.952 40.967 20.637 1.3009 1.193
Global Peer AUSTRALIA & NEW ZEALAND BANK GROUP ASX 80,268.961 22.440 16.134 1.2829 2.123
Global Peer DBS SGX 79,848.913 16.914 13.262 1.4734 2.780
Other Global Peers BANK OF COMMUNICATIONS CO LTD (HKEx), BOC HONG KONG(HLDGS) LTD (HKEx), STANDARD CHARTERED PLC (HKEx), TCAP-P (SET), Bank Jago Tbk. (IDX), HLBANK (Bursa), PEOPLE S UNITED FINANCIAL INC (NASDAQ), Bank Syariah Indonesia Tbk. (IDX), CHINA BOHAI BANK (HKEx), HLFG (Bursa), BANK OF EAST ASIA LIMITED (HKEx), HUISHANG BANK CORPORATION LTD (HKEx), SIMMONS FIRST NATIONAL CORP (NASDAQ), JIANGXI BANK CO LTD (HKEx), Bank BTPN Syariah Tbk. (IDX), BANK OF CHONGQING CO LTD (HKEx), META FINANCIAL GROUP (NASDAQ), PARK NATIONAL CORP (NYSE American), HOPE BANCORP INC (NASDAQ), BSP FINANCIAL GROU (ASX), KKP (SET), CITY HLDG CO (NASDAQ), HARBIN BANK CO LTD (HKEx), TCAP (SET), AMERANT BANCORP INC (NASDAQ), HEARTLAND GROUP HLDGS LTD (ASX), PEOPLES BANCORP INC (NASDAQ), FIRST BANCSHARES INC MISS (NASDAQ), Bank Neo Commerce Tbk. (IDX), CBTX INC (NASDAQ), Bank Mestika Dharma Tbk. (IDX), ARROW FINANCIAL CORP (NASDAQ), FIRST FINANCIAL CORPORATION IND (NASDAQ), ALERUS FINANCIAL CORP (NASDAQ), BFIT (SET), AMERICAN NATIONAL BANKSHARES (NASDAQ), BLUE RIDGE BANKSHARES INC (VA) (NYSE American), CAPITAL BANCORP INC (NASDAQ), FIRST BANCORP INC ME (NASDAQ), Bank Oke Indonesia Tbk. (IDX), ESQUIRE FINANCIAL HOLDINGS INC (NASDAQ), NATIONAL BANKSHARES INC (NASDAQ), RICHMOND MUTUAL BANCORPORATION INC (NASDAQ), NORTHEAST COMMUNITY BANCORP INC (NASDAQ), Bank Ganesha Tbk. (IDX), LANDMARK BANCORP INC(KANSAS) (NASDAQ), OLD POINT FINANCIAL CORP (NASDAQ)
Notes:
  1. For companies, Market Cap is based on the trading currency of the company. Industry/Index Market Cap is the average market cap for that industry/index.
  2. Industry/Index PE is calculated using (Total Market Cap/Total Earnings) of all companies in the industry/index.
  3. Industry/Index Price/NAV is calculated using (Total Market Cap/Total Shareholders' Equity) of all companies in the industry/index.
  4. Industry/Index Dividend Yield is calculated using (Total Gross Dividend/Total Market Cap) of all companies in the industry/index.
  5. For Industry/Index calculation, data for foreign currency denominated companies will be converted to the main market currency using the latest exchange rate.
  6. Industry/Index/Peers data is updated daily.
  7. Peers are sorted by market capitalisation and only details for the top 10 will be shown.

Company Background

Bank of America Corp. is a bank and financial holding company, which engages in the provision of banking and nonbank financial services. It operates through the following segments: Consumer Banking, Global Wealth and Investment Management, Global Banking, Global Markets, and All Other. The Consumer Banking segment offers credit, banking, and investment products and services to consumers and small businesses. The Global Wealth and Investment Management provides client experience through a network of financial advisors focused on to meet their needs through a full set of investment management, brokerage, banking, and retirement products. The Global Banking segment deals with lending-related products and services, integrated working capital management and treasury solutions to clients, and underwriting and advisory services. The Global Markets segment includes sales and trading services, as well as research, to institutional clients across fixed-income, credit, currency, commodity, and equity businesses. The All Other segment consists of asset and liability management activities, equity investments, non-core mortgage loans and servicing activities, the net impact of periodic revisions to the mortgage servicing rights (MSR) valuation model for both core and non-core MSRs, other liquidating businesses, residual expense allocations and other. The company was founded by Amadeo Peter Giannini in 1904 is headquartered in Charlotte, NC.

More Information Available

More information is available to our subscribers, including:

  • Consensus Estimates
  • Comprehensive Financial Ratios(ROA, ROE, Price/Revenue, Net Earnings Margin, Current Ratio, Debt to Equity Ratio etc)
  • Insider Buying and Selling Report

If you are an existing subscriber, please login. If not, read up on what you are missing out in our Help Centre and join us as a subscriber.

Disclaimer:

While reasonable efforts have been taken to ensure that the calculations performed by the features of this site are reliable, the features are provided on the basis that:-

  1. no liability is accepted for any errors or inaccuracies resulting from your use of these features;
  2. many of the data inputs (including share prices) are obtained from third party sources for which we assume no responsibility.
We use Cookies. By continuing to use this webite, you will be agreeing to our Privacy Policy, Terms and Conditions and Cookie Policy.