Corporate Support
Sitemap
Singapore

ShareInvestor.com

Mobile Edition
Mode - Streaming
Switch to Static Mode?

Price Highlight

Index Highlight

Chart
STI
3,195.0
21.2 (0.67%)

 

  • STI Straits Times Index
    3,195.0
    21.2 (0.67%)
     
  • KLCI FTSE Bursa Malaysia KLCI
    1,606.0
    7.7 (0.48%)
    Index delayed 15 minutes
  • HSI Hang Seng Index
    25,747.6
    337.9 (1.33%)
    Index delayed 15 minutes
  • SSE SSE Composite Index
    3,595.1
    26.9 (0.76%)
    Index delayed 15 minutes
  • N225 Nikkei 225
    29,215.5
    190.1 (0.65%)
    Index delayed 20 minutes
  • JCI Jakarta Composite Index
    6,628.7
    -30.1 (-0.45%)
    Index delayed 10 minutes

SGX Market

Bursa Market

HKEx Market

SET Market

IDX Market

ASX Market

NYSE Market

NASDAQ Market

NYSE American Market

  • Volume: 1,130.7M
  • Value: 730.8M
  • Rise: 168
  • Fall: 140
  • Unch: 443

Intraday Market Ticker Help

Intraday Market Ticker
Time Name Type Price Vol
  • Top Active

  • Top Gainer

  • Top Loser

Top Counters
Name Last Change
Sembcorp Marine0.081-0.001
Jiutian Chemical0.089-0.002
Shen Yao0.003-0.001
Hatten Land0.071-0.007
AusGroup0.028+0.002
Rex Intl0.340+0.015
Singtel2.540-0.010
Sinjia Land0.054+0.007
Leader Env0.084+0.010
QT Vascular0.006-0.001

World Indices

World Indices
Name Last Change
Nasdaq 15,021.8 +124.5
HSI 25,765.4 +355.6
HSCEI 9,123.0 +151.6
Jakarta 6,624.4 -34.4
Nikkei 225 29,215.5 +190.1
SSE Comp 3,592.4 +24.3
Shanghai A 3,764.9 +25.5
Shanghai B 280.1 +0.8
KOSPI 3,029.9 +23.2

Asian Indices delayed. US Indices updated twice daily at 7:30am and 7:30pm.

Fundamental - Factsheet

Help
  • Factsheet

  • Print

APPLE INC APPLE
Updated on 18 Oct 2021 (End of trading day)
Last (USD): 146.550 Change: +1.710 High: 146.840 Remarks: -
Change (%): +1.18 Low: 143.160
Click to show Stock Prices chart

Key Statistics

Trailing PE a 27.908 Price / NAV b 37.6871 Dividend Yield (%) c 0.557
Issued & Paid-up Shares d 16,530,200,000 Piotroski F Score 7 Market Cap (M) 2,422,500.810
Free Float (%) 99.9 Return On Unitholders' Funds (ROE) (%) e 135.037 Revenue Growth (%) TTM f 27.131
Net Earnings Growth (%) g 48.573 Net Debt/Equity h 0.935
Sector & Industry Electronic Technology - Telecommunications Equipment
Notes:
  1. Based on latest Full Year results announcement, adjusted for the current number of shares.
  2. Based on latest results announcement (Full Year, Half Year or Interim), adjusted for carrying value of "Other Share Capital", illustrative financial effects of corporate actions (if applicable) and the current number of shares.
  3. Dividend is based on latest Full Year results announcement, adjusted for current number of shares and excludes special dividend.
  4. Rounded to the nearest thousand. The figure pertains to the respective exchange the stock is listed on. Updated on 29 Jul 2021. Please click here for more information.
  5. Calculated based on Net Earnings / (Shareholders' Equity - Other Share Capital)
  6. Calculated based on (Current Year Revenue - Last Year Revenue) / Last Year Revenue
  7. Calculated based on (Current Year Earnings - Last Year Earnings) / Last Year Earnings
  8. Calculated based on (Long Term Debt + Short Term Debt - Cash and Short Term Investments)/(Shareholders' Equity - Other Share Capital)

Total Shareholder Return

PeriodDividend ReceivedCapital AppreciationTotal Shareholder Return
Short Term Return 5 Days -+5.040
+3.56 %
10 Days -+5.440
+3.86 %
20 Days -+3.120
+2.18 %
Medium Term Return 3 Months 0.220+0.400
+0.42 %
6 Months 0.440+13.440
+10.43 %
1 Year 21.555+29.040
+43.06 %
Long Term Return 2 Years 152.655+86.560
+398.76 %
3 Years 155.655+90.867
+442.72 %
5 Years 160.775+116.987
+939.56 %
Annualised Return Annualised --
+59.72 %
Notes:
  1. Total Shareholder Return (TSR) combines share price appreciation and dividends paid to show the total return to the shareholder expressed as a percentage.
  2. Script dividends are ignored in this calculation.

Peer Comparison

Type Name Market Market Cap (M)a PE b Trailing PE c Price / NAV d Dividend Yield (%)d
Reference APPLE INC NASDAQ 2,422,500.810 42.196 27.908 37.6871 0.557
Industry Telecommunications Equipment NASDAQ 71,034.619 40.815 26.591 27.1714 0.646
Local Peer QUALCOMM INC NASDAQ 146,775.360 28.237 15.947 17.9498 1.957
Local Peer ERICSSON ADR EACH REP 1 ORD B SEK1 NASDAQ 37,514.004 19.751 16.355 3.4375 -
Local Peer GARMIN LTD NASDAQ 30,656.127 30.893 25.892 5.4898 1.500
Local Peer VIASAT INC NASDAQ 4,039.524 1,094.358 122.232 1.5417 -
Local Peer COMMSCOPE HOLDINGS CO INC NASDAQ 2,393.247 - - 34.7362 -
Local Peer INTERDIGITAL INC NASDAQ 2,089.004 46.628 70.520 2.9666 2.065
Local Peer INFINERA CORP NASDAQ 1,595.736 - - 4.2373 -
Local Peer AUDIOCODES NASDAQ 1,161.880 42.641 34.602 5.5144 0.767
Local Peer HARMONIC INC NASDAQ 924.398 - - 3.4580 -
Local Peer ADTRAN INC NASDAQ 883.339 371.452 50.255 2.3523 1.966
Local Peer CLEARFIELD INC NASDAQ 723.955 99.267 45.387 7.5026 -
Local Peer INSEEGO CORP NASDAQ 645.913 - - -72.4537 -
Other Local Peers COMTECH TELECOMMUNICATIONS (NASDAQ), SIERRA WIRELESS INC (NASDAQ), GILAT SATELLITE NETWORKS (NASDAQ), AKOUSTIS TECHNOLOGIES INC (NASDAQ), CALAMP CORP (NASDAQ), AVIAT NETWORKS INC (NASDAQ), DZS INC (NASDAQ), CERAGON NETWORKS LTD (NASDAQ), VOXX INTERNATIONAL CORPORAT (NASDAQ), POWERFLEET INC (NASDAQ), KVH INDUSTRIES (NASDAQ), VISLINK TECHNOLOGIES INC (NASDAQ), ENERGOUS CORP (NASDAQ), AIRGAIN INC (NASDAQ), PCTEL INC (NASDAQ), COMMUNICATIONS SYSTEMS INC (NASDAQ), DIGITAL ALLY INC (NASDAQ), TESSCO TECHOLOGIES INC (NASDAQ), UTIME LTD (NASDAQ), UTSTARCOM HOLDINGS (NASDAQ), ASIA PACIFIC WIRE & CABLE (NASDAQ), CLEARONE INC (NASDAQ), OPTICAL CABLE CORP (NASDAQ), SONIM TECHNOLOGIES INC (NASDAQ)
Global Peer XIAOMI CORPORATION HKEx 565,803.651 24.736 16.143 3.4675 -
Global Peer NOKIA OYJ ADR EACH REPR 1 ORD NPV NYSE 33,541.969 - - 1.9851 -
Global Peer UBIQUITI INC NYSE 20,112.900 32.620 32.620 7,449.3056 0.498
Global Peer ZTE CORPORATION HKEx 121,632.793 25.411 25.411 2.3694 0.910
Global Peer CIENA CORP NYSE 8,091.942 22.397 17.525 2.7672 -
Global Peer INTUCH SET 234,068.660 21.187 21.672 5.9562 3.425
Global Peer CALIX INC NYSE 3,665.636 109.474 42.766 10.6055 -
Global Peer VTECH HLDGS HKEx 15,198.090 8.490 8.490 2.6739 11.706
Global Peer AVAYA HOLDINGS CORP NYSE 1,598.349 - 145.304 4.7998 -
Global Peer YANGTZE OPTICAL FIBRE AND CABLE JSC HKEx 10,386.135 17.001 11.573 0.9236 1.907
Other Global Peers PLANTRONICS INC (NYSE), SKYWORTH GROUP LTD (HKEx), COMBA TELECOM SYSTEMS HLDGS (HKEx), NEARMAP LTD (ASX), COOLPAD GROUP LTD (HKEx), XIAN HAITIAN ANTENNA TECHS CO LTD (HKEx), BLISS (SET), GBA HOLDINGS LTD (HKEx), FRONTIER SERVICES GROUP LIMITED (HKEx), SMIT HOLDINGS LTD (HKEx), YUXING INFOTECH INV HLDGS LTD (HKEx), CWT INTERNATIONAL LTD (HKEx), IKEGPS GROUP LIMITED (ASX), SPROCOMM INTELLIGENCE LTD (HKEx), ALT (SET), SUNCORP TECHNOLOGIES (HKEx), CHENGDU PUTIAN TELECOMMUNICATIONS (HKEx), BK TECHNOLOGIES CORPORATION (NYSE American), ALPHA PROFESSIONAL HLDGS LTD (HKEx), WIRELESS TELECOM GROUP INC (NYSE American), SPORTS ENTERTAINMENT GROUP LTD (ASX), MOBI DEVELOPMENT CO LTD (HKEx), UCREST (Bursa), VITAL INNOVATIONS HOLDINGS LTD (HKEx), CHINA BAOLI TECHNOLOGIES HLDGS LTD (HKEx), SYNERTONE COMMUNICATION CORPORATION (HKEx), DV8 (SET), CREATIVE CHINA HOLDINGS LTD (HKEx), CHINA BAOLI-OLD (HKEx), Sumi Indo Kabel Tbk. (IDX), CCT FORTIS HOLDINGS LIMITED (HKEx), SANDMARTIN INTERNATIONAL HLDGS (HKEx), Addvalue Tech (SGX), KANTONE HLDGS (HKEx), BLUECHIIP LTD (ASX), ATLINKS GROUP LTD (HKEx), Jason Marine (SGX), SMTRACK (Bursa), SHANXI CHANGCHENG MICROLIGHT EQUIP. (HKEx), BLONDER TONGUE LABORATORIES INC (NYSE American), GLOBAL LINK COMMUNICATIONS (HKEx), ZIONCOM HLDGS LTD (HKEx), SPECTUR LTD (ASX), ON REAL INTERNATIONAL HOLDINGS LTD (HKEx), CYCLIQ GROUP LTD (ASX), QUESTE COMMUNICATIONS (ASX)
Notes:
  1. For companies, Market Cap is based on the trading currency of the company. Industry/Index Market Cap is the average market cap for that industry/index.
  2. Industry/Index PE is calculated using (Total Market Cap/Total Earnings) of all companies in the industry/index.
  3. Industry/Index Price/NAV is calculated using (Total Market Cap/Total Shareholders' Equity) of all companies in the industry/index.
  4. Industry/Index Dividend Yield is calculated using (Total Gross Dividend/Total Market Cap) of all companies in the industry/index.
  5. For Industry/Index calculation, data for foreign currency denominated companies will be converted to the main market currency using the latest exchange rate.
  6. Industry/Index/Peers data is updated daily.
  7. Peers are sorted by market capitalisation and only details for the top 10 will be shown.

Company Background

Apple, Inc. engages in the design, manufacture, and sale of smartphones, personal computers, tablets, wearables and accessories, and other variety of related services. It operates through the following geographical segments: Americas, Europe, Greater China, Japan, and Rest of Asia Pacific. The Americas segment includes North and South America. The Europe segment consists of European countries, as well as India, the Middle East, and Africa. The Greater China segment comprises of China, Hong Kong, and Taiwan. The Rest of Asia Pacific segment includes Australia and Asian countries. Its products and services include iPhone, Mac, iPad, AirPods, Apple TV, Apple Watch, Beats products, Apple Care, iCloud, digital content stores, streaming, and licensing services. The company was founded by Steven Paul Jobs, Ronald Gerald Wayne, and Stephen G. Wozniak in 1977 and is headquartered in Cupertino, CA.

More Information Available

More information is available to our subscribers, including:

  • Consensus Estimates
  • Comprehensive Financial Ratios(ROA, ROE, Price/Revenue, Net Earnings Margin, Current Ratio, Debt to Equity Ratio etc)
  • Insider Buying and Selling Report

If you are an existing subscriber, please login. If not, read up on what you are missing out in our Help Centre and join us as a subscriber.

Disclaimer:

While reasonable efforts have been taken to ensure that the calculations performed by the features of this site are reliable, the features are provided on the basis that:-

  1. no liability is accepted for any errors or inaccuracies resulting from your use of these features;
  2. many of the data inputs (including share prices) are obtained from third party sources for which we assume no responsibility.
We use Cookies. By continuing to use this webite, you will be agreeing to our Privacy Policy, Terms and Conditions and Cookie Policy.